Marc Lopez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Ignacio Chela | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 1, 2008 | H2H |
| Albert Montanes | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 23, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 24, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 10, 2008 | H2H |
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Marc Lopez holds a 1–0 lead over Ivo Minar in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Marc Lopez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Marc Lopez won the 2008 Barcelona Open first round 3-1 RET.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Lopez | 3-1 (ret.) | Ivo Minar | Match data | Apr 30, 2008* | R64 | Barcelona Open | International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Lopez | #1,039 | #106 | 399 | 1,630 | 21 | 31 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivo Minar | #1,784 | #62 | 950 | 1,716 | 33 | 65 | 33.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marc Lopez | Ivo Minar | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2001 | 5–2 | 71.4% | #126 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #191 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #140 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #157 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2004 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #149 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #73 | 1,589 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2005 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #210 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 1–14 | 6.7% | #159 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #103 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #208 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #99 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2008 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #247 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #139 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2010 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #724 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #189 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1018 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1034 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marc Lopez | Ivo Minar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 26 | 44 | 40.9% | 12 | 27 | 39 | 30.8% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 52/52 of Marc Lopez's and 97/98 of Ivo Minar's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marc Lopez | Ivo Minar | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2001 | 7/7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 73.7% | 64.4% | 37.8% | 56.1% | 50.7% | 58.4% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 4/4 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 60.0% | 63.1% | 47.0% | 57.5% | 56.6% | 56.7% | 37.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 6/6 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 67.2% | 64.6% | 52.5% | 46.9% | 55.7% | 60.0% | 35.2% | 2004 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 47.7% | 65.5% | 51.2% | 41.7% | 25.0% | 58.1% | 39.3% |
| 21 | 2004 | 21/21 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 65.3% | 63.1% | 45.9% | 50.2% | 54.9% | 57.2% | 40.5% | 2005 | 24/24 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 52.0% | 69.2% | 50.5% | 57.4% | 42.1% | 60.6% | 34.4% |
| 22 | 2005 | 5/5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 61.7% | 67.2% | 52.2% | 44.9% | 26.1% | 61.2% | 39.0% | 2006 | 15/15 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 58.6% | 70.8% | 43.3% | 54.8% | 37.9% | 59.4% | 32.2% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 4/4 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 59.6% | 76.8% | 47.6% | 57.1% | 28.2% | 65.0% | 33.2% |
| 24 | 2007 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 51.0% | 70.6% | 46.9% | 54.5% | 57.1% | 59.0% | 38.5% | 2008 | 35/36 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 60.4% | 65.5% | 51.3% | 51.8% | 51.8% | 59.9% | 36.5% |
| 25 | 2008 | 4/4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 63.9% | 67.7% | 37.6% | 71.0% | 40.6% | 57.2% | 39.8% | 2009 | 15/15 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 59.7% | 69.5% | 46.7% | 56.9% | 50.8% | 60.4% | 32.6% |
| 27 | 2010 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 72.7% | 53.5% | 42.9% | 58.3% | 35.4% | 50.3% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2/2 | 8.5 | 1.0 | 67.2% | 70.6% | 54.7% | 33.3% | 35.6% | 65.0% | 39.6% |
| 30 | 2013 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 84.2% | 48.4% | 41.7% | 46.2% | 55.6% | 47.4% | 41.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2014 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 77.0% | 52.6% | 47.1% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 51.4% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 52/52 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 66.4% | 63.5% | 45.5% | 52.0% | 49.4% | 57.5% | 39.4% | — | 97/98 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 57.8% | 68.4% | 49.1% | 54.1% | 45.2% | 60.4% | 34.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marc Lopez | Ivo Minar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2001 | 1588 | 121.1 | -0.24 | +0.78 | 1.011 | 50.6% | — | +42 | — | 58.8% | +0.35 | 3–0 (100%) | 1–0 | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 1583 | 108.8 | +1.39 | -0.93 | 0.868 | 48.0% | — | +39 | — | 44.4% | -0.67 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 1582 | 111.7 | +0.05 | +0.73 | 0.880 | 48.2% | — | +55 | — | 47.1% | -0.12 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.17 | 2004 | 1505 | 108.8 | +0.27 | -2.20 | 0.936 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.25 | — | 2–0 | — | -0.23 |
| 21 | 2004 | 1573 | 122.6 | -2.88 | +0.98 | 0.945 | 48.7% | — | +84 | -49 | 43.1% | -0.57 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.64 | 2005 | 1589 | 137.1 | -0.45 | -1.02 | 0.873 | 48.1% | -33 | +3 | — | 44.8% | -0.48 | 4–3 (57%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -1.03 |
| 22 | 2005 | 1574 | 119.2 | -1.76 | +0.63 | 1.005 | 49.7% | — | +71 | — | 45.5% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.26 | 2006 | 1475 | 116.6 | -1.65 | -2.91 | 0.791 | 46.5% | +58 | +21 | +69 | 18.9% | -1.62 | 0–6 (0%) | 0–8 (0%) | — | -0.51 |
| 23 | 2006 | 1556 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1527 | 107.2 | -0.37 | -0.91 | 0.948 | 49.5% | +53 | — | — | 22.2% | -2.11 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 24 | 2007 | 1561 | 110.6 | +0.65 | +0.92 | 0.940 | 48.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.18 | 2008 | 1659 | 135.9 | -2.23 | -1.06 | 0.911 | 48.6% | +26 | -36 | -175 | 42.5% | -0.31 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | -0.44 |
| 25 | 2008 | 1593 | 115.2 | -1.32 | -1.47 | 0.931 | 48.5% | — | +72 | — | 16.7% | -1.17 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.51 | 2009 | 1592 | 117.9 | -2.23 | -1.89 | 0.824 | 47.3% | +52 | -12 | -110 | 36.6% | -0.73 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.26 |
| 26 | 2009 | 1537 | 105.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1590 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2010 | 1556 | 110.3 | -1.52 | +0.40 | 0.718 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 | 2011 | 1552 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2011 | 1568 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1575 | 111.7 | +1.16 | +0.88 | 1.129 | 51.5% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.19 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1565 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2013 | 1591 | 116.7 | +0.51 | +1.05 | 0.794 | 44.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2014 | 1610 | 107.2 | -2.80 | -2.29 | 0.736 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1630 | 124.5 | -1.44 | +0.47 | 0.926 | 48.5% | — | +67 | -49 | 42.7% | -0.51 | 7–9 (44%) | 7–11 (39%) | 98.4 | -3.69 | — | 1717 | 127.3 | -1.50 | -1.44 | 0.875 | 48.0% | +16 | -14 | -85 | 38.2% | -0.68 | 10–21 (32%) | 16–25 (39%) | 92.9 | -2.90 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Ignacio Chela | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 1, 2008 | H2H |
| Albert Montanes | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 23, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 24, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 10, 2008 | H2H |
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar Hernandez | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 27, 2009 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 5, 2006 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 28, 2009 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 26, 2008 | H2H |
| Olivier Rochus | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 12, 2008 | H2H |