Matthew Ebden
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 20, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 9, 2019 | H2H |
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 4, 2018 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 16, 2018 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 17, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Michael Russell holds a 1–0 lead over Matthew Ebden in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Michael Russell leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Michael Russell won the 2011 Australian Open first round 6-3 6-2 5-7 7-6(9).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Russell | 6-3 6-2 5-7 7-6(9) | Matthew Ebden | Match data | Jan 19, 2011* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Ebden | #970 | #39 | 1,134 | 1,849 | 75 | 129 | 36.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Russell | #1,124 | #60 | 693 | 1,809 | 77 | 150 | 33.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Matthew Ebden | Michael Russell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #288 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2010 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #196 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #155 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #86 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 8–17 | 32.0% | #87 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 15–23 | 39.5% | #105 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 5–15 | 25.0% | #157 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #68 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #502 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2014 | 5–21 | 19.2% | #231 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #105 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #698 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #144 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2017 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #76 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #82 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2018 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #46 | 1,790 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #242 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2019 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #244 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #83 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 11–23 | 32.4% | #99 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2021 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #237 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #99 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #740 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #87 | 1,749 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #92 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #158 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #557 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Matthew Ebden | Michael Russell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2011 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2001 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2002 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2013 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2014 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2017 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2007 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 2018 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2008 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2019 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2009 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 33 | 2021 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 34 | 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2012 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 36 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 55 | 89 | 144 | 38.2% | 1 | 14 | 15 | 6.7% | 19 | 26 | 45 | 42.2% | — | 55 | 92 | 147 | 37.4% | 12 | 35 | 47 | 25.5% | 10 | 23 | 33 | 30.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 203/203 of Matthew Ebden's and 221/227 of Michael Russell's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Matthew Ebden | Michael Russell | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1/2 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 62.7% | 65.8% | 51.1% | 37.5% | 30.0% | 60.3% | 37.7% |
| 22 | 2010 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 66.7% | 72.6% | 58.1% | 64.3% | 61.7% | 67.6% | 31.2% | 2000 | 6/7 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 61.4% | 65.1% | 45.0% | 50.8% | 61.1% | 57.3% | 37.1% |
| 23 | 2011 | 20/20 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 61.6% | 72.0% | 47.9% | 47.2% | 36.9% | 63.0% | 35.9% | 2001 | 23/25 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 68.9% | 63.2% | 46.6% | 46.6% | 39.5% | 57.9% | 38.3% |
| 24 | 2012 | 38/38 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 62.3% | 68.9% | 44.8% | 52.5% | 33.0% | 59.8% | 34.5% | 2002 | 18/20 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 69.4% | 60.3% | 48.8% | 54.0% | 33.9% | 56.8% | 37.1% |
| 25 | 2013 | 15/15 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 56.5% | 73.1% | 45.0% | 50.4% | 30.9% | 61.0% | 34.2% | 2003 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 4.5 | 67.5% | 66.0% | 49.4% | 73.3% | 35.4% | 60.5% | 39.0% |
| 26 | 2014 | 26/26 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 57.7% | 68.5% | 39.2% | 44.0% | 37.7% | 55.6% | 32.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 7/7 | 7.1 | 5.0 | 58.8% | 71.7% | 51.1% | 63.2% | 44.0% | 62.9% | 32.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 53.6% | 51.5% | 39.7% | 44.0% | 45.5% | 46.2% | 25.6% | 2006 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 66.0% | 58.1% | 43.8% | 46.9% | 39.6% | 53.1% | 39.4% |
| 29 | 2017 | 16/16 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 64.7% | 71.6% | 47.8% | 54.0% | 39.3% | 63.1% | 38.2% | 2007 | 29/29 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 68.1% | 65.3% | 47.3% | 53.1% | 44.2% | 59.4% | 34.6% |
| 30 | 2018 | 41/41 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 59.7% | 72.5% | 50.1% | 59.9% | 42.6% | 63.3% | 35.2% | 2008 | 8/8 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 66.4% | 64.4% | 51.9% | 54.5% | 46.5% | 60.3% | 41.2% |
| 31 | 2019 | 21/21 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 59.8% | 71.7% | 42.0% | 54.0% | 46.1% | 59.9% | 35.6% | 2009 | 6/6 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 69.8% | 63.9% | 51.0% | 57.2% | 33.1% | 59.6% | 38.6% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 34/34 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 65.1% | 63.6% | 49.0% | 48.2% | 39.5% | 58.7% | 35.9% |
| 33 | 2021 | 11/11 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 62.6% | 71.7% | 48.9% | 64.3% | 49.0% | 62.5% | 34.1% | 2011 | 30/30 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 63.3% | 70.0% | 47.0% | 48.6% | 46.5% | 61.2% | 35.4% |
| 34 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 69.2% | 83.3% | 54.2% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 74.4% | 27.4% | 2012 | 22/22 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 63.7% | 67.2% | 50.5% | 46.4% | 51.2% | 61.0% | 37.6% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 22/22 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 64.2% | 65.6% | 47.0% | 47.6% | 40.4% | 58.9% | 36.1% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 17/17 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 62.5% | 64.5% | 48.4% | 51.8% | 39.0% | 58.9% | 36.6% |
| 37 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 62.7% | 54.2% | 42.1% | 60.9% | 23.5% | 49.7% | 40.2% |
| Career | — | 203/204 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 60.4% | 70.7% | 46.0% | 53.2% | 39.6% | 60.8% | 34.5% | — | 221/227 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 65.7% | 65.0% | 48.1% | 50.0% | 42.4% | 59.1% | 36.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Matthew Ebden | Michael Russell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2007 | 1500 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1486 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1473 | 105.5 | -1.20 | -1.55 | 0.950 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.13 |
| 21 | 2009 | 1490 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1526 | 117.9 | +1.93 | +0.66 | 0.965 | 49.8% | +20 | — | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | — | — | — | -0.49 | 2000 | 1507 | 103.7 | -2.23 | -1.34 | 0.871 | 47.5% | — | -15 | — | 33.3% | -1.14 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.65 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1762 | 127.8 | +1.26 | -1.35 | 0.971 | 49.6% | -32 | — | -47 | 44.4% | -0.42 | 4–1 (80%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.59 | 2001 | 1573 | 122.4 | -1.89 | +0.09 | 0.908 | 47.9% | -32 | +20 | — | 36.5% | -0.84 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.46 |
| 24 | 2012 | 1645 | 128.5 | -2.57 | -1.66 | 0.858 | 47.3% | +15 | -179 | +28 | 39.8% | -0.69 | 9–5 (64%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -0.07 | 2002 | 1512 | 111.5 | -4.18 | -0.10 | 0.860 | 47.1% | +27 | -42 | +56 | 30.6% | -1.31 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | 0.00 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1635 | 122.7 | -1.51 | -1.64 | 0.876 | 47.9% | +18 | — | — | 31.6% | -1.24 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.71 | 2003 | 1530 | 108.4 | 0.00 | +2.07 | 0.988 | 49.6% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 |
| 26 | 2014 | 1540 | 122.0 | -6.43 | -2.74 | 0.726 | 44.3% | +30 | -112 | +36 | 26.2% | -1.63 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.48 | 2004 | 1548 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2015 | 1631 | 122.0 | -2.35 | -0.31 | 0.869 | 48.1% | -24 | — | +48 | 30.0% | -0.35 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–6 (0%) | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2016 | 1573 | 113.0 | -4.76 | -3.67 | 0.476 | 37.3% | -25 | — | — | 12.5% | -3.13 | — | — | — | +0.28 | 2006 | 1563 | 110.1 | -2.13 | -0.63 | 0.839 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1739 | 127.4 | -1.27 | +2.03 | 1.034 | 50.6% | -69 | — | +46 | 50.0% | +0.21 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.33 | 2007 | 1617 | 131.4 | -2.18 | -0.79 | 0.851 | 47.4% | +33 | -140 | -127 | 37.5% | -0.66 | 3–3 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -1.61 |
| 30 | 2018 | 1791 | 148.3 | -0.68 | +0.04 | 0.958 | 49.3% | -42 | — | +64 | 47.1% | -0.21 | 6–6 (50%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -0.04 | 2008 | 1610 | 122.6 | -0.43 | +2.15 | 1.039 | 50.9% | +29 | — | — | 40.9% | -0.14 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.39 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1654 | 126.9 | -3.44 | +0.06 | 0.888 | 47.9% | +33 | — | +98 | 33.3% | -0.87 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.35 | 2009 | 1636 | 122.0 | -2.07 | +1.17 | 0.956 | 49.0% | +31 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.14 |
| 32 | 2020 | 1631 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1629 | 131.7 | -3.68 | -0.27 | 0.871 | 47.2% | +47 | -171 | -147 | 37.2% | -0.87 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -0.38 |
| 33 | 2021 | 1592 | 115.4 | +0.31 | -1.06 | 0.910 | 49.0% | +57 | — | — | 61.9% | +0.67 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.15 | 2011 | 1748 | 137.8 | -1.30 | -0.31 | 0.912 | 48.4% | +61 | -283 | -272 | 38.0% | -0.62 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | -0.97 |
| 34 | 2022 | 1527 | 96.8 | -2.43 | +2.78 | 1.068 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.25 | 2012 | 1750 | 129.2 | -1.23 | -0.23 | 0.964 | 49.4% | -28 | -166 | -145 | 48.3% | -0.12 | 5–3 (63%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.09 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1639 | 129.7 | -3.05 | -0.32 | 0.880 | 47.7% | +17 | -109 | +24 | 37.5% | -0.88 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.09 |
| 36 | 2024 | 1527 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | -0.17 | 2014 | 1582 | 133.8 | -3.02 | -0.10 | 0.891 | 47.9% | +93 | -76 | — | 41.3% | -0.72 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.34 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1611 | 117.2 | +1.80 | +0.23 | 0.798 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.14 |
| Career | — | 1849 | 131.9 | -2.03 | -0.86 | 0.881 | 47.9% | -1 | -137 | +45 | 39.0% | -0.67 | 33–31 (52%) | 29–43 (40%) | 97.8 | +0.25 | — | 1810 | 133.9 | -2.37 | -0.17 | 0.897 | 48.0% | +30 | -88 | -82 | 38.4% | -0.75 | 23–41 (36%) | 35–48 (42%) | 91.4 | -1.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 20, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 9, 2019 | H2H |
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 4, 2018 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 16, 2018 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 17, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Young | 5 | 1 | 6 | Mar 8, 2014 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 30, 2014 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Feb 20, 2014 | H2H |
| Lleyton Hewitt | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 15, 2014 | H2H |
| Dmitry Tursunov | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jan 15, 2014 | H2H |