Marcos Daniel
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Massu | 2 | 3 | 5 | Apr 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Jurgen Melzer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 1, 2009 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 8, 2009 | H2H |
| Taylor Dent | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 22, 2009 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Mathieu Montcourt holds a 1–0 lead over Marcos Daniel in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mathieu Montcourt leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Mathieu Montcourt won the 2006 Roland Garros round of 128 6-2 6-4 1-6 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathieu Montcourt | 6-2 6-4 1-6 6-2 | Marcos Daniel | Match data | May 31, 2006* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcos Daniel | #904 | #56 | 942 | 1,645 | 20 | 64 | 23.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mathieu Montcourt | #119 | #104 | 700 | 1,563 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marcos Daniel | Mathieu Montcourt | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #186 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #123 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2002 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #236 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #151 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2003 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #169 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #119 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #94 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2006 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #165 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2007 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #118 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2008 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #87 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2009 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #87 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2010 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #96 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2011 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #904 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marcos Daniel | Mathieu Montcourt | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2003 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2006 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2008 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2009 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2010 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 23 | 24 | 4.2% | 18 | 35 | 53 | 34.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 83/84 of Marcos Daniel's and 15/15 of Mathieu Montcourt's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marcos Daniel | Mathieu Montcourt | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 65.6% | 61.9% | 40.7% | 61.1% | 44.1% | 54.5% | 42.8% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 65.3% | 65.7% | 48.2% | 39.8% | 52.2% | 59.8% | 36.6% |
| 23 | 2002 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 49.3% | 62.2% | 52.6% | 81.3% | 100.0% | 57.3% | 29.1% | 2008 | 5/5 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 67.0% | 52.6% | 36.2% | 32.2% | 49.8% | 47.2% | 38.0% |
| 24 | 2003 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 64.4% | 64.1% | 42.5% | 61.3% | 58.8% | 55.9% | 34.7% | 2009 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 52.7% | 62.9% | 55.3% | 45.0% | 46.4% | 59.7% | 47.4% |
| 26 | 2005 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 59.2% | 60.5% | 53.6% | 73.1% | 31.3% | 57.6% | 27.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2006 | 21/21 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 65.0% | 62.3% | 45.2% | 43.5% | 49.4% | 57.0% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2007 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 59.0% | 59.3% | 35.3% | 41.4% | 0.0% | 49.5% | 29.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2008 | 20/21 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 60.8% | 68.3% | 48.5% | 58.7% | 29.8% | 60.7% | 32.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2009 | 18/18 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 59.6% | 68.5% | 50.4% | 53.1% | 45.6% | 61.3% | 30.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2010 | 12/12 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 59.2% | 68.8% | 40.5% | 54.2% | 48.6% | 56.6% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2011 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 63.2% | 39.2% | 22.9% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 32.7% | 29.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 83/84 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 61.4% | 65.2% | 45.5% | 51.9% | 42.3% | 57.7% | 32.5% | — | 15/15 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 64.2% | 60.4% | 44.1% | 40.8% | 49.5% | 54.9% | 39.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marcos Daniel | Mathieu Montcourt | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1483 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1467 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1493 | 107.7 | +0.01 | -0.79 | 0.941 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1532 | 107.7 | -2.57 | -0.11 | 0.911 | 48.1% | — | +24 | — | 40.0% | -0.87 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 |
| 23 | 2002 | 1485 | 92.6 | -1.32 | -3.35 | 0.682 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.18 | 2008 | 1510 | 113.1 | -2.68 | +1.64 | 0.720 | 42.6% | -85 | — | — | 18.2% | -2.36 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.37 |
| 24 | 2003 | 1505 | 109.2 | -2.90 | -0.82 | 0.787 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 36.4% | -0.82 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.36 | 2009 | 1533 | 105.3 | +0.28 | +0.59 | 1.177 | 53.4% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 25 | 2004 | 1500 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2005 | 1521 | 115.5 | +1.61 | +4.56 | 0.637 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.60 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2006 | 1445 | 121.5 | -3.69 | -2.29 | 0.809 | 46.3% | -8 | +103 | — | 31.9% | -1.11 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2007 | 1518 | 113.4 | -0.91 | -2.00 | 0.586 | 38.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2008 | 1510 | 113.6 | -1.79 | -3.23 | 0.835 | 47.0% | -113 | +95 | — | 31.9% | -1.11 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2009 | 1602 | 132.8 | -1.64 | -3.70 | 0.794 | 46.6% | -199 | +110 | — | 31.7% | -1.20 | 1–1 | 4–1 (80%) | — | -0.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2010 | 1499 | 111.5 | -3.07 | -3.09 | 0.739 | 45.5% | -106 | +119 | -65 | 26.7% | -1.43 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2011 | 1485 | 99.5 | -5.19 | -0.62 | 0.441 | 32.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1646 | 121.4 | -2.49 | -2.65 | 0.767 | 45.7% | -111 | +104 | -65 | 29.1% | -1.30 | 3–12 (20%) | 11–11 (50%) | 94.2 | -1.01 | — | 1563 | 110.9 | -1.88 | +0.48 | 0.872 | 47.1% | -85 | +24 | — | 32.4% | -1.24 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -2.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Massu | 2 | 3 | 5 | Apr 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Jurgen Melzer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 1, 2009 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 8, 2009 | H2H |
| Taylor Dent | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 22, 2009 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radek Stepanek | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 28, 2009 | H2H |
| Yen-Hsun Lu | 1 | 0 | 1 | May 27, 2009 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 18, 2008 | H2H |
| Antonio Veic | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 17, 2008 | H2H |
| Robby Ginepri | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 14, 2008 | H2H |