Matthew Ebden
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 20, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 9, 2019 | H2H |
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 4, 2018 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 16, 2018 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 17, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Matthew Ebden and Somdev Devvarman are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Somdev Devvarman leads 1–0 on clay, while Matthew Ebden leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Somdev Devvarman won the 2014 Estoril Open round of 32 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somdev Devvarman | 6-7(6) 7-5 6-2 | Matthew Ebden | Match data | Sep 29, 2014 | Q1 | China Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Somdev Devvarman | 6-2 6-3 | Matthew Ebden | Match data | May 1, 2014* | R32 | Estoril Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Matthew Ebden | 7-5 6-3 | Somdev Devvarman | Match data | Jun 8, 2011* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Ebden | #970 | #39 | 1,134 | 1,849 | 75 | 129 | 36.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Somdev Devvarman | #1,347 | #62 | 771 | 1,799 | 49 | 71 | 40.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Matthew Ebden | Somdev Devvarman | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2010 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #196 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #86 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #204 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 15–23 | 39.5% | #105 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #126 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #68 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #108 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2014 | 5–21 | 19.2% | #231 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #84 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #105 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #664 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2016 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #698 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 11–12 | 47.8% | #90 | 1,738 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2017 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #76 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #138 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2018 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #46 | 1,790 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #177 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2019 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #244 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #909 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2021 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #237 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #740 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Matthew Ebden | Somdev Devvarman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2008 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2009 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2010 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 2014 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2011 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 27 | 2015 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2016 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2014 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 2018 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2015 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2019 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 55 | 89 | 144 | 38.2% | 1 | 14 | 15 | 6.7% | 19 | 26 | 45 | 42.2% | — | 40 | 50 | 90 | 44.4% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 203/203 of Matthew Ebden's and 118/120 of Somdev Devvarman's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Matthew Ebden | Somdev Devvarman | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 60.6% | 47.5% | 34.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 42.4% | 34.8% |
| 22 | 2010 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 1.0 | 66.7% | 72.6% | 58.1% | 64.3% | 61.7% | 67.6% | 31.2% | 2007 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 61.1% | 63.1% | 36.2% | 54.2% | 43.3% | 52.8% | 38.6% |
| 23 | 2011 | 20/20 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 61.6% | 72.0% | 47.9% | 47.2% | 36.9% | 63.0% | 35.9% | 2008 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 65.7% | 64.5% | 51.0% | 44.9% | 59.8% | 59.5% | 38.4% |
| 24 | 2012 | 38/38 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 62.3% | 68.9% | 44.8% | 52.5% | 33.0% | 59.8% | 34.5% | 2009 | 11/12 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 64.2% | 71.5% | 51.4% | 52.5% | 45.0% | 64.1% | 35.6% |
| 25 | 2013 | 15/15 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 56.5% | 73.1% | 45.0% | 50.4% | 30.9% | 61.0% | 34.2% | 2010 | 18/18 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 59.7% | 66.7% | 48.9% | 48.7% | 43.5% | 59.4% | 38.3% |
| 26 | 2014 | 26/26 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 57.7% | 68.5% | 39.2% | 44.0% | 37.7% | 55.6% | 32.2% | 2011 | 41/41 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 61.6% | 68.5% | 52.7% | 59.7% | 43.5% | 62.1% | 39.1% |
| 27 | 2015 | 7/7 | 7.1 | 5.0 | 58.8% | 71.7% | 51.1% | 63.2% | 44.0% | 62.9% | 32.2% | 2012 | 2/3 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 56.9% | 65.2% | 38.5% | 63.1% | 83.3% | 54.3% | 35.3% |
| 28 | 2016 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 53.6% | 51.5% | 39.7% | 44.0% | 45.5% | 46.2% | 25.6% | 2013 | 23/23 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 59.1% | 67.0% | 50.0% | 64.2% | 40.0% | 60.2% | 36.3% |
| 29 | 2017 | 16/16 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 64.7% | 71.6% | 47.8% | 54.0% | 39.3% | 63.1% | 38.2% | 2014 | 13/13 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 55.6% | 63.7% | 52.8% | 53.9% | 38.9% | 59.2% | 34.3% |
| 30 | 2018 | 41/41 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 59.7% | 72.5% | 50.1% | 59.9% | 42.6% | 63.3% | 35.2% | 2015 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 0.5 | 54.4% | 64.8% | 47.3% | 63.1% | 83.3% | 57.0% | 29.2% |
| 31 | 2019 | 21/21 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 59.8% | 71.7% | 42.0% | 54.0% | 46.1% | 59.9% | 35.6% | 2016 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 60.7% | 68.6% | 45.5% | 57.1% | 66.7% | 59.5% | 32.9% |
| 33 | 2021 | 11/11 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 62.6% | 71.7% | 48.9% | 64.3% | 49.0% | 62.5% | 34.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2022 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 69.2% | 83.3% | 54.2% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 74.4% | 27.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 203/204 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 60.4% | 70.7% | 46.0% | 53.2% | 39.6% | 60.8% | 34.5% | — | 118/120 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 60.3% | 67.2% | 50.6% | 57.1% | 44.6% | 60.5% | 37.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Matthew Ebden | Somdev Devvarman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2007 | 1500 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1486 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 1490 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1486 | 94.9 | -1.54 | -0.74 | 0.604 | 39.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| 22 | 2010 | 1526 | 117.9 | +1.93 | +0.66 | 0.965 | 49.8% | +20 | — | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | — | — | — | -0.49 | 2007 | 1495 | 107.0 | -1.08 | -4.03 | 0.817 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1762 | 127.8 | +1.26 | -1.35 | 0.971 | 49.6% | -32 | — | -47 | 44.4% | -0.42 | 4–1 (80%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.59 | 2008 | 1603 | 124.3 | -0.28 | +0.96 | 0.947 | 48.5% | -8 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.45 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | 2012 | 1645 | 128.5 | -2.57 | -1.66 | 0.858 | 47.3% | +15 | -179 | +28 | 39.8% | -0.69 | 9–5 (64%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -0.07 | 2009 | 1666 | 120.8 | -0.53 | +0.47 | 0.990 | 49.7% | +34 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.23 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.33 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1635 | 122.7 | -1.51 | -1.64 | 0.876 | 47.9% | +18 | — | — | 31.6% | -1.24 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.71 | 2010 | 1653 | 127.8 | -2.33 | +1.62 | 0.943 | 48.6% | +46 | -28 | -117 | 44.2% | -0.63 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.30 |
| 26 | 2014 | 1540 | 122.0 | -6.43 | -2.74 | 0.726 | 44.3% | +30 | -112 | +36 | 26.2% | -1.63 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.48 | 2011 | 1677 | 142.2 | -0.73 | +1.93 | 1.031 | 50.3% | +32 | -59 | -118 | 43.6% | -0.25 | 5–5 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +0.48 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1631 | 122.0 | -2.35 | -0.31 | 0.869 | 48.1% | -24 | — | +48 | 30.0% | -0.35 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–6 (0%) | — | +0.22 | 2012 | 1608 | 94.5 | -2.62 | -1.74 | 0.773 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.39 |
| 28 | 2016 | 1573 | 113.0 | -4.76 | -3.67 | 0.476 | 37.3% | -25 | — | — | 12.5% | -3.13 | — | — | — | +0.28 | 2013 | 1739 | 138.3 | -2.17 | +0.09 | 0.912 | 49.0% | +12 | -48 | — | 44.8% | -0.28 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.64 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1739 | 127.4 | -1.27 | +2.03 | 1.034 | 50.6% | -69 | — | +46 | 50.0% | +0.21 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +1.33 | 2014 | 1550 | 110.2 | -3.09 | -1.22 | 0.841 | 47.0% | +75 | +54 | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.61 |
| 30 | 2018 | 1791 | 148.3 | -0.68 | +0.04 | 0.958 | 49.3% | -42 | — | +64 | 47.1% | -0.21 | 6–6 (50%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | -0.04 | 2015 | 1517 | 103.7 | -2.01 | -1.80 | 0.678 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1654 | 126.9 | -3.44 | +0.06 | 0.888 | 47.9% | +33 | — | +98 | 33.3% | -0.87 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.35 | 2016 | 1493 | 103.8 | -1.67 | -1.80 | 0.813 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.12 |
| 32 | 2020 | 1631 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 1592 | 115.4 | +0.31 | -1.06 | 0.910 | 49.0% | +57 | — | — | 61.9% | +0.67 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2022 | 1527 | 96.8 | -2.43 | +2.78 | 1.068 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2024 | 1527 | 107.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1849 | 131.9 | -2.03 | -0.86 | 0.881 | 47.9% | -1 | -137 | +45 | 39.0% | -0.67 | 33–31 (52%) | 29–43 (40%) | 97.8 | +0.25 | — | 1800 | 130.6 | -1.56 | +0.73 | 0.943 | 48.9% | +31 | -21 | -118 | 40.6% | -0.54 | 13–16 (45%) | 16–23 (41%) | 95.5 | +2.72 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 20, 2019 | H2H |
| Ivo Karlovic | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 9, 2019 | H2H |
| David Goffin | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 4, 2018 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 16, 2018 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 17, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 30, 2011 | H2H |
| Igor Kunitsyn | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 27, 2013 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 28, 2011 | H2H |
| Mardy Fish | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 23, 2011 | H2H |