H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Marc Polmans vs Ernests Gulbis

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Marc Polmans vs Ernests Gulbis.

Australia Age 29 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
LAT Age 38 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Ernests Gulbis #205 6-3 6-4 Marc Polmans #148 Match data Aug 30, 2021 Q1 Q US Open Grand Slam Hard
Marc Polmans #122 7-6(6) 6-1 Ernests Gulbis #162 Match data Sep 14, 2020 Q1 Q Italian Open Masters 1000 Clay

2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Marc Polmans #375 #116 546 1,607 6 18 25.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ernests Gulbis #893 #10 2,725 2,140 221 233 48.7% 0 0 0 0 6 6

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Marc Polmans Ernests Gulbis
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2006 3–1 75.0% #141 1,556 0 0
18 2007 6–14 30.0% #61 1,638 0 0
19 2008 22–21 51.2% #53 1,810 0 0
20 2017 0–2 0.0% #323 1,460 0 0 2009 17–26 39.5% #90 1,723 0 0
21 2010 29–20 59.2% #24 1,851 0 1
22 2019 1–2 33.3% #134 1,511 0 0 2011 18–22 45.0% #61 1,776 0 2
23 2020 2–4 33.3% #124 1,551 0 0 2012 12–17 41.4% #136 1,726 0 2
24 2021 2–6 25.0% #196 1,554 0 0 2013 32–18 64.0% #24 1,940 0 4
25 2014 41–21 66.1% #13 1,918 0 6
26 2023 1–1 50.0% #150 1,588 0 0 2015 11–24 31.4% #81 1,765 0 6
27 2024 0–2 0.0% #321 1,534 0 0 2016 7–14 33.3% #151 1,785 0 6
28 2017 6–8 42.9% #199 1,718 0 6
29 2026 0–1 0.0% #375 1,502 0 0 2018 9–6 60.0% #95 1,814 0 6
30 2019 6–17 26.1% #226 1,534 0 6
31 2020 2–2 50.0% #181 1,563 0 6
32 2021 0–2 0.0% #191 1,509 0 6

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Marc Polmans Ernests Gulbis
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2006 3 1 4 75.0%
18 2007 3 4 7 42.9% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 3 3 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
19 2008 13 14 27 48.1% 6 5 11 54.5% 3 2 5 60.0%
20 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2009 14 18 32 43.8% 2 6 8 25.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
21 2010 18 15 33 54.5% 11 5 16 68.8%
22 2019 1 2 3 33.3% 2011 15 16 31 48.4% 3 4 7 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2012 6 9 15 40.0% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2021 0 4 4 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2013 21 9 30 70.0% 8 7 15 53.3% 3 2 5 60.0%
25 2014 23 14 37 62.2% 17 5 22 77.3% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2023 1 1 2 50.0% 2015 7 14 21 33.3% 3 8 11 27.3% 1 2 3 33.3%
27 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 2 7 9 22.2% 5 5 10 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
28 2017 1 4 5 20.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 3 1 4 75.0%
30 2019 5 8 13 38.5% 1 6 7 14.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
31 2020 2 2 4 50.0%
32 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 3 12 15 20.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 135 139 274 49.3% 66 68 134 49.3% 15 24 39 38.5% 5 2 7 71.4%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 24/24 of Marc Polmans's and 453/454 of Ernests Gulbis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Marc Polmans Ernests Gulbis
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 —/— 2006 4/4 8.0 2.0 63.8% 74.9% 44.3% 73.7% 42.7% 63.8% 35.2%
18 —/— 2007 20/20 8.3 3.9 63.1% 74.8% 47.6% 71.0% 39.1% 64.7% 33.9%
19 —/— 2008 42/43 9.8 4.2 60.0% 74.6% 50.2% 64.8% 39.0% 64.8% 36.8%
20 2017 2/2 1.5 5.0 49.9% 63.3% 44.7% 56.7% 10.7% 54.0% 33.8% 2009 43/43 9.2 3.8 62.9% 71.8% 47.3% 56.4% 41.8% 62.9% 34.7%
21 —/— 2010 49/49 8.9 3.2 63.0% 76.3% 50.9% 62.7% 34.2% 67.0% 37.1%
22 2019 3/3 4.0 4.0 64.6% 68.0% 46.9% 64.1% 34.3% 61.0% 41.3% 2011 40/40 9.3 4.3 60.8% 73.9% 47.5% 57.1% 36.9% 63.6% 34.7%
23 2020 6/6 6.0 4.3 67.9% 62.9% 47.6% 59.0% 41.9% 57.8% 37.3% 2012 29/29 11.3 5.0 58.4% 75.6% 47.7% 54.4% 37.2% 63.9% 33.9%
24 2021 8/8 3.6 3.3 68.1% 65.7% 48.9% 47.6% 36.2% 60.1% 35.2% 2013 50/50 7.8 3.6 61.1% 77.2% 51.0% 64.8% 45.0% 66.9% 39.9%
25 —/— 2014 62/62 10.5 3.7 60.3% 78.5% 51.2% 62.0% 41.9% 67.6% 36.8%
26 2023 2/2 5.5 2.0 70.9% 68.3% 41.5% 71.4% 66.7% 61.1% 38.0% 2015 35/35 9.7 5.7 58.2% 74.7% 45.5% 63.1% 39.4% 62.2% 33.4%
27 2024 2/2 5.5 7.0 66.5% 65.7% 40.0% 56.8% 12.5% 57.0% 31.4% 2016 21/21 9.5 5.0 56.4% 73.3% 48.0% 61.3% 31.9% 62.0% 33.5%
28 —/— 2017 14/14 10.4 5.6 54.7% 76.8% 46.1% 61.5% 31.7% 63.1% 34.8%
29 2026 1/1 4.0 5.0 51.0% 67.0% 50.0% 50.0% 0.0% 58.0% 17.0% 2018 15/15 9.7 5.9 57.1% 76.3% 49.2% 62.0% 43.5% 64.6% 34.4%
30 —/— 2019 23/23 7.6 4.6 55.4% 73.3% 46.3% 51.5% 39.8% 61.2% 33.2%
31 —/— 2020 4/4 12.3 4.5 59.9% 74.9% 60.2% 74.7% 24.4% 68.9% 30.8%
32 —/— 2021 2/2 4.0 5.0 53.7% 73.7% 41.0% 27.8% 59.2% 13.4%
Career 24/24 4.4 4.0 65.5% 65.4% 46.7% 56.1% 34.3% 58.9% 35.5% 453/454 9.4 4.2 60.1% 75.4% 48.9% 61.2% 38.9% 64.7% 35.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Marc Polmans Ernests Gulbis
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2014 1493 100.4 2006 1557 106.4 +0.61 -1.74 0.972 49.0% +9 54.5% +0.09 3–0 (100%) 2–1 (67%) +0.44
18 2015 1500 103.4 2007 1638 127.1 +1.64 -1.59 0.958 49.8% +27 -146 -146 41.5% -0.21 0–3 (0%) 3–7 (30%) -0.98
19 2016 1483 98.1 2008 1810 149.1 +2.28 +0.51 1.045 50.8% -39 -165 -225 51.3% +0.16 8–9 (47%) 8–11 (42%) -2.63
20 2017 1460 108.2 -1.63 -1.94 0.735 44.3% 20.0% -2.20 0–1 1–0 +0.18 2009 1723 144.0 -0.05 -0.80 0.937 49.0% +7 -100 -119 42.6% -0.38 5–9 (36%) 8–10 (44%) -2.12
21 2018 1460 103.3 2010 1851 159.8 +3.64 +1.63 1.123 51.4% -51 -37 58.1% +0.42 6–7 (46%) 12–9 (57%) -0.88
22 2019 1511 115.1 -1.65 -1.72 1.058 50.6% +55 50.0% -0.10 0–2 1–1 +0.07 2011 1776 145.2 +0.75 -1.54 0.951 49.0% +9 -28 42.3% -0.40 8–4 (67%) 4–13 (24%) -0.23
23 2020 1551 116.6 -1.97 -0.30 0.884 47.8% -14 39.1% -0.57 1–1 2–2 (50%) -0.05 2012 1726 133.5 +0.26 -1.91 0.941 48.9% +5 -29 -123 46.3% -0.29 5–8 (38%) 9–6 (60%) -0.91
24 2021 1554 109.9 -1.39 -1.50 0.884 47.7% -97 40.0% -0.36 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) +0.58 2013 1941 162.6 +3.27 +3.69 1.205 53.4% -4 -117 -220 60.3% +0.87 11–10 (52%) 13–10 (57%) -3.49
25 2022 1517 100.9 2014 1918 165.6 +3.67 +1.09 1.137 52.1% -25 +186 -209 60.8% +0.75 13–3 (81%) 19–12 (61%) -0.35
26 2023 1589 115.1 -0.07 -0.34 0.978 49.5% 50.0% -0.25 +0.18 2015 1766 142.0 -1.53 -1.16 0.884 48.0% +13 +125 -70 38.8% -0.65 5–8 (38%) 6–7 (46%) +2.08
27 2024 1534 106.7 -1.92 -0.58 0.731 45.4% 16.7% -2.50 0–1 1–1 +0.32 2016 1786 137.9 -1.04 -1.59 0.883 47.8% -66 +115 36.5% -0.62 2–3 (40%) 2–6 (25%) -0.62
28 2025 1517 94.6 2017 1718 129.7 +0.08 -0.70 0.945 48.9% -62 +100 +21 43.6% -0.38 2–2 (50%) 2–4 (33%) -0.03
29 2026 1502 102.5 -1.82 -1.89 0.405 40.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.10 2018 1815 134.1 -0.05 -0.20 0.973 49.9% -54 +57 52.1% +0.04 5–1 (83%) 3–4 (43%) +0.38
30 2019 1535 124.6 -2.30 -2.09 0.855 47.1% +93 +104 +202 32.7% -1.18 1–4 (20%) 5–7 (42%) +0.02
31 2020 1563 122.8 -0.48 +0.51 0.992 50.6% +114 53.8% +0.31 0–1 2–2 (50%) -0.23
32 2021 1510 94.9 -2.66 -2.22 0.328 40.2% 0.0% -2.75 +0.24
33 2022 1483 103.6
Career 1608 114.1 -1.54 -1.11 0.864 47.4% -25 37.3% -0.75 1–8 (11%) 6–7 (46%) 94.2 +4.92 2141 151.4 +1.33 +0.06 1.009 50.1% -8 +11 -95 49.0% +0.01 74–72 (51%) 98–109 (47%) 99.7 -2.05

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.