Mike Cahill
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 13, 1981 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 24, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 10, 1982 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 5, 1981 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Robert Maud holds a 2–0 lead over Mike Cahill in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Robert Maud leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Robert Maud won the 1975 Charlotte round of 32 6-4 4-6 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Maud | 6-4 4-6 6-2 | Mike Cahill | Match data | Apr 24, 1975* | R32 | Charlotte | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Robert Maud | 6-2 6-4 | Mike Cahill | Match data | Apr 10, 1975* | R32 | St. Louis | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Cahill | #448 | #58 | 0 | 1,727 | 100 | 156 | 39.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert Maud | #326 | #57 | 0 | 1,765 | 123 | 130 | 48.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Cahill | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 29–11 | 72.5% | — | 1,700 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1974 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #138 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 21–10 | 67.7% | — | 1,702 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1975 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #79 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 23–13 | 63.9% | — | 1,696 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1976 | 13–27 | 32.5% | #136 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 22–31 | 41.5% | — | 1,669 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1977 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #94 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 6–26 | 18.8% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1978 | 17–20 | 45.9% | #69 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #73 | 1,586 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1979 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #113 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #62 | 1,640 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1980 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #189 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #178 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1981 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #100 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1982 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #98 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1983 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #108 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Cahill | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1969 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1975 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1970 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1971 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 25 | 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1972 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 13 | 15 | 13.3% |
| 26 | 1978 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 27 | 1979 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1980 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 1975 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1981 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1982 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 33 | 40 | 73 | 45.2% | 49 | 66 | 115 | 42.6% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 18 | 44 | 62 | 29.0% | — | 38 | 39 | 77 | 49.4% | 40 | 34 | 74 | 54.1% | 27 | 20 | 47 | 57.4% | 18 | 37 | 55 | 32.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Cahill | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1700 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +163 | +11 | -204 | 65.8% | +0.93 | 6–4 (60%) | — | — | +0.89 |
| 22 | 1974 | 1540 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 50.0% | -0.44 | 1–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.47 | 1969 | 1703 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +258 | +33 | -167 | 66.3% | +1.14 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–0 | — | +2.57 |
| 23 | 1975 | 1586 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -9 | — | 42.9% | -0.51 | 2–9 (18%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.58 | 1970 | 1696 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | +234 | -52 | -5 | 60.2% | +0.90 | 5–4 (56%) | — | — | +2.00 |
| 24 | 1976 | 1587 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -15 | -18 | — | 36.8% | -0.84 | 4–7 (36%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -1.12 | 1971 | 1670 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +7 | +12 | 42.4% | -0.42 | 5–11 (31%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -4.04 |
| 25 | 1977 | 1574 | 122.9 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -15 | — | 40.3% | -0.63 | 4–7 (36%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.24 | 1972 | 1588 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | -63 | +83 | — | 23.6% | -1.46 | 1–6 (14%) | 0–9 (0%) | — | -3.96 |
| 26 | 1978 | 1692 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -36 | -53 | — | 45.8% | +0.05 | 5–4 (56%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | +0.86 | 1973 | 1587 | 131.8 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +51 | — | 40.0% | -0.72 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.85 |
| 27 | 1979 | 1679 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | -28 | +8 | -236 | 42.7% | -0.57 | 7–6 (54%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.42 | 1974 | 1641 | 124.4 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +18 | +50 | 41.9% | -0.73 | 8–3 (73%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | +0.16 |
| 28 | 1980 | 1602 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | +14 | +31 | — | 35.5% | -0.68 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -0.50 | 1975 | 1604 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | -74 | +56 | — | 27.6% | -1.69 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | -1.13 |
| 29 | 1981 | 1630 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | — | 44.7% | -0.55 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1982 | 1644 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +3 | — | 46.6% | -0.35 | 4–5 (44%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +1.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1983 | 1621 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | -0.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1728 | 136.1 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -5 | -236 | 41.6% | -0.53 | 29–45 (39%) | 35–34 (51%) | 100.1 | +1.42 | — | 1766 | 134.9 | — | — | — | — | +46 | +23 | -46 | 49.5% | 0.00 | 32–44 (42%) | 25–20 (56%) | 102.5 | -1.79 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 13, 1981 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 24, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 10, 1982 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 5, 1981 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Laver | 1 | 8 | 9 | Mar 13, 1975 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Roy Emerson | 1 | 7 | 8 | Feb 2, 1973 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 5 | 7 | Feb 14, 1973 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jan 24, 1974 | H2H |