H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Benoit Paire

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Benoit Paire.

Switzerland Age 30 Left-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
France Age 37 Right-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Benoit Paire #104 6-3 3-6 6-1 Marc-Andrea Huesler #111 Match data Aug 8, 2022 Q2 Q Canadian Open Masters 1000 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Marc-Andrea Huesler #256 #47 913 1,775 25 47 34.7% 0 0 0 0 1 1
Benoit Paire #862 #18 1,805 1,951 240 294 44.9% 0 0 0 0 3 3

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Marc-Andrea Huesler Benoit Paire
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
21 2010 1–4 20.0% #152 1,586 0 0
22 2018 1–1 50.0% #371 1,488 0 0 2011 5–10 33.3% #95 1,603 0 0
23 2019 0–1 0.0% #277 1,450 0 0 2012 26–26 50.0% #47 1,781 0 0
24 2020 4–2 66.7% #148 1,580 0 0 2013 32–30 51.6% #26 1,786 0 0
25 2021 0–2 0.0% #186 1,501 0 0 2014 10–19 34.5% #118 1,718 0 0
26 2022 10–11 47.6% #56 1,756 0 1 2015 25–17 59.5% #19 1,924 0 1
27 2023 7–23 23.3% #194 1,585 0 1 2016 23–32 41.8% #47 1,716 0 1
28 2024 3–5 37.5% #159 1,588 0 1 2017 31–31 50.0% #41 1,785 0 1
29 2025 0–1 0.0% #243 1,509 0 1 2018 26–28 48.1% #52 1,811 0 1
30 2026 0–1 0.0% #256 1,512 0 1 2019 34–28 54.8% #24 1,818 0 3
31 2020 8–12 40.0% #28 1,709 0 3
32 2021 13–28 31.7% #46 1,659 0 3
33 2022 4–22 15.4% #179 1,594 0 3
34 2023 0–4 0.0% #117 1,585 0 3
35 2024 2–3 40.0% #415 1,508 0 3

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Marc-Andrea Huesler Benoit Paire
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
21 2010 1 3 4 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 2011 3 4 7 42.9% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2019 0 1 1 0.0% 2012 9 14 23 39.1% 12 10 22 54.5% 5 2 7 71.4%
24 2020 1 1 2 50.0% 3 1 4 75.0% 2013 16 17 33 48.5% 13 10 23 56.5% 3 3 6 50.0%
25 2021 0 2 2 0.0% 2014 7 8 15 46.7% 3 8 11 27.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
26 2022 9 7 16 56.3% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2015 12 9 21 57.1% 12 6 18 66.7% 1 2 3 33.3%
27 2023 4 11 15 26.7% 1 9 10 10.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 2016 13 20 33 39.4% 9 10 19 47.4% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2024 1 2 3 33.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 17 18 35 48.6% 8 10 18 44.4% 6 3 9 66.7%
29 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 17 17 34 50.0% 5 8 13 38.5% 4 3 7 57.1%
30 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 16 20 36 44.4% 15 5 20 75.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
31 2020 7 9 16 43.8% 1 3 4 25.0%
32 2021 7 14 21 33.3% 6 12 18 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
33 2022 3 10 13 23.1% 1 10 11 9.1% 0 2 2 0.0%
34 2023 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
35 2024 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
Career 15 22 37 40.5% 8 19 27 29.6% 2 6 8 25.0% 129 165 294 43.9% 87 101 188 46.3% 24 28 52 46.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 72/72 of Marc-Andrea Huesler's and 532/534 of Benoit Paire's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Marc-Andrea Huesler Benoit Paire
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
21 —/— 2010 5/5 14.0 6.0 52.0% 73.0% 44.6% 60.9% 36.7% 59.4% 32.3%
22 2018 2/2 9.5 3.5 59.9% 78.4% 54.4% 78.6% 8.3% 68.7% 30.2% 2011 15/15 5.7 3.6 51.3% 70.3% 45.8% 46.5% 42.7% 58.3% 36.8%
23 2019 1/1 6.0 1.0 57.7% 65.9% 50.0% 66.7% 25.0% 59.2% 31.4% 2012 52/52 7.4 4.5 51.7% 72.8% 46.8% 55.1% 38.9% 60.4% 39.6%
24 2020 6/6 9.3 3.8 56.7% 74.4% 55.1% 72.9% 33.4% 66.1% 39.9% 2013 62/62 8.7 3.8 52.4% 74.0% 47.2% 56.0% 41.6% 61.4% 38.4%
25 2021 2/2 8.5 4.5 52.4% 62.9% 46.2% 42.9% 38.1% 54.7% 32.0% 2014 29/29 9.9 4.5 51.5% 76.0% 45.2% 59.3% 40.4% 60.3% 35.9%
26 2022 21/21 9.1 2.2 61.0% 76.2% 55.3% 54.1% 53.2% 67.8% 31.9% 2015 42/42 7.5 4.0 52.4% 72.9% 48.6% 57.9% 46.7% 61.2% 38.6%
27 2023 30/30 8.9 3.2 59.1% 73.2% 51.3% 59.5% 37.6% 64.4% 32.3% 2016 53/55 7.9 4.7 49.6% 72.4% 46.1% 56.7% 40.9% 59.3% 37.0%
28 2024 8/8 8.0 1.8 61.6% 70.8% 57.2% 64.2% 40.1% 65.4% 32.5% 2017 62/62 8.3 4.6 52.3% 75.6% 46.2% 56.8% 47.3% 61.5% 38.8%
29 2025 1/1 8.0 3.0 49.0% 85.0% 37.0% 63.0% 33.0% 60.0% 38.0% 2018 54/54 8.9 5.5 51.0% 76.1% 44.4% 54.3% 42.8% 60.4% 38.2%
30 2026 1/1 3.0 2.0 53.0% 59.0% 47.0% 60.0% 40.0% 53.0% 38.0% 2019 62/62 9.8 6.6 51.7% 78.4% 45.7% 60.2% 41.1% 62.7% 36.9%
31 —/— 2020 20/20 9.8 6.2 52.9% 71.6% 43.2% 56.6% 39.1% 58.3% 35.7%
32 —/— 2021 41/41 8.5 7.5 52.9% 73.6% 40.1% 57.1% 43.9% 58.0% 35.8%
33 —/— 2022 26/26 7.4 7.8 50.9% 71.2% 39.3% 49.6% 31.7% 55.6% 34.1%
34 —/— 2023 4/4 10.8 9.5 54.2% 71.6% 41.8% 55.9% 33.5% 58.3% 33.3%
35 —/— 2024 5/5 6.6 7.2 57.5% 73.1% 39.0% 48.0% 37.5% 58.7% 38.4%
Career 72/72 8.8 2.8 59.3% 73.6% 53.1% 59.8% 41.1% 65.2% 32.9% 532/534 8.5 5.3 51.8% 74.3% 45.2% 56.2% 41.8% 60.3% 37.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Marc-Andrea Huesler Benoit Paire
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
19 2008 1471 97.6
20 2009 1493 103.4
21 2017 1480 100.3 2010 1586 118.3 -2.12 -0.94 0.796 46.5% -23 33.3% -0.89 1–1 2–2 (50%) -0.04
22 2018 1489 108.8 -0.21 -0.44 0.963 48.9% 40.0% -0.60 1–0 1–2 (33%) +0.07 2011 1603 123.4 -3.06 +0.10 0.882 47.5% -3 +27 35.0% -0.77 3–1 (75%) 2–5 (29%) -0.13
23 2019 1450 100.3 -3.51 -0.20 0.769 45.4% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 +0.11 2012 1782 142.4 -1.71 +1.64 0.998 49.9% -102 -34 -102 49.6% -0.07 9–9 (50%) 11–14 (44%) -0.08
24 2020 1580 124.6 +0.65 +0.23 1.175 52.6% +32 60.0% +0.53 2–1 (67%) 2–0 -0.37 2013 1786 157.4 -1.15 +1.47 0.993 50.0% -35 +83 -99 53.3% +0.10 9–11 (45%) 16–12 (57%) +1.43
25 2021 1502 101.5 -3.54 -0.69 0.708 43.9% 0.0% -4.00 +0.12 2014 1718 134.7 -2.95 -1.19 0.905 48.0% +51 +26 -117 42.3% -0.28 5–7 (42%) 5–13 (28%) +0.67
26 2022 1756 134.1 +3.40 -2.31 0.992 50.0% -43 -161 50.9% -0.05 3–6 (33%) 8–7 (53%) -0.02 2015 1925 154.1 -1.52 +2.40 0.997 50.1% -34 +9 -319 55.0% +0.20 12–5 (71%) 9–3 (75%) -0.04
27 2023 1586 127.7 -0.14 -3.45 0.908 48.4% +44 -97 +67 33.3% -0.81 4–12 (25%) 9–12 (43%) +0.37 2016 1716 146.7 -3.57 +0.24 0.910 48.0% +10 +122 -135 43.2% -0.58 12–13 (48%) 10–13 (43%) +2.19
28 2024 1589 125.1 +0.03 -0.77 0.940 49.3% +38 -33 38.9% -0.17 1–1 1–4 (20%) -0.05 2017 1785 155.3 -2.05 +2.27 1.008 50.0% -17 +10 -39 51.7% +0.01 5–11 (31%) 17–9 (65%) +1.95
29 2025 1510 106.5 -1.13 -2.77 0.950 48.0% 33.3% -0.33 0–1 +0.02 2018 1812 153.2 -1.98 +2.17 0.965 49.3% -13 -26 +8 48.6% -0.23 10–11 (48%) 16–12 (57%) -1.92
30 2026 1512 108.1 +1.51 -0.93 0.809 46.0% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.03 2019 1819 150.0 -1.37 +1.15 0.989 49.8% -72 +114 +30 51.9% +0.04 11–11 (50%) 16–13 (55%) -0.26
31 2020 1710 127.4 -3.57 -0.47 0.857 47.1% -1 +130 45.3% -0.36 6–4 (60%) 4–7 (36%) +1.03
32 2021 1659 142.0 -3.78 -1.03 0.851 47.3% +15 +77 36.2% -0.96 4–9 (31%) 6–7 (46%) +1.03
33 2022 1594 131.2 -5.62 -1.88 0.767 45.2% +64 +14 28.4% -1.51 2–6 (25%) 4–4 (50%) -0.83
34 2023 1585 113.0 -2.53 -0.35 0.797 46.6% -8 25.0% -1.25 0–2 0–2 -0.19
35 2024 1508 101.4 -2.39 -0.60 0.929 48.2% 38.5% -0.85 2–1 (67%) 2–1 (67%) +0.34
36 2025 1493 96.9
Career 1775 126.0 +0.84 -2.26 0.947 49.1% +3 -69 +67 40.4% -0.46 11–21 (34%) 21–27 (44%) 93.0 +0.31 1951 150.1 -2.39 +0.90 0.942 48.9% -20 +44 -71 46.6% -0.28 91–102 (47%) 120–117 (51%) 103.5 +0.96

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.