Marcel Granollers
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Fognini | 4 | 4 | 8 | Aug 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 29, 2016 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 1, 2016 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 24, 2015 | H2H |
| Nicolas Almagro | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 26, 2013 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Marcel Granollers holds a 1–0 lead over Ivan Navarro in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Marcel Granollers leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Marcel Granollers won the 2008 Dutch Open round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Granollers | 6-4 6-4 | Ivan Navarro | Match data | Jul 18, 2008* | R16 | Dutch Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Granollers | #1,009 | #19 | 1,635 | 1,934 | 202 | 246 | 45.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Ivan Navarro | #1,929 | #67 | 1,108 | 1,626 | 35 | 65 | 35.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marcel Granollers | Ivan Navarro | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2006 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #160 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #132 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2008 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #56 | 1,664 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #223 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2009 | 16–25 | 39.0% | #91 | 1,652 | 0 | 1 | 2005 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2010 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #42 | 1,777 | 0 | 1 | 2006 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #128 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2011 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #27 | 1,898 | 0 | 3 | 2007 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #124 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2012 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #34 | 1,843 | 0 | 3 | 2008 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #74 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2013 | 27–23 | 54.0% | #38 | 1,917 | 0 | 4 | 2009 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #127 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2014 | 19–28 | 40.4% | #46 | 1,775 | 0 | 4 | 2010 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #193 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2015 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #84 | 1,766 | 0 | 4 | 2011 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #191 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2016 | 22–25 | 46.8% | #37 | 1,844 | 0 | 4 | 2012 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #231 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2017 | 4–17 | 19.0% | #177 | 1,695 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,674 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #111 | 1,723 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2025 | 1–0 | 100.0% | — | 1,730 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marcel Granollers | Ivan Navarro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2008 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2004 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2009 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2010 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2006 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2011 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2007 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2012 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2008 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 2013 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2009 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2014 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | 2015 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2016 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2017 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 82 | 117 | 199 | 41.2% | 103 | 108 | 211 | 48.8% | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% | — | 5 | 20 | 25 | 20.0% | 24 | 34 | 58 | 41.4% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 446/447 of Marcel Granollers's and 98/100 of Ivan Navarro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marcel Granollers | Ivan Navarro | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2006 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 56.1% | 60.1% | 46.9% | 50.0% | 27.5% | 54.5% | 40.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 66.4% | 50.2% | 42.9% | 34.7% | 60.4% | 37.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2008 | 35/35 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 58.1% | 67.5% | 51.0% | 60.7% | 43.6% | 60.4% | 37.0% | 2004 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 14.0 | 46.2% | 77.8% | 38.1% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 56.4% | 26.9% |
| 23 | 2009 | 41/41 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 57.3% | 64.2% | 47.5% | 54.3% | 42.7% | 57.4% | 36.6% | 2005 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 59.6% | 68.3% | 54.8% | 82.0% | 45.1% | 63.6% | 39.1% |
| 24 | 2010 | 43/43 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 60.9% | 69.1% | 48.8% | 56.8% | 46.9% | 60.8% | 39.9% | 2006 | 9/9 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 55.6% | 75.2% | 43.9% | 58.4% | 40.5% | 61.1% | 31.6% |
| 25 | 2011 | 49/49 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 62.0% | 68.8% | 50.0% | 51.4% | 42.5% | 61.4% | 38.1% | 2007 | 20/22 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 63.3% | 74.1% | 53.9% | 64.0% | 34.9% | 66.1% | 35.1% |
| 26 | 2012 | 45/45 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 61.5% | 67.8% | 46.4% | 49.8% | 33.9% | 59.5% | 36.8% | 2008 | 21/21 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 61.3% | 74.0% | 52.0% | 54.8% | 38.9% | 65.3% | 33.1% |
| 27 | 2013 | 50/50 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 61.4% | 68.5% | 52.0% | 58.7% | 41.3% | 62.1% | 38.3% | 2009 | 28/28 | 6.8 | 3.6 | 60.8% | 72.0% | 47.2% | 49.4% | 34.7% | 62.0% | 32.5% |
| 28 | 2014 | 47/47 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 60.2% | 68.5% | 48.6% | 45.7% | 43.5% | 60.3% | 37.3% | 2010 | 10/10 | 6.6 | 2.5 | 63.9% | 69.2% | 49.4% | 50.1% | 27.0% | 62.0% | 29.2% |
| 29 | 2015 | 35/35 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 59.3% | 68.5% | 46.8% | 54.4% | 39.0% | 59.8% | 35.7% | 2011 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 61.7% | 70.6% | 53.4% | 64.4% | 38.9% | 64.1% | 30.5% |
| 30 | 2016 | 46/47 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 62.9% | 69.1% | 51.9% | 53.2% | 39.7% | 62.5% | 37.8% | 2012 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 57.0% | 77.6% | 37.6% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 61.0% | 36.9% |
| 31 | 2017 | 21/21 | 4.3 | 1.8 | 64.6% | 65.9% | 49.8% | 52.9% | 30.6% | 59.9% | 34.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 8/8 | 5.4 | 4.4 | 55.6% | 70.9% | 55.7% | 54.0% | 57.4% | 64.5% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 20/20 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 64.8% | 75.0% | 54.5% | 55.2% | 48.4% | 67.5% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 446/448 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 60.9% | 68.3% | 49.7% | 53.6% | 41.4% | 60.9% | 37.4% | — | 98/100 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 61.0% | 72.8% | 49.7% | 56.4% | 36.2% | 63.5% | 33.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marcel Granollers | Ivan Navarro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2006 | 1514 | 103.5 | +0.51 | -1.69 | 0.899 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.50 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.06 | 2002 | 1449 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2007 | 1532 | 110.1 | -0.68 | -0.19 | 0.940 | 48.5% | — | +25 | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 2–0 | — | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2008 | 1665 | 130.5 | -2.72 | -0.21 | 0.933 | 49.0% | -62 | +24 | -87 | 43.5% | -0.52 | 3–5 (38%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.48 | 2004 | 1488 | 101.6 | -1.96 | +0.96 | 0.618 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.16 |
| 23 | 2009 | 1653 | 130.2 | -4.79 | -0.16 | 0.859 | 47.1% | -22 | +5 | — | 43.1% | -0.53 | 6–9 (40%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | +0.71 | 2005 | 1523 | 107.0 | -0.97 | +1.54 | 1.075 | 50.7% | — | +31 | — | 60.0% | +0.30 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | 0.00 |
| 24 | 2010 | 1777 | 144.1 | -1.37 | +2.33 | 1.017 | 50.3% | -50 | -43 | -113 | 43.7% | -0.17 | 8–5 (62%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.63 | 2006 | 1513 | 115.3 | -0.23 | -1.14 | 0.813 | 46.8% | -74 | +66 | — | 33.3% | -1.10 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -0.81 |
| 25 | 2011 | 1899 | 159.3 | -0.37 | +0.78 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -31 | -31 | — | 53.1% | +0.22 | 11–2 (85%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | -2.39 | 2007 | 1529 | 120.9 | +1.34 | -1.48 | 1.036 | 50.5% | -91 | +106 | — | 46.0% | -0.32 | 0–2 | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.79 |
| 26 | 2012 | 1844 | 148.3 | -2.39 | +0.50 | 0.909 | 48.0% | -1 | +56 | -221 | 47.1% | -0.35 | 11–6 (65%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +1.85 | 2008 | 1525 | 120.7 | +1.00 | -2.88 | 0.954 | 49.3% | -126 | +129 | 0 | 33.3% | -0.54 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–10 (9%) | — | -0.30 |
| 27 | 2013 | 1918 | 156.7 | -0.30 | +1.51 | 1.011 | 50.0% | -50 | +57 | — | 47.5% | -0.28 | 11–6 (65%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.78 | 2009 | 1563 | 119.4 | -1.40 | -2.31 | 0.857 | 47.4% | -118 | +12 | -4 | 38.9% | -0.93 | 2–9 (18%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +0.51 |
| 28 | 2014 | 1776 | 143.7 | -2.58 | +0.76 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +16 | +64 | -154 | 44.4% | -0.44 | 8–12 (40%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +1.32 | 2010 | 1574 | 113.7 | -0.55 | -4.48 | 0.768 | 46.0% | — | +43 | -45 | 23.8% | -1.43 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.10 |
| 29 | 2015 | 1767 | 138.9 | -3.07 | -0.47 | 0.890 | 48.0% | -46 | +50 | -107 | 40.8% | -0.55 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | -0.35 | 2011 | 1521 | 110.1 | +1.15 | -2.01 | 0.848 | 48.5% | — | +76 | — | 37.5% | +0.25 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.30 |
| 30 | 2016 | 1844 | 152.1 | -0.43 | +1.42 | 1.008 | 50.1% | -11 | -87 | -184 | 47.7% | -0.13 | 3–6 (33%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | +0.09 | 2012 | 1573 | 112.6 | -0.10 | -0.01 | 0.944 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 31 | 2017 | 1696 | 131.1 | -2.70 | -2.21 | 0.858 | 47.1% | +29 | -28 | — | 27.8% | -1.33 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 1674 | 117.7 | +0.27 | -0.17 | 1.004 | 50.5% | — | — | +36 | 50.0% | -0.06 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 1723 | 129.0 | +0.54 | +0.69 | 1.141 | 51.7% | -54 | -64 | +53 | 43.1% | 0.00 | 2–5 (29%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2025 | 1730 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.7% | +1.67 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1934 | 147.8 | -1.76 | +0.60 | 0.955 | 49.1% | -24 | +7 | -84 | 44.9% | -0.33 | 71–66 (52%) | 66–79 (46%) | 101.1 | +0.54 | — | 1626 | 119.0 | -0.02 | -2.13 | 0.904 | 48.4% | -108 | +67 | -12 | 38.0% | -0.71 | 8–19 (30%) | 19–28 (40%) | 93.9 | +0.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Fognini | 4 | 4 | 8 | Aug 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 29, 2016 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 1, 2016 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 4 | 3 | 7 | Jun 24, 2015 | H2H |
| Nicolas Almagro | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 26, 2013 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mardy Fish | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 7, 2009 | H2H |
| Daniel Gimeno-Traver | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 3, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 10, 2010 | H2H |
| Arnaud Clement | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 8, 2010 | H2H |
| Victor Hanescu | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |