H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Maximilian Marterer vs Ramkumar Ramanathan

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Maximilian Marterer vs Ramkumar Ramanathan.

Germany Age 31 Left-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
India Age 31 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Maximilian Marterer #122 7-6(6) 7-6(2) Ramkumar Ramanathan #179 Match data Aug 13, 2017* Q2 Q Cincinnati Open Masters 1000 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Maximilian Marterer #740 #45 1,022 1,813 38 79 32.5% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ramkumar Ramanathan #1,157 #111 495 1,640 14 27 34.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Maximilian Marterer Ramkumar Ramanathan
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2014 1–1 50.0% #241 1,543 0 0
20 2015 0–2 0.0% #264 1,510 0 0 2015 0–2 0.0% #248 1,510 0 0
21 2016 0–2 0.0% #176 1,528 0 0 2016 2–2 50.0% #227 1,475 0 0
22 2017 0–10 0.0% #90 1,649 0 0 2017 3–4 42.9% #148 1,567 0 0
23 2018 18–23 43.9% #74 1,651 0 0 2018 6–5 54.5% #132 1,618 0 0
24 2019 5–11 31.2% #239 1,643 0 0 2019 2–4 33.3% #174 1,561 0 0
25 2020 2–1 66.7% #209 1,666 0 0 2020 0–1 0.0% #190 1,513 0 0
26 2021 0–4 0.0% #229 1,647 0 0 2021 0–3 0.0% #184 1,526 0 0
27 2022 1–3 25.0% #159 1,701 0 0 2022 0–3 0.0% #434 1,497 0 0
28 2023 8–6 57.1% #91 1,717 0 0 2023 0–1 0.0% #440 1,503 0 0
29 2024 4–16 20.0% #184 1,587 0 0 2024 0–1 0.0% #395 1,511 0 0
30 2025 0–1 0.0% #739 1,557 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Maximilian Marterer Ramkumar Ramanathan
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2014 1 1 2 50.0%
20 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2015 0 2 2 0.0%
21 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 2 2 4 50.0%
22 2017 0 3 3 0.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2017 1 3 4 25.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
23 2018 6 12 18 33.3% 11 8 19 57.9% 1 3 4 25.0% 2018 2 4 6 33.3% 4 1 5 80.0%
24 2019 4 5 9 44.4% 1 6 7 14.3% 2019 1 3 4 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
25 2020 2 1 3 66.7% 2020 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2021 0 1 1 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0% 2021 0 3 3 0.0%
27 2022 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2022 0 3 3 0.0%
28 2023 5 4 9 55.6% 1 1 2 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7% 2023 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2024 1 8 9 11.1% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 16 37 53 30.2% 18 32 50 36.0% 4 10 14 28.6% 7 24 31 22.6% 7 3 10 70.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 113/117 of Maximilian Marterer's and 41/41 of Ramkumar Ramanathan's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Maximilian Marterer Ramkumar Ramanathan
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 —/— 2014 2/2 4.5 7.0 50.4% 66.9% 37.4% 53.5% 55.6% 52.2% 37.1%
20 2015 2/2 7.0 4.0 61.2% 72.1% 48.8% 26.7% 0.0% 63.3% 23.1% 2015 2/2 7.0 3.0 48.3% 73.5% 33.7% 53.0% 0.0% 52.9% 27.2%
21 2016 2/2 1.0 2.5 66.0% 58.5% 38.0% 58.3% 50.0% 52.0% 28.7% 2016 4/4 5.3 2.3 63.5% 73.0% 54.6% 34.2% 44.6% 66.3% 35.7%
22 2017 10/10 6.2 1.5 68.1% 65.3% 52.3% 55.9% 44.5% 61.0% 30.7% 2017 7/7 8.7 4.1 56.8% 73.7% 51.2% 71.7% 32.3% 63.7% 33.8%
23 2018 40/41 6.3 2.0 61.1% 69.9% 54.3% 58.3% 35.7% 63.8% 32.9% 2018 11/11 7.1 3.8 59.1% 74.7% 49.1% 67.1% 38.1% 64.6% 35.3%
24 2019 15/16 6.8 1.8 65.2% 71.6% 50.8% 62.8% 43.4% 64.7% 32.8% 2019 6/6 8.8 4.7 65.1% 73.0% 43.9% 46.5% 31.4% 62.9% 33.6%
25 2020 3/3 2.3 2.0 59.5% 75.6% 43.3% 58.3% 51.6% 62.1% 42.3% 2020 1/1 17.0 6.0 56.6% 76.7% 43.5% 66.7% 20.0% 62.3% 33.7%
26 2021 4/4 11.8 3.8 62.5% 73.0% 48.4% 63.8% 56.3% 63.8% 28.5% 2021 3/3 9.7 5.0 56.5% 79.9% 42.6% 38.9% 16.7% 63.6% 28.0%
27 2022 4/4 6.3 2.5 59.9% 69.1% 47.3% 53.2% 26.3% 60.4% 22.8% 2022 3/3 8.0 4.7 65.2% 72.9% 48.7% 64.4% 30.4% 63.6% 31.1%
28 2023 14/14 8.2 2.0 66.3% 73.3% 54.5% 60.5% 44.9% 67.0% 31.3% 2023 1/1 11.0 6.0 45.7% 78.6% 46.0% 42.9% 27.3% 60.9% 36.9%
29 2024 18/20 4.9 2.8 62.6% 62.6% 48.4% 48.3% 33.8% 57.0% 31.3% 2024 1/1 8.0 8.0 60.0% 69.2% 42.3% 50.0% 0.0% 58.5% 21.7%
30 2025 1/1 6.0 4.0 73.0% 63.0% 56.0% 67.0% 38.0% 61.0% 37.0% —/—
Career 113/117 6.4 2.2 63.3% 69.0% 51.6% 56.9% 38.8% 62.6% 31.8% 41/41 7.9 4.3 59.0% 74.0% 47.0% 57.0% 32.0% 62.7% 33.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Maximilian Marterer Ramkumar Ramanathan
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2011 1487 95.6
17 2012 1483 95.2
18 2013 1478 100.5 2013 1474 98.0
19 2014 1451 97.1 2014 1544 114.1 -1.99 -2.63 0.776 45.6% 40.0% -0.60 1–0 -0.10
20 2015 1510 111.9 -1.66 -2.22 0.630 44.2% 20.0% -2.20 0–1 1–1 -0.04 2015 1511 101.2 -2.47 -3.37 0.578 41.8% 0.0% -3.50 +0.09
21 2016 1528 109.1 -0.53 -0.66 0.599 41.4% 0.0% -3.00 -0.24 2016 1475 103.2 +0.65 -1.00 1.060 51.1% +42 50.0% +0.10 1–1 1–0 +0.40
22 2017 1650 125.4 -0.82 -3.80 0.786 45.6% -2 -73 16.0% -1.68 0–3 (0%) 0–5 (0%) -0.49 2017 1567 117.9 +0.61 -1.11 0.930 48.9% -29 +102 47.1% -0.12 1–2 (33%) 1–2 (33%) +0.45
23 2018 1651 137.6 -0.30 -2.69 0.909 48.6% -24 +57 -74 43.8% -0.45 7–6 (54%) 6–9 (40%) +0.88 2018 1619 118.2 -0.54 -1.31 0.996 49.9% -46 +123 54.2% +0.21 1–1 1–0 +0.39
24 2019 1644 129.4 -0.20 -1.40 0.929 48.7% +55 -11 39.5% -0.53 1–3 (25%) 1–4 (20%) +0.48 2019 1562 112.1 -1.02 -0.81 0.907 48.1% -48 37.5% -0.88 2–2 (50%) 2–2 (50%) +0.49
25 2020 1666 110.1 +0.30 +0.77 1.116 52.4% -16 66.7% +0.67 1–0 -0.05 2020 1513 95.2 -2.03 -2.56 0.893 48.8% 33.3% -0.33 0–1 +0.05
26 2021 1648 111.4 -0.45 -2.92 0.787 47.0% +7 16.7% -1.08 0–1 0–6 (0%) -0.12 2021 1527 111.0 -2.40 -1.77 0.771 44.9% -26 14.3% -2.14 0–1 1–1 +0.12
27 2022 1702 114.0 -0.77 -2.22 0.577 43.6% 23.1% -1.69 0–2 -0.45 2022 1497 107.8 -1.44 -1.57 0.853 47.2% -9 25.0% -1.00 0–2 0–2 +0.69
28 2023 1718 123.6 +1.64 -3.05 0.947 49.8% +4 +5 54.5% +0.18 1–0 4–2 (67%) +0.97 2023 1503 101.4 -0.17 -3.99 0.943 48.2% 33.3% -0.67 0–1 +0.09
29 2024 1588 115.4 -4.45 -2.80 0.729 44.6% -4 +20 25.5% -1.72 2–2 (50%) 3–6 (33%) +0.18 2024 1512 101.4 -0.54 -4.11 0.522 40.8% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 +0.06
30 2025 1557 95.0 -0.93 -1.40 0.949 49.0% 40.0% -0.40 0–1 0–1 +0.14
Career 1813 127.0 -0.79 -2.52 0.849 47.5% +1 +17 -40 36.4% -0.83 11–17 (39%) 16–36 (31%) 91.5 +1.09 1640 114.6 -0.69 -1.55 0.895 48.1% -22 +115 39.4% -0.60 6–11 (35%) 6–8 (43%) 97.7 +6.66

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.