H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Matteo Arnaldi vs Mackenzie McDonald H2H: 1-1

Matteo Arnaldi and Mackenzie McDonald are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Mackenzie McDonald won the 2026 Indian Wells Open first round 6-0 6-1.

Italy Age 25 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"
H2H
1 1
2 main draw meetings
United States Age 31 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Mackenzie McDonald #126 6-0 6-1 Matteo Arnaldi #85 Match data Mar 5, 2026 R128 Indian Wells Open Masters 1000 Hard
Matteo Arnaldi #46 4-6 6-4 6-4 Mackenzie McDonald #93 Match data Aug 8, 2024* R64 Canadian Open Masters 1000 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Matteo Arnaldi #36 #29 1,485 1,906 73 78 48.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mackenzie McDonald #146 #37 1,146 1,869 113 148 43.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Matteo Arnaldi Mackenzie McDonald
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2013 0–1 0.0% 1,532 0 0
21 2022 0–1 0.0% #134 1,519 0 0 2016 0–3 0.0% #321 1,452 0 0
22 2023 17–14 54.8% #44 1,824 0 0
23 2024 27–25 51.9% #37 1,808 0 0 2018 9–13 40.9% #78 1,693 0 0
24 2025 20–24 45.5% #61 1,740 0 0 2019 10–12 45.5% #129 1,716 0 0
25 2026 9–14 39.1% #36 1,701 0 0 2020 4–8 33.3% #193 1,684 0 0
26 2021 18–19 48.6% #55 1,789 0 0
27 2022 26–28 48.1% #63 1,721 0 0
28 2023 31–27 53.4% #41 1,831 0 0
29 2024 4–13 23.5% #131 1,673 0 0
30 2025 9–18 33.3% #114 1,644 0 0
31 2026 2–6 25.0% #146 1,580 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Matteo Arnaldi Mackenzie McDonald
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2022 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2023 8 7 15 53.3% 9 6 15 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2024 17 15 32 53.1% 9 8 17 52.9% 1 2 3 33.3% 2018 4 10 14 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 5 2 7 71.4%
24 2025 13 16 29 44.8% 7 6 13 53.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2019 8 7 15 53.3% 2 5 7 28.6%
25 2026 1 7 8 12.5% 8 5 13 61.5% 0 2 2 0.0% 2020 3 7 10 30.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2021 16 16 32 50.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2022 20 20 40 50.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 3 4 7 42.9%
28 2023 25 17 42 59.5% 0 5 5 0.0% 6 5 11 54.5%
29 2024 1 7 8 12.5% 0 3 3 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
30 2025 6 13 19 31.6% 1 2 3 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
31 2026 1 4 5 20.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 39 45 84 46.4% 33 26 59 55.9% 1 7 8 12.5% 84 104 188 44.7% 10 24 34 29.4% 19 20 39 48.7%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 148/152 of Matteo Arnaldi's and 258/261 of Mackenzie McDonald's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Matteo Arnaldi Mackenzie McDonald
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2013 1/1 1.0 5.0 65.5% 58.3% 15.8% 61.5% 0.0% 43.6% 18.9%
21 2022 1/1 2.0 2.0 62.5% 62.9% 42.9% 57.1% 0.0% 55.4% 22.9% 2016 3/3 1.7 2.0 56.7% 59.6% 41.4% 39.8% 26.1% 50.8% 37.4%
22 2023 31/31 5.5 3.3 57.5% 69.7% 53.7% 65.7% 47.7% 63.0% 37.6% —/—
23 2024 50/52 7.3 3.4 56.3% 71.3% 49.7% 57.5% 42.7% 61.7% 37.8% 2018 22/22 5.0 4.0 64.3% 70.1% 51.2% 65.1% 37.9% 63.2% 33.7%
24 2025 44/44 6.6 3.2 56.5% 71.8% 52.0% 63.9% 33.3% 63.4% 34.5% 2019 22/22 4.4 2.5 62.0% 67.5% 52.1% 63.5% 47.9% 61.6% 35.4%
25 2026 22/24 6.2 4.1 59.7% 68.6% 44.2% 56.0% 39.2% 58.3% 35.6% 2020 12/12 5.1 2.3 64.7% 66.4% 50.1% 45.0% 42.7% 60.4% 37.0%
26 —/— 2021 36/37 6.4 2.3 64.3% 70.7% 52.1% 60.0% 38.8% 64.0% 36.4%
27 —/— 2022 54/54 5.3 2.1 65.1% 69.2% 50.7% 57.6% 44.4% 62.7% 37.8%
28 —/— 2023 58/58 4.8 2.3 63.2% 71.0% 50.8% 60.0% 44.3% 63.7% 38.7%
29 —/— 2024 17/17 3.8 3.2 65.3% 65.6% 47.3% 49.7% 52.0% 59.3% 37.4%
30 —/— 2025 25/27 5.8 2.5 65.6% 68.8% 51.2% 51.4% 42.0% 62.8% 33.1%
31 —/— 2026 8/8 3.4 2.4 61.5% 60.6% 51.4% 61.9% 29.4% 57.1% 34.6%
Career 148/152 6.5 3.4 57.1% 70.7% 50.4% 60.9% 40.1% 61.9% 36.4% 258/261 5.1 2.5 64.0% 68.9% 50.6% 57.9% 42.7% 62.3% 36.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Matteo Arnaldi Mackenzie McDonald
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2013 1533 107.8 -0.51 -5.05 0.336 33.7% 0.0% -5.00 +0.12
19 2014 1508 96.6
20 2015 1514 102.1
21 2022 1519 106.5 +0.69 +2.40 0.513 40.4% 0.0% -3.50 -0.04 2016 1453 99.0 -3.67 -0.14 0.761 43.6% 22.2% -2.33 0–1 +0.39
22 2023 1824 138.7 -0.01 +1.19 1.018 50.8% -79 -85 51.8% +0.04 7–6 (54%) 10–4 (71%) +0.09 2017 1494 112.6
23 2024 1809 152.7 -1.74 +1.60 0.987 49.8% +10 -7 -192 52.2% +0.01 9–12 (43%) 14–12 (54%) +0.02 2018 1693 138.9 -0.75 -0.63 0.915 48.6% -67 +44 46.9% -0.33 2–7 (22%) 6–3 (67%) -0.67
24 2025 1741 149.1 -0.37 -0.41 0.942 49.3% +6 +95 47.0% -0.19 8–10 (44%) 12–7 (63%) -1.38 2019 1716 136.7 -1.42 -0.44 0.921 48.6% +31 -201 45.8% -0.63 5–4 (56%) 4–4 (50%) -0.96
25 2026 1701 125.1 -3.78 -0.03 0.855 47.1% -57 +199 42.6% -0.71 6–5 (55%) 8–8 (50%) +0.37 2020 1685 130.1 -2.02 +0.42 0.934 48.6% -3 41.7% -0.61 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) +0.44
26 2021 1790 150.3 +0.66 +0.11 1.010 49.9% +3 -112 51.5% +0.02 3–7 (30%) 8–6 (57%) -1.28
27 2022 1722 146.9 -0.59 +0.89 1.013 50.5% +22 -38 +30 51.4% +0.14 6–13 (32%) 12–13 (48%) +0.01
28 2023 1831 151.2 -0.07 +2.04 1.066 50.8% +40 -249 -65 51.9% +0.16 7–8 (47%) 10–12 (45%) -1.17
29 2024 1673 119.4 -4.03 +1.35 0.918 48.0% +52 -139 +35 34.7% -0.80 2–5 (29%) 1–5 (17%) -0.82
30 2025 1645 131.5 -0.75 -1.95 0.890 48.2% +9 -139 +82 38.4% -0.73 6–9 (40%) 4–10 (29%) -2.31
31 2026 1580 117.4 -2.40 -0.49 0.808 46.8% +41 26.3% -1.32 -0.22
Career 1906 146.5 -1.26 +0.68 0.955 49.4% -14 +42 -192 48.8% -0.18 30–33 (48%) 44–31 (59%) 102.5 -0.63 1869 144.1 -0.78 +0.45 0.971 49.4% +16 -145 +12 46.3% -0.27 32–58 (36%) 47–55 (46%) 89.5 -2.48

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.