H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Nicolas Jarry vs Joao Sousa

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Nicolas Jarry vs Joao Sousa.

Chile Age 30 Right-Handed 198 cm / 6'6"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
POR Age 37 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Nicolas Jarry #63 6-4 6-3 Joao Sousa #48 Match data May 13, 2018* Q2 Q Italian Open Masters 1000 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Nicolas Jarry #211 #16 2,295 1,946 108 117 48.0% 0 0 0 0 3 3
Joao Sousa #954 #28 1,355 1,916 190 250 43.2% 0 0 0 0 4 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Nicolas Jarry Joao Sousa
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2015 1–2 33.3% #372 1,469 0 0 2008 1–1 50.0% #592 1,550 0 0
20 2016 0–2 0.0% #330 1,461 0 0
21 2017 0–2 0.0% #111 1,528 0 0
22 2018 25–21 54.3% #43 1,753 0 0 2011 1–1 50.0% #192 1,507 0 0
23 2019 17–19 47.2% #77 1,689 0 1 2012 3–4 42.9% #101 1,587 0 0
24 2013 14–13 51.9% #49 1,797 0 1
25 2021 1–2 33.3% #146 1,670 0 1 2014 23–34 40.4% #54 1,738 0 1
26 2022 3–8 27.3% #152 1,697 0 1 2015 34–30 53.1% #33 1,904 0 2
27 2023 36–19 65.5% #19 1,915 0 3 2016 25–33 43.1% #43 1,805 0 2
28 2024 16–23 41.0% #35 1,728 0 3 2017 22–30 42.3% #57 1,735 0 2
29 2025 9–18 33.3% #122 1,699 0 3 2018 25–26 49.0% #44 1,782 0 3
30 2026 0–1 0.0% #211 1,605 0 3 2019 25–28 47.2% #60 1,757 0 3
31 2020 0–9 0.0% #90 1,607 0 3
32 2021 1–13 7.1% #140 1,534 0 3
33 2022 13–20 39.4% #82 1,565 0 4
34 2023 3–7 30.0% #249 1,510 0 4
35 2024 0–1 0.0% #726 1,503 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Nicolas Jarry Joao Sousa
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2008 1 1 2 50.0%
20 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2018 7 9 16 43.8% 17 10 27 63.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2011 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2019 2 8 10 20.0% 12 8 20 60.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2012 3 4 7 42.9%
24 2013 12 9 21 57.1% 2 4 6 33.3%
25 2021 1 2 3 33.3% 2014 12 18 30 40.0% 7 13 20 35.0% 4 3 7 57.1%
26 2022 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2015 18 17 35 51.4% 14 9 23 60.9% 2 4 6 33.3%
27 2023 13 9 22 59.1% 19 7 26 73.1% 4 3 7 57.1% 2016 12 20 32 37.5% 11 10 21 52.4% 2 3 5 40.0%
28 2024 7 13 20 35.0% 9 9 18 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 10 14 24 41.7% 12 13 25 48.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
29 2025 2 5 7 28.6% 3 11 14 21.4% 4 2 6 66.7% 2018 15 17 32 46.9% 8 6 14 57.1% 2 3 5 40.0%
30 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 11 12 23 47.8% 10 12 22 45.5% 4 4 8 50.0%
31 2020 0 6 6 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0%
32 2021 1 3 4 25.0% 0 8 8 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
33 2022 6 9 15 40.0% 7 8 15 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0%
34 2023 0 2 2 0.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
35 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 32 49 81 39.5% 64 56 120 53.3% 12 12 24 50.0% 97 127 224 43.3% 79 98 177 44.6% 14 25 39 35.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 221/225 of Nicolas Jarry's and 436/440 of Joao Sousa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Nicolas Jarry Joao Sousa
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 2015 3/3 12.0 4.7 58.7% 72.8% 61.2% 74.7% 29.2% 68.0% 31.1% 2008 2/2 3.5 1.5 58.6% 67.3% 65.4% 70.8% 31.3% 66.6% 39.5%
20 2016 2/2 5.5 2.0 66.0% 67.5% 48.1% 60.0% 29.2% 60.7% 33.1% —/—
21 2017 2/2 8.0 5.0 62.5% 64.1% 45.5% 65.8% 22.9% 57.1% 32.4% —/—
22 2018 45/46 9.6 3.1 63.3% 72.7% 51.9% 61.3% 38.4% 64.9% 34.3% 2011 2/2 3.0 1.0 60.3% 61.5% 41.4% 29.8% 58.3% 53.5% 34.6%
23 2019 36/36 8.9 2.8 62.4% 71.7% 53.8% 60.6% 47.1% 64.8% 33.4% 2012 7/7 2.1 3.1 59.5% 66.3% 47.7% 45.8% 29.7% 59.0% 40.6%
24 —/— 2013 27/27 2.9 2.3 61.8% 68.0% 46.5% 57.4% 38.5% 59.6% 36.1%
25 2021 3/3 13.3 7.3 60.3% 72.4% 46.6% 53.8% 46.2% 62.6% 32.2% 2014 56/57 2.7 2.1 60.3% 67.6% 48.1% 61.1% 37.5% 59.5% 35.1%
26 2022 11/11 12.4 2.3 64.5% 80.2% 47.5% 65.4% 32.3% 68.9% 26.7% 2015 64/64 3.0 2.1 59.2% 70.2% 51.9% 61.3% 42.7% 62.8% 37.0%
27 2023 53/55 9.1 2.2 64.5% 77.7% 55.1% 67.5% 43.6% 69.6% 34.9% 2016 56/58 3.4 2.2 63.4% 69.2% 47.7% 50.2% 42.9% 61.2% 36.5%
28 2024 38/39 9.0 2.6 63.3% 74.0% 48.7% 64.0% 35.0% 64.8% 31.5% 2017 52/52 4.5 2.8 58.5% 72.3% 49.8% 56.2% 38.4% 62.7% 36.5%
29 2025 27/27 11.7 3.6 63.7% 75.9% 53.4% 58.4% 29.6% 67.7% 33.9% 2018 51/51 4.2 2.4 60.3% 72.2% 49.4% 49.3% 35.8% 63.1% 37.5%
30 2026 1/1 4.0 3.0 69.0% 61.0% 50.0% 62.0% 75.0% 57.0% 35.0% 2019 53/53 5.1 1.8 61.7% 70.5% 49.4% 55.1% 38.5% 62.3% 34.5%
31 —/— 2020 9/9 4.3 2.9 57.1% 63.3% 48.5% 51.5% 35.3% 56.6% 31.7%
32 —/— 2021 13/14 2.7 2.2 59.1% 63.1% 44.6% 47.1% 31.2% 54.6% 33.4%
33 —/— 2022 33/33 3.6 2.4 62.3% 67.9% 49.2% 54.1% 34.8% 60.9% 37.2%
34 —/— 2023 10/10 2.1 2.0 59.4% 62.8% 43.7% 49.1% 35.6% 55.3% 31.3%
35 —/— 2024 1/1 2.0 2.0 56.3% 64.4% 51.4% 50.0% 25.0% 58.8% 34.7%
Career 221/225 9.7 2.8 63.5% 74.5% 52.3% 63.1% 39.0% 66.4% 33.3% 436/440 3.6 2.2 60.6% 69.3% 48.9% 55.0% 38.5% 61.2% 36.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Nicolas Jarry Joao Sousa
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2013 1485 94.8
19 2015 1469 103.2 +0.19 -2.62 0.971 49.6% 44.4% -0.45 1–2 (33%) +0.38 2008 1551 109.7 -0.19 -0.49 1.182 54.2% 50.0% +0.75 0–1 +0.24
20 2016 1461 114.4 -0.01 -0.98 0.843 47.5% 0.0% -1.75 0–2 -0.09 2009 1550 98.4
21 2017 1529 110.7 -0.60 -1.98 0.753 46.1% 14.3% -1.71 0–2 -0.04 2010 1543 103.0
22 2018 1754 146.7 +1.17 -1.74 0.975 49.8% -164 +63 -123 52.4% -0.02 12–13 (48%) 18–16 (53%) +0.20 2011 1507 100.3 -2.74 +2.42 0.742 44.6% 0.0% -3.00 +0.20
23 2019 1689 136.9 +0.89 -2.18 0.948 49.6% -172 +164 -48 47.8% -0.24 6–6 (50%) 13–13 (50%) -1.66 2012 1587 111.9 -2.10 -0.18 0.991 49.4% +54 41.2% -0.77 1–2 (33%) 2–1 (67%) +0.38
24 2020 1684 104.3 2013 1797 138.5 -2.50 -0.67 0.896 48.2% -3 -191 47.9% -0.34 6–1 (86%) 1–2 (33%) +0.54
25 2021 1670 106.8 +0.16 -2.72 0.860 47.7% +153 37.5% -0.75 1–1 2–2 (50%) -0.03 2014 1738 146.5 -2.75 -1.03 0.869 47.5% +1 -106 -36 39.7% -0.87 12–10 (55%) 14–11 (56%) -0.16
26 2022 1697 122.9 +2.01 -5.19 0.857 47.8% -95 +84 33.3% -0.89 1–3 (25%) 5–6 (45%) -0.02 2015 1904 152.2 -1.01 +1.38 0.995 49.9% -46 -72 -203 50.0% 0.00 15–9 (63%) 12–15 (44%) -0.31
27 2023 1916 151.8 +5.17 -0.53 1.146 51.8% -122 +76 -219 60.1% +0.54 11–7 (61%) 20–13 (61%) -0.04 2016 1806 151.2 -1.66 +0.21 0.941 48.8% +1 +17 -112 44.7% -0.45 9–13 (41%) 6–9 (40%) +1.35
28 2024 1728 146.5 +1.39 -2.98 0.896 48.4% -18 +150 41.0% -0.54 9–8 (53%) 12–14 (46%) +0.60 2017 1736 145.9 -0.81 -0.18 0.979 49.7% +18 +58 -117 46.3% -0.23 7–14 (33%) 8–12 (40%) +2.40
29 2025 1699 130.4 +2.96 -1.79 1.049 50.2% -24 -7 +82 41.6% -0.34 3–9 (25%) 8–12 (40%) -1.23 2018 1783 147.5 -0.33 +1.07 1.015 50.0% +38 -32 -147 46.7% -0.07 14–11 (56%) 12–10 (55%) +1.17
30 2026 1605 96.9 +0.08 +0.51 0.814 47.0% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 -0.01 2019 1758 141.2 -1.27 -1.02 0.916 48.4% +5 -7 -4 45.8% -0.41 13–10 (57%) 11–13 (46%) -0.09
31 2020 1608 110.6 -2.88 -2.72 0.729 44.1% +41 +32 8.7% -2.35 0–1 0–3 (0%) +0.04
32 2021 1534 111.8 -5.26 -2.49 0.736 44.3% +92 +15 17.1% -2.14 1–3 (25%) 3–3 (50%) +0.37
33 2022 1565 131.7 -1.95 -0.02 0.952 48.8% +14 +70 +27 40.2% -0.41 6–6 (50%) 6–12 (33%) +0.40
34 2023 1510 117.4 -3.91 -3.09 0.700 43.9% +62 32.0% -1.80 2–2 (50%) 2–1 (67%) -0.20
35 2024 1504 100.9 +0.27 +1.28 0.840 47.1% 0.0% -2.00 -0.10
Career 1947 142.7 +2.32 -1.92 0.990 49.9% -100 +92 -77 48.2% -0.14 44–50 (47%) 78–80 (49%) 99.5 -0.87 1917 144.3 -1.66 -0.16 0.928 48.6% +4 -9 -83 43.2% -0.48 86–82 (51%) 77–93 (45%) 99.0 +1.42

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.