Marius Copil
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 24, 2019 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Marius Copil vs Edouard Roger-Vasselin.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marius Copil | 6-2 4-6 6-4 | Edouard Roger-Vasselin | Match data | Aug 31, 2015 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marius Copil | #1,021 | #56 | 888 | 1,810 | 47 | 81 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Edouard Roger-Vasselin | #806 | #35 | 1,133 | 1,886 | 84 | 125 | 40.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marius Copil | Edouard Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #467 | 1,444 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #217 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #197 | 1,450 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2012 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #160 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #147 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #172 | 1,696 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #97 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2015 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #165 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #166 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,737 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #153 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2017 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #93 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #124 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2018 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #60 | 1,808 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #106 | 1,687 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2019 | 7–19 | 26.9% | #153 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #102 | 1,665 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 23–26 | 46.9% | #52 | 1,817 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #87 | 1,693 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #374 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #123 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #293 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marius Copil | Edouard Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2012 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2015 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2017 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2018 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2019 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 43.8% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 34 | 48 | 82 | 41.5% | 7 | 24 | 31 | 22.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | 48 | 72 | 120 | 40.0% | 20 | 33 | 53 | 37.7% | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marius Copil | Edouard Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2009 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 48.8% | 77.1% | 50.6% | 64.3% | 41.1% | 63.5% | 42.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 50.0% | 65.1% | 39.5% | 69.2% | 75.0% | 52.3% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 57.7% | 72.6% | 48.2% | 39.3% | 17.4% | 62.7% | 35.0% | 2004 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 73.4% | 61.2% | 44.5% | 29.2% | 61.1% | 57.5% | 30.3% |
| 21 | 2012 | 6/6 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 61.8% | 77.3% | 52.3% | 71.7% | 37.0% | 67.6% | 35.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 6/6 | 9.0 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 71.1% | 49.4% | 60.6% | 21.7% | 61.7% | 28.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 12/12 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 61.0% | 74.0% | 52.1% | 73.0% | 20.2% | 64.9% | 31.6% | 2007 | 12/12 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 67.3% | 64.9% | 44.0% | 48.6% | 33.4% | 58.0% | 35.9% |
| 24 | 2015 | 8/8 | 12.6 | 3.1 | 55.1% | 75.8% | 53.4% | 65.9% | 41.6% | 65.9% | 32.6% | 2008 | 8/8 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 63.7% | 64.9% | 44.1% | 55.0% | 53.5% | 57.4% | 31.6% |
| 25 | 2016 | 7/7 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 58.2% | 73.3% | 55.7% | 43.4% | 62.7% | 65.6% | 36.0% | 2009 | 5/5 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 64.2% | 68.3% | 47.0% | 70.6% | 46.7% | 60.7% | 33.3% |
| 26 | 2017 | 21/21 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 56.1% | 76.0% | 51.6% | 57.5% | 35.5% | 65.2% | 31.5% | 2010 | 9/9 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 59.4% | 67.6% | 47.1% | 45.8% | 30.0% | 59.1% | 35.0% |
| 27 | 2018 | 35/35 | 12.8 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 77.6% | 55.1% | 60.6% | 37.3% | 68.0% | 32.3% | 2011 | 18/18 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 63.0% | 68.3% | 52.3% | 51.5% | 35.3% | 62.1% | 37.5% |
| 28 | 2019 | 26/26 | 11.3 | 3.4 | 57.2% | 73.3% | 48.8% | 56.4% | 35.6% | 62.9% | 30.3% | 2012 | 33/33 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 64.3% | 71.7% | 50.2% | 57.1% | 38.8% | 64.0% | 35.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 49/49 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 63.7% | 70.9% | 50.4% | 58.9% | 40.5% | 63.4% | 36.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 49/49 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 66.4% | 70.5% | 51.2% | 68.7% | 37.5% | 64.0% | 34.5% |
| 31 | 2022 | 1/1 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 62.8% | 76.3% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 69.1% | 26.3% | 2015 | 18/18 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 64.5% | 70.1% | 47.3% | 44.3% | 35.0% | 61.9% | 35.1% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 5/5 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 68.3% | 61.0% | 47.0% | 45.0% | 46.8% | 56.6% | 36.1% |
| Career | — | 128/128 | 11.1 | 3.1 | 57.8% | 75.2% | 52.2% | 59.8% | 35.6% | 65.3% | 32.1% | — | 209/209 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 64.7% | 69.5% | 49.5% | 57.2% | 38.8% | 62.4% | 35.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marius Copil | Edouard Roger-Vasselin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2007 | 1483 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2008 | 1460 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2009 | 1444 | 105.1 | -0.74 | -2.41 | 1.162 | 53.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | 1466 | 107.9 | -1.19 | -1.58 | 0.779 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.14 | 2003 | 1503 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2011 | 1554 | 115.1 | +0.38 | -3.10 | 0.938 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 | 2004 | 1450 | 90.3 | -2.33 | -2.96 | 0.712 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.72 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.48 |
| 21 | 2012 | 1641 | 121.6 | +2.57 | -0.78 | 1.093 | 51.3% | -2 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.07 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.32 | 2005 | 1469 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 1613 | 118.9 | -0.92 | -2.99 | 0.739 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 21.4% | -1.43 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 1696 | 129.0 | +0.87 | -2.43 | 0.901 | 48.2% | +34 | -125 | — | 48.1% | -0.26 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.33 | 2007 | 1578 | 108.2 | -1.34 | -0.29 | 0.854 | 47.0% | -145 | +16 | +81 | 42.4% | -0.97 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | -0.09 |
| 24 | 2015 | 1678 | 122.4 | +0.84 | -1.99 | 0.956 | 49.4% | +42 | — | -45 | 42.9% | -0.19 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.66 | 2008 | 1575 | 118.4 | -1.74 | -2.54 | 0.743 | 45.6% | -109 | -18 | — | 22.2% | -1.39 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.20 |
| 25 | 2016 | 1737 | 124.6 | +1.66 | -1.66 | 1.047 | 50.6% | +26 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.35 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–0 | — | -0.30 | 2009 | 1646 | 121.4 | +0.50 | -0.06 | 0.849 | 48.5% | -88 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.36 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.27 |
| 26 | 2017 | 1674 | 138.4 | +1.25 | -2.84 | 0.905 | 48.3% | +64 | -66 | — | 37.0% | -0.76 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.06 | 2010 | 1612 | 119.9 | -2.05 | -0.35 | 0.854 | 47.2% | -4 | — | — | 29.2% | -1.00 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.25 |
| 27 | 2018 | 1809 | 146.2 | +2.98 | -2.62 | 1.009 | 50.1% | +33 | -205 | -181 | 48.2% | -0.07 | 3–9 (25%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.13 | 2011 | 1688 | 137.6 | -0.32 | -0.04 | 0.991 | 49.7% | -24 | -33 | +47 | 41.7% | -0.40 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.15 |
| 28 | 2019 | 1706 | 138.7 | -0.25 | -4.35 | 0.816 | 47.1% | +48 | -145 | — | 35.1% | -1.07 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -1.18 | 2012 | 1666 | 139.7 | +0.76 | -1.06 | 0.993 | 50.0% | +27 | -35 | +91 | 45.9% | +0.07 | 5–9 (36%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | -0.14 |
| 29 | 2020 | 1665 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1817 | 146.6 | -0.17 | +0.53 | 1.005 | 50.0% | -16 | -55 | -141 | 45.0% | -0.09 | 10–7 (59%) | 4–15 (21%) | — | -0.06 |
| 30 | 2021 | 1582 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1694 | 149.9 | -0.06 | -0.92 | 0.959 | 49.5% | +33 | 0 | +37 | 47.2% | -0.02 | 7–11 (39%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | -1.58 |
| 31 | 2022 | 1570 | 106.2 | -3.65 | +1.03 | 0.851 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.07 | 2015 | 1758 | 131.8 | -1.35 | -0.48 | 0.921 | 48.2% | +25 | — | — | 38.8% | -0.88 | 4–7 (36%) | 6–1 (86%) | — | -0.93 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1679 | 115.8 | -0.56 | -0.28 | 0.832 | 46.3% | — | — | — | 46.7% | -1.13 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | -0.31 |
| 33 | 2024 | 1557 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1811 | 134.7 | +1.23 | -2.80 | 0.926 | 48.8% | +41 | -127 | -136 | 41.5% | -0.53 | 17–30 (36%) | 39–34 (53%) | 101.1 | -2.13 | — | 1887 | 138.3 | -0.34 | -0.48 | 0.943 | 49.0% | 0 | -26 | +24 | 42.9% | -0.34 | 31–49 (39%) | 38–53 (42%) | 89.6 | -1.53 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 24, 2019 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 0 | 7 | 7 | Aug 6, 2014 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Nov 4, 2015 | H2H |
| Jerzy Janowicz | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 27, 2015 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 8, 2015 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 29, 2014 | H2H |