H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Nicolas Jarry vs Luca Van Assche H2H: 1-0

Nicolas Jarry holds a 1–0 lead over Luca Van Assche in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Nicolas Jarry leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Nicolas Jarry won the 2023 US Open first round 6-3 3-6 6-2 7-6(3).

Chile Age 30 Right-Handed 198 cm / 6'6"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
France Age 22 Right-Handed 178 cm / 5'10"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Nicolas Jarry #25 6-3 3-6 6-2 7-6(3) Luca Van Assche #64 Match data Aug 30, 2023* R128 US Open Grand Slam Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Nicolas Jarry #211 #16 2,295 1,946 108 117 48.0% 0 0 0 0 3 3
Luca Van Assche #40 #40 1,140 1,680 28 44 38.9% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Nicolas Jarry Luca Van Assche
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2022 0–1 0.0% #139 1,475 0 0
19 2015 1–2 33.3% #372 1,469 0 0 2023 10–17 37.0% #90 1,582 0 0
20 2016 0–2 0.0% #330 1,461 0 0 2024 7–17 29.2% #128 1,575 0 0
21 2017 0–2 0.0% #111 1,528 0 0 2025 1–2 33.3% #166 1,585 0 0
22 2018 25–21 54.3% #43 1,753 0 0 2026 10–7 58.8% #40 1,675 0 1
23 2019 17–19 47.2% #77 1,689 0 1
25 2021 1–2 33.3% #146 1,670 0 1
26 2022 3–8 27.3% #152 1,697 0 1
27 2023 36–19 65.5% #19 1,915 0 3
28 2024 16–23 41.0% #35 1,728 0 3
29 2025 9–18 33.3% #122 1,699 0 3
30 2026 0–1 0.0% #211 1,605 0 3

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Nicolas Jarry Luca Van Assche
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2023 3 8 11 27.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
20 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2024 5 10 15 33.3% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2025 1 2 3 33.3%
22 2018 7 9 16 43.8% 17 10 27 63.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2026 1 3 4 25.0% 9 3 12 75.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2019 2 8 10 20.0% 12 8 20 60.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
25 2021 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2022 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
27 2023 13 9 22 59.1% 19 7 26 73.1% 4 3 7 57.1%
28 2024 7 13 20 35.0% 9 9 18 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2025 2 5 7 28.6% 3 11 14 21.4% 4 2 6 66.7%
30 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 32 49 81 39.5% 64 56 120 53.3% 12 12 24 50.0% 10 24 34 29.4% 17 16 33 51.5% 1 4 5 20.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 221/225 of Nicolas Jarry's and 70/73 of Luca Van Assche's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Nicolas Jarry Luca Van Assche
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2022 1/1 7.0 2.0 59.4% 61.9% 46.5% 66.7% 25.0% 55.7% 35.7%
19 2015 3/3 12.0 4.7 58.7% 72.8% 61.2% 74.7% 29.2% 68.0% 31.1% 2023 27/27 3.2 3.3 57.9% 67.5% 49.9% 57.2% 39.7% 60.0% 35.9%
20 2016 2/2 5.5 2.0 66.0% 67.5% 48.1% 60.0% 29.2% 60.7% 33.1% 2024 24/24 3.7 3.2 61.1% 67.8% 48.6% 56.8% 39.3% 60.3% 34.6%
21 2017 2/2 8.0 5.0 62.5% 64.1% 45.5% 65.8% 22.9% 57.1% 32.4% 2025 1/3 10.0 6.0 65.0% 78.0% 40.0% 63.0% 50.0% 65.0% 34.0%
22 2018 45/46 9.6 3.1 63.3% 72.7% 51.9% 61.3% 38.4% 64.9% 34.3% 2026 17/18 3.8 4.8 64.9% 63.6% 48.3% 54.4% 46.3% 58.6% 40.5%
23 2019 36/36 8.9 2.8 62.4% 71.7% 53.8% 60.6% 47.1% 64.8% 33.4% —/—
25 2021 3/3 13.3 7.3 60.3% 72.4% 46.6% 53.8% 46.2% 62.6% 32.2% —/—
26 2022 11/11 12.4 2.3 64.5% 80.2% 47.5% 65.4% 32.3% 68.9% 26.7% —/—
27 2023 53/55 9.1 2.2 64.5% 77.7% 55.1% 67.5% 43.6% 69.6% 34.9% —/—
28 2024 38/39 9.0 2.6 63.3% 74.0% 48.7% 64.0% 35.0% 64.8% 31.5% —/—
29 2025 27/27 11.7 3.6 63.7% 75.9% 53.4% 58.4% 29.6% 67.7% 33.9% —/—
30 2026 1/1 4.0 3.0 69.0% 61.0% 50.0% 62.0% 75.0% 57.0% 35.0% —/—
Career 221/225 9.7 2.8 63.5% 74.5% 52.3% 63.1% 39.0% 66.4% 33.3% 70/73 3.7 3.6 60.8% 66.7% 48.9% 56.6% 41.1% 59.8% 36.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Nicolas Jarry Luca Van Assche
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2013 1485 94.8 2021 1467 100.0
18 2022 1476 99.7 -0.87 -2.41 0.805 45.4% 33.3% -1.00 0–1 0–1 -0.11
19 2015 1469 103.2 +0.19 -2.62 0.971 49.6% 44.4% -0.45 1–2 (33%) +0.38 2023 1582 128.7 -2.53 -0.25 0.896 48.1% -81 +31 -9 38.9% -0.89 6–7 (46%) 12–5 (71%) -0.27
20 2016 1461 114.4 -0.01 -0.98 0.843 47.5% 0.0% -1.75 0–2 -0.09 2024 1575 130.6 -2.48 -1.37 0.871 47.3% +16 -15 34.4% -0.84 3–5 (38%) 2–8 (20%) -0.63
21 2017 1529 110.7 -0.60 -1.98 0.753 46.1% 14.3% -1.71 0–2 -0.04 2025 1585 109.7 -1.05 -0.09 0.971 51.0% +18 50.0% -0.34 1–1 1–0 +0.18
22 2018 1754 146.7 +1.17 -1.74 0.975 49.8% -164 +63 -123 52.4% -0.02 12–13 (48%) 18–16 (53%) +0.20 2026 1676 122.3 -3.85 +2.40 0.977 49.5% -55 +21 54.0% +0.16 6–4 (60%) 2–4 (33%) +0.42
23 2019 1689 136.9 +0.89 -2.18 0.948 49.6% -172 +164 -48 47.8% -0.24 6–6 (50%) 13–13 (50%) -1.66
24 2020 1684 104.3
25 2021 1670 106.8 +0.16 -2.72 0.860 47.7% +153 37.5% -0.75 1–1 2–2 (50%) -0.03
26 2022 1697 122.9 +2.01 -5.19 0.857 47.8% -95 +84 33.3% -0.89 1–3 (25%) 5–6 (45%) -0.02
27 2023 1916 151.8 +5.17 -0.53 1.146 51.8% -122 +76 -219 60.1% +0.54 11–7 (61%) 20–13 (61%) -0.04
28 2024 1728 146.5 +1.39 -2.98 0.896 48.4% -18 +150 41.0% -0.54 9–8 (53%) 12–14 (46%) +0.60
29 2025 1699 130.4 +2.96 -1.79 1.049 50.2% -24 -7 +82 41.6% -0.34 3–9 (25%) 8–12 (40%) -1.23
30 2026 1605 96.9 +0.21 +0.71 0.814 47.0% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 -0.01
Career 1947 142.7 +2.32 -1.92 0.990 49.9% -100 +92 -77 48.2% -0.14 44–50 (47%) 78–80 (49%) 99.5 -0.87 1680 126.0 -2.79 -0.02 0.907 48.2% -25 +16 -9 41.7% -0.59 16–18 (47%) 17–18 (49%) 106.5 -0.58

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.