H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC

Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Nicolas Mahut

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Marc-Andrea Huesler vs Nicolas Mahut.

Switzerland Age 30 Left-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"
H2H
0 0
0 main-draw meetings
FRA Age 44 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Nicolas Mahut #110 7-5 6-1 Marc-Andrea Huesler #715 Match data Oct 23, 2017 Q1 Q Swiss Indoors ATP 500 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Marc-Andrea Huesler #256 #47 913 1,775 25 47 34.7% 0 0 0 0 1 1
Nicolas Mahut #1,433 #37 1,122 1,930 179 224 44.4% 0 0 0 0 4 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Marc-Andrea Huesler Nicolas Mahut
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2000 0–2 0.0% #388 1,517 0 0
19 2001 1–4 20.0% #216 1,500 0 0
20 2002 0–1 0.0% #269 1,446 0 0
21 2003 3–6 33.3% #94 1,539 0 0
22 2018 1–1 50.0% #371 1,488 0 0 2004 3–10 23.1% #131 1,545 0 0
23 2019 0–1 0.0% #277 1,450 0 0 2005 1–5 16.7% #134 1,467 0 0
24 2020 4–2 66.7% #148 1,580 0 0 2006 11–19 36.7% #66 1,581 0 0
25 2021 0–2 0.0% #186 1,501 0 0 2007 22–20 52.4% #45 1,732 0 0
26 2022 10–11 47.6% #56 1,756 0 1 2008 16–26 38.1% #94 1,645 0 0
27 2023 7–23 23.3% #194 1,585 0 1 2009 4–4 50.0% #214 1,634 0 0
28 2024 3–5 37.5% #159 1,588 0 1 2010 3–7 30.0% #132 1,663 0 0
29 2025 0–1 0.0% #243 1,509 0 1 2011 11–12 47.8% #80 1,776 0 0
30 2026 0–1 0.0% #256 1,512 0 1 2012 16–18 47.1% #108 1,757 0 0
31 2013 17–7 70.8% #50 1,852 0 2
32 2014 14–23 37.8% #117 1,664 0 2
33 2015 11–10 52.4% #71 1,767 0 3
34 2016 23–20 53.5% #39 1,871 0 4
35 2017 14–19 42.4% #103 1,754 0 4
36 2018 5–8 38.5% #190 1,708 0 4
37 2019 4–3 57.1% #194 1,707 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Marc-Andrea Huesler Nicolas Mahut
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2000 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2001 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2002 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2003 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
22 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 2004 0 4 4 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
23 2019 0 1 1 0.0% 2005 0 3 3 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2020 1 1 2 50.0% 3 1 4 75.0% 2006 4 9 13 30.8% 2 4 6 33.3% 5 3 8 62.5% 0 3 3 0.0%
25 2021 0 2 2 0.0% 2007 11 13 24 45.8% 1 2 3 33.3% 10 3 13 76.9% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2022 9 7 16 56.3% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2008 13 16 29 44.8% 1 5 6 16.7% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2023 4 11 15 26.7% 1 9 10 10.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 2009 0 1 1 0.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
28 2024 1 2 3 33.3% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2010 0 3 3 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
29 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2011 8 7 15 53.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 3 4 7 42.9%
30 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 2012 10 14 24 41.7% 2 1 3 66.7% 4 3 7 57.1%
31 2013 5 4 9 55.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 12 2 14 85.7%
32 2014 7 13 20 35.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 5 4 9 55.6%
33 2015 3 8 11 27.3% 2 1 3 66.7% 6 1 7 85.7%
34 2016 13 14 27 48.1% 2 4 6 33.3% 8 2 10 80.0%
35 2017 12 11 23 52.2% 1 4 5 20.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
36 2018 4 6 10 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
37 2019 0 1 1 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7% 2 1 3 66.7%
Career 15 22 37 40.5% 8 19 27 29.6% 2 6 8 25.0% 92 133 225 40.9% 17 39 56 30.4% 67 41 108 62.0% 3 11 14 21.4%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 72/72 of Marc-Andrea Huesler's and 401/403 of Nicolas Mahut's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Marc-Andrea Huesler Nicolas Mahut
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2000 2/2 2.5 3.5 54.1% 65.6% 50.0% 54.2% 34.3% 58.4% 30.7%
19 —/— 2001 5/5 9.0 4.0 63.3% 71.4% 45.1% 59.0% 24.9% 61.6% 31.0%
20 —/— 2002 1/1 10.0 0.0 59.2% 69.0% 60.0% 0.0% 0.0% 65.3% 32.4%
21 —/— 2003 9/9 9.4 5.2 58.3% 71.9% 49.0% 55.7% 32.7% 62.4% 33.9%
22 2018 2/2 9.5 3.5 59.9% 78.4% 54.4% 78.6% 8.3% 68.7% 30.2% 2004 12/13 7.8 5.1 58.7% 68.5% 42.4% 46.6% 44.2% 57.7% 34.2%
23 2019 1/1 6.0 1.0 57.7% 65.9% 50.0% 66.7% 25.0% 59.2% 31.4% 2005 6/6 7.7 3.3 60.0% 77.5% 44.7% 36.9% 32.6% 64.2% 26.7%
24 2020 6/6 9.3 3.8 56.7% 74.4% 55.1% 72.9% 33.4% 66.1% 39.9% 2006 30/30 7.9 3.4 62.2% 70.5% 48.4% 56.4% 45.6% 62.2% 31.6%
25 2021 2/2 8.5 4.5 52.4% 62.9% 46.2% 42.9% 38.1% 54.7% 32.0% 2007 42/42 7.8 4.9 57.0% 75.5% 52.0% 61.9% 42.1% 65.2% 33.9%
26 2022 21/21 9.1 2.2 61.0% 76.2% 55.3% 54.1% 53.2% 67.8% 31.9% 2008 42/42 9.0 4.2 61.9% 72.6% 49.2% 63.1% 38.8% 63.7% 31.5%
27 2023 30/30 8.9 3.2 59.1% 73.2% 51.3% 59.5% 37.6% 64.4% 32.3% 2009 8/8 9.0 2.6 62.3% 80.1% 50.1% 63.2% 40.7% 68.9% 35.2%
28 2024 8/8 8.0 1.8 61.6% 70.8% 57.2% 64.2% 40.1% 65.4% 32.5% 2010 10/10 17.8 5.1 64.7% 76.0% 49.3% 66.9% 52.9% 66.5% 29.4%
29 2025 1/1 8.0 3.0 49.0% 85.0% 37.0% 63.0% 33.0% 60.0% 38.0% 2011 22/23 7.3 3.7 59.9% 74.6% 52.0% 61.9% 35.6% 65.3% 37.6%
30 2026 1/1 3.0 2.0 53.0% 59.0% 47.0% 60.0% 40.0% 53.0% 38.0% 2012 34/34 8.0 2.7 60.4% 72.3% 50.5% 64.5% 39.6% 63.8% 32.9%
31 —/— 2013 24/24 8.5 3.3 59.3% 79.5% 54.2% 71.3% 42.4% 69.1% 39.1%
32 —/— 2014 37/37 7.7 3.4 60.8% 72.2% 49.9% 55.5% 38.3% 63.6% 33.2%
33 —/— 2015 21/21 7.4 2.9 62.7% 72.3% 46.6% 58.6% 40.6% 63.0% 36.2%
34 —/— 2016 43/43 5.3 2.6 60.7% 74.0% 50.5% 58.7% 53.5% 64.9% 35.4%
35 —/— 2017 33/33 6.5 2.8 61.3% 70.8% 52.4% 60.0% 33.8% 63.7% 33.7%
36 —/— 2018 13/13 4.3 3.4 61.0% 72.2% 48.5% 54.4% 39.0% 62.9% 34.0%
37 —/— 2019 7/7 7.1 2.7 59.4% 72.5% 55.1% 71.2% 36.9% 65.8% 34.2%
Career 72/72 8.8 2.8 59.3% 73.6% 53.1% 59.8% 41.1% 65.2% 32.9% 401/403 7.7 3.5 60.6% 73.3% 50.1% 60.0% 41.0% 64.2% 33.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Marc-Andrea Huesler Nicolas Mahut
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2000 1518 106.3 -0.24 -1.50 0.740 45.8% 16.7% -1.50 0–1 +0.11
19 2001 1500 110.5 -0.73 -2.42 0.806 46.0% +14 31.3% -1.25 1–2 (33%) 1–1 -0.14
20 2002 1447 95.7 -1.89 -0.35 0.934 45.8% 0.0% -2.50 +0.22
21 2017 1480 100.3 2003 1540 115.6 +0.41 -1.30 0.903 48.1% +28 23.8% -1.38 2–1 (67%) 2–3 (40%) 101.4 -0.20
22 2018 1489 108.8 -0.21 -0.44 0.963 48.9% 40.0% -0.60 1–0 1–2 (33%) +0.07 2004 1545 109.2 -3.28 -1.51 0.808 46.2% +20 -80 +2 29.4% -1.00 1–2 (33%) 0–4 (0%) 95.6 +0.16
23 2019 1450 100.3 -3.51 -0.20 0.769 45.4% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 +0.11 2005 1468 108.5 -0.35 -3.57 0.745 46.3% +26 28.6% -1.00 0–2 0–2 +0.50
24 2020 1580 124.6 +0.65 +0.23 1.175 52.6% +32 60.0% +0.53 2–1 (67%) 2–0 -0.37 2006 1582 128.9 +0.81 -3.33 0.835 47.0% -87 -146 +113 39.7% -0.46 3–1 (75%) 4–12 (25%) 100.3 -1.54
25 2021 1502 101.5 -3.54 -0.69 0.708 43.9% 0.0% -4.00 +0.12 2007 1733 136.0 +2.07 -1.43 0.975 49.5% -133 -232 +160 51.4% +0.10 7–7 (50%) 10–13 (43%) 101.5 -1.38
26 2022 1756 134.1 +3.40 -2.31 0.992 50.0% -43 -161 50.9% -0.05 3–6 (33%) 8–7 (53%) 99.1 -0.02 2008 1646 139.7 +0.72 -3.30 0.869 48.1% +10 -169 +149 38.0% -0.56 10–6 (63%) 7–18 (28%) 97.7 -1.66
27 2023 1586 127.7 -0.14 -3.45 0.908 48.4% +44 -97 +67 33.3% -0.81 4–12 (25%) 9–12 (43%) 93.1 +0.37 2009 1634 116.4 +1.22 +0.45 1.133 52.1% +194 52.6% +0.42 0–1 2–2 (50%) -0.02
28 2024 1589 125.1 +0.03 -0.77 0.940 49.3% +38 -33 38.9% -0.17 1–1 1–4 (20%) -0.05 2010 1663 119.6 +0.80 -3.07 0.879 48.7% -81 +172 41.4% -0.41 1–3 (25%) 3–4 (43%) 96.5 -0.59
29 2025 1510 106.5 -1.13 -2.77 0.950 48.0% 33.3% -0.33 0–1 +0.02 2011 1776 139.1 +1.77 +0.87 1.085 51.4% 0 -11 51.9% +0.54 2–2 (50%) 4–7 (36%) 98.3 -0.18
30 2026 1512 108.1 +1.58 -0.64 0.809 46.0% 0.0% -2.00 0–1 -0.03 2012 1758 146.6 +0.71 -2.00 0.908 48.7% -26 -191 +12 47.3% -0.12 4–3 (57%) 9–8 (53%) 101.2 -1.76
31 2013 1853 136.9 +4.19 +0.90 1.267 53.8% -98 +138 67.3% +1.11 1–2 (33%) 6–7 (46%) 99.7 +0.94
32 2014 1665 136.4 -0.71 -2.67 0.911 48.4% -1 -159 +232 40.9% -0.33 4–5 (44%) 9–12 (43%) 97.4 +0.82
33 2015 1767 136.4 -0.11 +0.13 0.976 49.7% -83 -165 +250 55.0% -0.22 2–5 (29%) 11–2 (85%) 105.4 +0.49
34 2016 1872 149.7 +1.33 -0.93 1.009 50.1% -84 -256 +228 52.4% +0.15 7–4 (64%) 9–11 (45%) 103.5 +1.44
35 2017 1754 138.7 +0.15 -2.13 0.929 49.1% +26 -152 +157 42.5% -0.46 6–7 (46%) 9–5 (64%) 100.9 +0.80
36 2018 1708 129.0 -0.69 -0.86 0.916 48.2% +41 33.3% -0.93 1–2 (33%) 2–3 (40%) 99.4 +0.03
37 2019 1707 120.2 +0.99 -0.41 1.000 50.7% -37 +125 54.5% +0.55 2–1 (67%) 2–6 (25%) 98.8 +0.13
38 2020 1668 101.7
39 2021 1629 98.6
Career 1775 126.0 +0.84 -2.26 0.947 49.1% +3 -69 +67 40.4% -0.46 11–21 (34%) 21–27 (44%) 93.0 +0.31 1930 140.6 +0.77 -1.60 0.946 49.2% -34 -161 +146 45.4% -0.20 54–57 (49%) 90–120 (43%) 97.9 -0.46

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.