Marc Lopez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Ignacio Chela | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 1, 2008 | H2H |
| Albert Montanes | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 23, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 24, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 10, 2008 | H2H |
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Marc Lopez vs Jeff Salzenstein.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Salzenstein | 6-1 5-7 7-6(4) | Marc Lopez | Match data | Aug 30, 2004 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Lopez | #1,039 | #106 | 399 | 1,630 | 21 | 31 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeff Salzenstein | #1,364 | #100 | 401 | 1,572 | 16 | 41 | 28.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marc Lopez | Jeff Salzenstein | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2001 | 5–2 | 71.4% | #126 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #191 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #140 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #149 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 1995 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,476 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2005 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #210 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #202 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #176 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #208 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #655 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2008 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #247 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #179 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2010 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #724 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #201 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #221 | 1,437 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1018 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #144 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1034 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #373 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #355 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marc Lopez | Jeff Salzenstein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 30 | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 12 | 32 | 44 | 27.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 52/52 of Marc Lopez's and 54/56 of Jeff Salzenstein's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marc Lopez | Jeff Salzenstein | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2001 | 7/7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 73.7% | 64.4% | 37.8% | 56.1% | 50.7% | 58.4% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 4/4 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 60.0% | 63.1% | 47.0% | 57.5% | 56.6% | 56.7% | 37.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 6/6 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 67.2% | 64.6% | 52.5% | 46.9% | 55.7% | 60.0% | 35.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | 21/21 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 65.3% | 63.1% | 45.9% | 50.2% | 54.9% | 57.2% | 40.5% | 1995 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 58.5% | 60.3% | 32.6% | 55.0% | 6.3% | 48.5% | 32.9% |
| 22 | 2005 | 5/5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 61.7% | 67.2% | 52.2% | 44.9% | 26.1% | 61.2% | 39.0% | 1996 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 66.2% | 47.9% | 66.3% | 62.5% | 60.1% | 33.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 12/13 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 60.2% | 72.2% | 46.6% | 54.4% | 30.6% | 62.3% | 34.5% |
| 24 | 2007 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 51.0% | 70.6% | 46.9% | 54.5% | 57.1% | 59.0% | 38.5% | 1998 | 3/3 | 8.7 | 3.3 | 66.2% | 74.1% | 43.6% | 43.1% | 36.5% | 64.1% | 31.7% |
| 25 | 2008 | 4/4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 63.9% | 67.7% | 37.6% | 71.0% | 40.6% | 57.2% | 39.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 4/4 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 54.6% | 69.9% | 46.2% | 60.9% | 44.1% | 59.0% | 30.8% |
| 27 | 2010 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 72.7% | 53.5% | 42.9% | 58.3% | 35.4% | 50.3% | 35.7% | 2001 | 2/3 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 53.9% | 74.8% | 36.4% | 79.2% | 66.7% | 57.3% | 29.7% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 7/7 | 6.4 | 2.4 | 63.2% | 76.2% | 46.9% | 41.5% | 38.3% | 65.5% | 37.9% |
| 30 | 2013 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 84.2% | 48.4% | 41.7% | 46.2% | 55.6% | 47.4% | 41.8% | 2004 | 14/14 | 11.0 | 5.1 | 61.8% | 72.3% | 45.9% | 69.3% | 30.4% | 62.3% | 31.2% |
| 31 | 2014 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 77.0% | 52.6% | 47.1% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 51.4% | 35.8% | 2005 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 4.6 | 59.4% | 71.3% | 45.6% | 50.6% | 21.7% | 61.0% | 35.0% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 3/3 | 9.7 | 6.3 | 59.1% | 79.3% | 47.9% | 56.3% | 4.4% | 66.5% | 31.3% |
| Career | — | 52/52 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 66.4% | 63.5% | 45.5% | 52.0% | 49.4% | 57.5% | 39.4% | — | 54/57 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 60.7% | 72.4% | 45.4% | 57.6% | 32.2% | 61.9% | 33.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marc Lopez | Jeff Salzenstein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2001 | 1588 | 121.1 | -0.24 | +0.78 | 1.011 | 50.6% | — | +42 | — | 58.8% | +0.35 | 3–0 (100%) | 1–0 | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 1583 | 108.8 | +1.39 | -0.93 | 0.868 | 48.0% | — | +39 | — | 44.4% | -0.67 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 1582 | 111.7 | +0.05 | +0.73 | 0.880 | 48.2% | — | +55 | — | 47.1% | -0.12 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | 1573 | 122.6 | -2.88 | +0.98 | 0.945 | 48.7% | — | +84 | -49 | 43.1% | -0.57 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.64 | 1995 | 1477 | 96.1 | -5.18 | -1.21 | 0.638 | 40.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 22 | 2005 | 1574 | 119.2 | -1.76 | +0.63 | 1.005 | 49.7% | — | +71 | — | 45.5% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.26 | 1996 | 1490 | 106.1 | -0.55 | +0.01 | 0.827 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.40 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 23 | 2006 | 1556 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1510 | 122.2 | +0.34 | -0.52 | 0.913 | 48.2% | +62 | — | — | 41.2% | -0.68 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.13 |
| 24 | 2007 | 1561 | 110.6 | +0.65 | +0.92 | 0.940 | 48.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.18 | 1998 | 1474 | 101.0 | +0.35 | -0.81 | 0.883 | 47.1% | +62 | — | — | 14.3% | -1.43 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.29 |
| 25 | 2008 | 1593 | 115.2 | -1.32 | -1.47 | 0.931 | 48.5% | — | +72 | — | 16.7% | -1.17 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2009 | 1537 | 105.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1455 | 110.4 | -1.78 | -1.95 | 0.752 | 46.1% | +51 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.90 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.30 |
| 27 | 2010 | 1556 | 110.3 | -1.52 | +0.40 | 0.718 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 | 2001 | 1454 | 97.9 | -2.87 | -0.90 | 0.697 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -0.43 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 28 | 2011 | 1568 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1438 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.09 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1530 | 111.8 | -0.47 | -0.41 | 1.099 | 51.3% | -15 | — | -14 | 41.2% | -0.12 | 1–1 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.39 |
| 30 | 2013 | 1591 | 116.7 | +0.51 | +1.05 | 0.794 | 44.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.12 | 2004 | 1527 | 111.3 | -0.62 | -4.07 | 0.826 | 47.5% | +24 | +38 | — | 31.6% | -0.92 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +1.23 |
| 31 | 2014 | 1610 | 107.2 | -2.80 | -2.29 | 0.736 | 44.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.10 | 2005 | 1491 | 108.6 | -1.39 | +1.16 | 0.899 | 48.0% | +35 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.04 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1492 | 100.7 | -0.74 | -2.42 | 0.936 | 47.8% | +14 | — | — | 42.9% | -1.28 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.19 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1476 | 93.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1630 | 124.5 | -1.44 | +0.47 | 0.926 | 48.5% | — | +67 | -49 | 42.7% | -0.51 | 7–9 (44%) | 7–11 (39%) | 98.4 | -3.69 | — | 1572 | 112.4 | -0.75 | -1.52 | 0.872 | 47.7% | +36 | +38 | -14 | 33.8% | -0.91 | 7–11 (39%) | 10–19 (34%) | 94.8 | +4.09 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Ignacio Chela | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 1, 2008 | H2H |
| Albert Montanes | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 23, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 24, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 10, 2008 | H2H |
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Rusedski | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2005 | H2H |
| Alex Bogomolov Jr | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 24, 2005 | — |
| Tommy Haas | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2005 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 18, 2004 | H2H |
| Glenn Weiner | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 21, 2004 | H2H |