Mike Estep
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Robert Maud holds a 1–0 lead over Mike Estep in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Robert Maud leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Robert Maud won the 1974 Monte-Carlo Masters quarterfinal 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Maud | 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4 | Mike Estep | Match data | Apr 13, 1974* | QF | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | #409 | #59 | 0 | 1,760 | 118 | 182 | 39.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Robert Maud | #326 | #57 | 0 | 1,765 | 123 | 130 | 48.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Estep | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 5–7 | 41.7% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,409 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,446 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1–8 | 11.1% | — | 1,425 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 29–11 | 72.5% | — | 1,700 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1972 | 13–13 | 50.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 21–10 | 67.7% | — | 1,702 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1973 | 26–31 | 45.6% | #75 | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 23–13 | 63.9% | — | 1,696 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1974 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #98 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 22–31 | 41.5% | — | 1,669 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1975 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #106 | 1,630 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 6–26 | 18.8% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1976 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #81 | 1,659 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 8–16 | 33.3% | #73 | 1,586 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #142 | 1,638 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #62 | 1,640 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #178 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,643 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1981 | 4–12 | 25.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1982 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #93 | 1,542 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Estep | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1969 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1970 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1971 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 25 | 1975 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1972 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 13 | 15 | 13.3% |
| 26 | 1976 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1973 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46 | 52 | 98 | 46.9% | 15 | 55 | 70 | 21.4% | 43 | 37 | 80 | 53.8% | 14 | 38 | 52 | 26.9% | — | 38 | 39 | 77 | 49.4% | 40 | 34 | 74 | 54.1% | 27 | 20 | 47 | 57.4% | 18 | 37 | 55 | 32.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Estep | Robert Maud | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1502 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | +67 | -53 | +50 | 46.9% | -0.41 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1410 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +53 | 26.2% | -1.62 | 2–4 (33%) | — | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1447 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | +187 | -47 | — | 35.3% | -1.23 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1425 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +130 | — | — | 26.1% | -1.39 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.89 | 1968 | 1700 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +163 | +11 | -204 | 65.8% | +0.93 | 6–4 (60%) | — | — | +0.89 |
| 22 | 1972 | 1544 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -148 | +40 | 51.6% | +0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–1 | — | +1.18 | 1969 | 1703 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +258 | +33 | -167 | 66.3% | +1.14 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–0 | — | +2.57 |
| 23 | 1973 | 1629 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -242 | +77 | 47.8% | -0.05 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.20 | 1970 | 1696 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | +234 | -52 | -5 | 60.2% | +0.90 | 5–4 (56%) | — | — | +2.00 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1632 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -211 | +58 | 42.2% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–18 (14%) | — | -1.01 | 1971 | 1670 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +7 | +12 | 42.4% | -0.42 | 5–11 (31%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -4.04 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1631 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -167 | +109 | 36.5% | -1.05 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.53 | 1972 | 1588 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | -63 | +83 | — | 23.6% | -1.46 | 1–6 (14%) | 0–9 (0%) | — | -3.96 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1659 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +64 | 51.8% | +0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +2.28 | 1973 | 1587 | 131.8 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +51 | — | 40.0% | -0.72 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.85 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1638 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.92 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 1974 | 1641 | 124.4 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +18 | +50 | 41.9% | -0.73 | 8–3 (73%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | +0.16 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1604 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | -74 | +56 | — | 27.6% | -1.69 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–0 | — | -1.13 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1644 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | -1.22 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1981 | 1570 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -179 | +68 | 33.3% | -1.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1982 | 1542 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | +95 | 40.0% | -0.86 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 1537 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1760 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -153 | +67 | 41.7% | -0.54 | 45–48 (48%) | 39–48 (45%) | 101.5 | +1.81 | — | 1766 | 134.9 | — | — | — | — | +46 | +23 | -46 | 49.5% | 0.00 | 32–44 (42%) | 25–20 (56%) | 102.5 | -1.79 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Laver | 1 | 8 | 9 | Mar 13, 1975 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 24, 1973 | H2H |
| Roy Emerson | 1 | 7 | 8 | Feb 2, 1973 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 5 | 7 | Feb 14, 1973 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jan 24, 1974 | H2H |