Maxime Janvier
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhizhen Zhang | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Hugo Gaston | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2020 | H2H |
| Thanasi Kokkinakis | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Pablo Cuevas | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 23, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Maxime Janvier vs Leonardo Mayer.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonardo Mayer | 6-4 6-4 | Maxime Janvier | Match data | Aug 28, 2017 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime Janvier | #529 | #170 | 310 | 1,559 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Leonardo Mayer | #748 | #21 | 1,605 | 1,938 | 166 | 194 | 46.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Maxime Janvier | Leonardo Mayer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #115 | 1,476 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2019 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #206 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 18–18 | 50.0% | #75 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #210 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #94 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #71 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #94 | 1,718 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #305 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 26–20 | 56.5% | #28 | 1,832 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 24–23 | 51.1% | #35 | 1,839 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #139 | 1,729 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 11–8 | 57.9% | #52 | 1,796 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 22–25 | 46.8% | #56 | 1,747 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 16–18 | 47.1% | #92 | 1,710 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #135 | 1,605 | 0 | 2 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #309 | 1,520 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Maxime Janvier | Leonardo Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 27 | 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2014 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 18 | 10 | 28 | 64.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | 63 | 91 | 154 | 40.9% | 87 | 84 | 171 | 50.9% | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 6/6 of Maxime Janvier's and 358/360 of Leonardo Mayer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Maxime Janvier | Leonardo Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2018 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 48.0% | 72.9% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 61.0% | 26.0% | 2008 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 52.5% | 86.6% | 51.5% | 12.5% | 33.3% | 69.5% | 35.8% |
| 22 | 2019 | 3/3 | 5.3 | 1.3 | 61.2% | 69.4% | 42.3% | 47.2% | 30.5% | 57.7% | 31.8% | 2009 | 35/36 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 59.4% | 75.3% | 53.0% | 56.0% | 38.7% | 66.4% | 37.7% |
| 23 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 63.5% | 57.5% | 54.8% | 44.4% | 37.5% | 56.5% | 38.1% | 2010 | 31/31 | 6.8 | 3.3 | 61.3% | 73.8% | 51.3% | 64.9% | 46.1% | 65.1% | 32.4% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 11/11 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 61.4% | 69.3% | 55.2% | 46.1% | 36.0% | 63.9% | 32.3% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 25/25 | 6.7 | 4.0 | 59.3% | 72.1% | 51.5% | 57.8% | 37.7% | 63.6% | 32.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 29/30 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 61.7% | 68.6% | 50.0% | 58.6% | 49.2% | 61.4% | 34.2% |
| 27 | 2024 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 73.6% | 64.1% | 52.2% | 42.9% | 20.0% | 60.9% | 29.9% | 2014 | 46/46 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 59.7% | 74.5% | 53.7% | 57.6% | 42.4% | 66.4% | 36.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 47/47 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 63.8% | 74.8% | 54.2% | 65.0% | 36.3% | 67.4% | 35.1% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 24/24 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 61.8% | 71.4% | 48.5% | 62.3% | 38.0% | 62.4% | 35.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 19/19 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 61.7% | 67.4% | 53.7% | 48.8% | 34.0% | 63.2% | 34.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 47/47 | 6.5 | 3.3 | 61.7% | 73.6% | 53.2% | 56.0% | 38.6% | 65.7% | 34.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 34/34 | 7.9 | 5.0 | 58.3% | 74.7% | 53.5% | 59.2% | 33.6% | 65.9% | 34.1% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 7/7 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 58.0% | 69.3% | 51.3% | 60.1% | 27.6% | 61.8% | 26.9% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 50.8% | 76.7% | 37.9% | 50.0% | — | 57.6% | 24.5% |
| Career | — | 6/6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 61.4% | 67.1% | 47.3% | 49.3% | 24.8% | 58.6% | 31.6% | — | 358/360 | 6.3 | 3.6 | 60.8% | 73.0% | 52.6% | 58.3% | 39.1% | 65.1% | 34.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Maxime Janvier | Leonardo Mayer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2014 | 1481 | 93.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2016 | 1469 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2017 | 1497 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1495 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2018 | 1489 | 110.6 | +1.21 | +0.19 | 0.668 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.13 | 2008 | 1476 | 101.9 | -0.40 | -0.71 | 1.172 | 51.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.01 |
| 22 | 2019 | 1527 | 114.5 | -1.61 | -0.74 | 0.752 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.22 | 2009 | 1665 | 131.8 | +2.06 | +0.49 | 1.120 | 51.6% | -73 | -41 | -95 | 54.7% | +0.43 | 1–8 (11%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +0.83 |
| 23 | 2020 | 1502 | 99.5 | +0.66 | -2.10 | 0.875 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.36 | 2010 | 1652 | 134.7 | +1.36 | -2.46 | 0.928 | 48.7% | -71 | +91 | — | 42.3% | -0.38 | 4–5 (44%) | 7–14 (33%) | — | -0.68 |
| 24 | 2021 | 1491 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1677 | 124.2 | +0.17 | -2.16 | 0.894 | 47.8% | — | +150 | — | 40.0% | -0.87 | 1–2 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.29 |
| 25 | 2022 | 1425 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1726 | 138.2 | +1.16 | -3.47 | 0.882 | 48.0% | -95 | +90 | -215 | 42.9% | -0.59 | 2–3 (40%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.21 |
| 26 | 2023 | 1395 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1718 | 135.8 | -0.98 | -2.09 | 0.885 | 47.8% | -75 | +59 | -185 | 44.4% | -0.56 | 3–4 (43%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +0.11 |
| 27 | 2024 | 1447 | 96.9 | -1.77 | +0.62 | 0.765 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.04 | 2014 | 1832 | 147.6 | +2.77 | -0.26 | 1.083 | 51.2% | -185 | +142 | -147 | 55.0% | +0.19 | 8–9 (47%) | 16–9 (64%) | — | +0.33 |
| 28 | 2025 | 1438 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1839 | 152.1 | +2.61 | -0.22 | 1.077 | 51.2% | -111 | +71 | -78 | 53.4% | +0.27 | 5–9 (36%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | +1.37 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1729 | 141.4 | -0.34 | -0.34 | 0.955 | 49.2% | -17 | +71 | — | 40.7% | -0.34 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -1.17 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1797 | 137.1 | -0.74 | -0.87 | 0.928 | 48.2% | -65 | +75 | — | 57.4% | +0.23 | 5–2 (71%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.32 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1747 | 152.6 | +2.05 | -1.29 | 1.007 | 50.3% | -45 | +120 | -84 | 50.4% | +0.08 | 8–13 (38%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | -1.16 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1710 | 139.9 | +1.41 | -1.47 | 1.000 | 50.0% | -11 | +88 | — | 50.0% | -0.13 | 5–9 (36%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | +0.77 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1606 | 116.6 | -1.03 | -3.14 | 0.703 | 45.4% | +35 | +97 | — | 23.8% | -1.52 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.19 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1520 | 93.3 | -3.18 | -4.11 | 0.578 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.27 |
| Career | — | 1560 | 106.8 | -0.79 | -0.59 | 0.763 | 45.1% | — | — | — | 5.9% | -2.12 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.50 | — | 1939 | 146.2 | +1.33 | -1.16 | 0.989 | 49.8% | -75 | +92 | -125 | 48.7% | -0.10 | 44–71 (38%) | 106–92 (54%) | 97.3 | +0.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhizhen Zhang | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Hugo Gaston | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2020 | H2H |
| Thanasi Kokkinakis | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Pablo Cuevas | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 23, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Jiri Vesely | 6 | 1 | 7 | Jul 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 25, 2019 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jan 17, 2019 | H2H |