H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Nicolas Jarry vs Matthew Ebden H2H: 1-0

Nicolas Jarry holds a 1–0 lead over Matthew Ebden in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Nicolas Jarry leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Nicolas Jarry won the 2019 Geneva Open first round 6-2 7-6(4).

Chile Age 30 Right-Handed 198 cm / 6'6"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
AUS Age 38 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Nicolas Jarry #75 6-2 7-6(4) Matthew Ebden #64 Match data May 22, 2019* R32 Geneva Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Nicolas Jarry #211 #16 2,295 1,946 108 117 48.0% 0 0 0 0 3 3
Matthew Ebden #970 #39 1,134 1,849 75 129 36.8% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Nicolas Jarry Matthew Ebden
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2015 1–2 33.3% #372 1,469 0 0
20 2016 0–2 0.0% #330 1,461 0 0
21 2017 0–2 0.0% #111 1,528 0 0
22 2018 25–21 54.3% #43 1,753 0 0 2010 1–2 33.3% #196 1,526 0 0
23 2019 17–19 47.2% #77 1,689 0 1 2011 10–10 50.0% #86 1,762 0 0
24 2012 15–23 39.5% #105 1,644 0 0
25 2021 1–2 33.3% #146 1,670 0 1 2013 4–11 26.7% #68 1,634 0 0
26 2022 3–8 27.3% #152 1,697 0 1 2014 5–21 19.2% #231 1,539 0 0
27 2023 36–19 65.5% #19 1,915 0 3 2015 1–6 14.3% #105 1,631 0 0
28 2024 16–23 41.0% #35 1,728 0 3 2016 0–4 0.0% #698 1,573 0 0
29 2025 9–18 33.3% #122 1,699 0 3 2017 9–7 56.2% #76 1,739 0 0
30 2026 0–1 0.0% #211 1,605 0 3 2018 19–22 46.3% #46 1,790 0 0
31 2019 5–16 23.8% #244 1,654 0 0
33 2021 6–5 54.5% #237 1,591 0 0
34 2022 0–1 0.0% #740 1,527 0 0
36 2024 0–1 0.0% 1,526 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Nicolas Jarry Matthew Ebden
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
20 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2018 7 9 16 43.8% 17 10 27 63.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2010 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2019 2 8 10 20.0% 12 8 20 60.0% 3 3 6 50.0% 2011 7 8 15 46.7% 3 2 5 60.0%
24 2012 14 16 30 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
25 2021 1 2 3 33.3% 2013 4 9 13 30.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2022 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6% 2014 4 12 16 25.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2023 13 9 22 59.1% 19 7 26 73.1% 4 3 7 57.1% 2015 0 4 4 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2024 7 13 20 35.0% 9 9 18 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 4 4 0.0%
29 2025 2 5 7 28.6% 3 11 14 21.4% 4 2 6 66.7% 2017 4 4 8 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
30 2026 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 12 16 28 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0% 7 4 11 63.6%
31 2019 3 9 12 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
33 2021 6 5 11 54.5%
34 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
36 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 32 49 81 39.5% 64 56 120 53.3% 12 12 24 50.0% 55 89 144 38.2% 1 14 15 6.7% 19 26 45 42.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 221/225 of Nicolas Jarry's and 203/203 of Matthew Ebden's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Nicolas Jarry Matthew Ebden
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 2015 3/3 12.0 4.7 58.7% 72.8% 61.2% 74.7% 29.2% 68.0% 31.1% —/—
20 2016 2/2 5.5 2.0 66.0% 67.5% 48.1% 60.0% 29.2% 60.7% 33.1% —/—
21 2017 2/2 8.0 5.0 62.5% 64.1% 45.5% 65.8% 22.9% 57.1% 32.4% —/—
22 2018 45/46 9.6 3.1 63.3% 72.7% 51.9% 61.3% 38.4% 64.9% 34.3% 2010 3/3 6.3 1.0 66.7% 72.6% 58.1% 64.3% 61.7% 67.6% 31.2%
23 2019 36/36 8.9 2.8 62.4% 71.7% 53.8% 60.6% 47.1% 64.8% 33.4% 2011 20/20 5.8 2.7 61.6% 72.0% 47.9% 47.2% 36.9% 63.0% 35.9%
24 —/— 2012 38/38 5.4 4.1 62.3% 68.9% 44.8% 52.5% 33.0% 59.8% 34.5%
25 2021 3/3 13.3 7.3 60.3% 72.4% 46.6% 53.8% 46.2% 62.6% 32.2% 2013 15/15 5.6 5.7 56.5% 73.1% 45.0% 50.4% 30.9% 61.0% 34.2%
26 2022 11/11 12.4 2.3 64.5% 80.2% 47.5% 65.4% 32.3% 68.9% 26.7% 2014 26/26 4.4 6.2 57.7% 68.5% 39.2% 44.0% 37.7% 55.6% 32.2%
27 2023 53/55 9.1 2.2 64.5% 77.7% 55.1% 67.5% 43.6% 69.6% 34.9% 2015 7/7 7.1 5.0 58.8% 71.7% 51.1% 63.2% 44.0% 62.9% 32.2%
28 2024 38/39 9.0 2.6 63.3% 74.0% 48.7% 64.0% 35.0% 64.8% 31.5% 2016 4/4 2.8 3.8 53.6% 51.5% 39.7% 44.0% 45.5% 46.2% 25.6%
29 2025 27/27 11.7 3.6 63.7% 75.9% 53.4% 58.4% 29.6% 67.7% 33.9% 2017 16/16 4.7 4.4 64.7% 71.6% 47.8% 54.0% 39.3% 63.1% 38.2%
30 2026 1/1 4.0 3.0 69.0% 61.0% 50.0% 62.0% 75.0% 57.0% 35.0% 2018 41/41 7.5 5.3 59.7% 72.5% 50.1% 59.9% 42.6% 63.3% 35.2%
31 —/— 2019 21/21 7.0 6.0 59.8% 71.7% 42.0% 54.0% 46.1% 59.9% 35.6%
33 —/— 2021 11/11 4.3 3.3 62.6% 71.7% 48.9% 64.3% 49.0% 62.5% 34.1%
34 —/— 2022 1/1 5.0 3.0 69.2% 83.3% 54.2% 0.0% 50.0% 74.4% 27.4%
Career 221/225 9.7 2.8 63.5% 74.5% 52.3% 63.1% 39.0% 66.4% 33.3% 203/204 5.8 4.7 60.4% 70.7% 46.0% 53.2% 39.6% 60.8% 34.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Nicolas Jarry Matthew Ebden
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2013 1485 94.8
19 2015 1469 103.2 +0.19 -2.62 0.971 49.6% 44.4% -0.45 1–2 (33%) +0.38 2007 1500 97.8
20 2016 1461 114.4 -0.01 -0.98 0.843 47.5% 0.0% -1.75 0–2 -0.09 2008 1486 97.9
21 2017 1529 110.7 -0.60 -1.98 0.753 46.1% 14.3% -1.71 0–2 -0.04 2009 1490 102.9
22 2018 1754 146.7 +1.17 -1.74 0.975 49.8% -164 +63 -123 52.4% -0.02 12–13 (48%) 18–16 (53%) +0.20 2010 1526 117.9 +1.93 +0.66 0.965 49.8% +20 28.6% -0.57 -0.49
23 2019 1689 136.9 +0.89 -2.18 0.948 49.6% -172 +164 -48 47.8% -0.24 6–6 (50%) 13–13 (50%) -1.66 2011 1762 127.8 +1.26 -1.35 0.971 49.6% -32 -47 44.4% -0.42 4–1 (80%) 1–4 (20%) +0.59
24 2020 1684 104.3 2012 1645 128.5 -2.57 -1.66 0.858 47.3% +15 -179 +28 39.8% -0.69 9–5 (64%) 8–4 (67%) -0.07
25 2021 1670 106.8 +0.16 -2.72 0.860 47.7% +153 37.5% -0.75 1–1 2–2 (50%) -0.03 2013 1635 122.7 -1.51 -1.64 0.876 47.9% +18 31.6% -1.24 2–5 (29%) 2–3 (40%) -0.71
26 2022 1697 122.9 +2.01 -5.19 0.857 47.8% -95 +84 33.3% -0.89 1–3 (25%) 5–6 (45%) -0.02 2014 1540 122.0 -6.43 -2.74 0.726 44.3% +30 -112 +36 26.2% -1.63 3–4 (43%) 1–5 (17%) -0.48
27 2023 1916 151.8 +5.17 -0.53 1.146 51.8% -122 +76 -219 60.1% +0.54 11–7 (61%) 20–13 (61%) -0.04 2015 1631 122.0 -2.35 -0.31 0.869 48.1% -24 +48 30.0% -0.35 0–3 (0%) 0–6 (0%) +0.22
28 2024 1728 146.5 +1.39 -2.98 0.896 48.4% -18 +150 41.0% -0.54 9–8 (53%) 12–14 (46%) +0.60 2016 1573 113.0 -4.76 -3.67 0.476 37.3% -25 12.5% -3.13 +0.28
29 2025 1699 130.4 +2.96 -1.79 1.049 50.2% -24 -7 +82 41.6% -0.34 3–9 (25%) 8–12 (40%) -1.23 2017 1739 127.4 -1.27 +2.03 1.034 50.6% -69 +46 50.0% +0.21 5–1 (83%) 2–5 (29%) +1.33
30 2026 1605 96.9 +0.09 +0.51 0.814 47.0% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 -0.01 2018 1791 148.3 -0.68 +0.04 0.958 49.3% -42 +64 47.1% -0.21 6–6 (50%) 9–9 (50%) -0.04
31 2019 1654 126.9 -3.44 +0.06 0.888 47.9% +33 +98 33.3% -0.87 2–5 (29%) 2–4 (33%) -0.35
32 2020 1631 103.2
33 2021 1592 115.4 +0.31 -1.06 0.910 49.0% +57 61.9% +0.67 2–1 (67%) 4–1 (80%) +0.15
34 2022 1527 96.8 -2.43 +2.78 1.068 50.0% 0.0% -1.00 0–2 +0.25
36 2024 1527 107.2 0.0% -5.50 -0.17
Career 1947 142.7 +2.32 -1.92 0.990 49.9% -100 +92 -77 48.2% -0.14 44–50 (47%) 78–80 (49%) 99.5 -0.87 1849 131.9 -2.03 -0.86 0.881 47.9% -1 -137 +45 39.0% -0.67 33–31 (52%) 29–43 (40%) 97.8 +0.25

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.