Nuno Marques
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Black | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Javier Frana | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 8, 1996 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 7, 1996 | H2H |
| Javier Sanchez | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 1, 1996 | H2H |
| Karel Novacek | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 2, 1992 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Marcelo Filippini holds a 1–0 lead over Nuno Marques in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Marcelo Filippini leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Marcelo Filippini won the 1990 Itaparica quarterfinal 6-3 3-6 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcelo Filippini | 6-3 3-6 7-6 | Nuno Marques | Match data | Nov 10, 1990* | QF | Itaparica | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuno Marques | #853 | #86 | 514 | 1,536 | 35 | 84 | 29.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcelo Filippini | #967 | #30 | 971 | 1,796 | 218 | 230 | 48.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Nuno Marques | Marcelo Filippini | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1988 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #219 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #158 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #118 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1990 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #102 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 25–17 | 59.5% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1991 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #151 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 27–18 | 60.0% | #43 | 1,729 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #281 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #49 | 1,686 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1993 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 9–21 | 30.0% | #107 | 1,529 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 1994 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #166 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 | 1992 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #60 | 1,614 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1995 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #90 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1993 | 17–26 | 39.5% | #87 | 1,625 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1996 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #125 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 | 1994 | 22–15 | 59.5% | #60 | 1,694 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1997 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #220 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 | 1995 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #101 | 1,655 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #226 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #81 | 1,651 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #349 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #44 | 1,697 | 0 | 5 |
| 30 | 2000 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #706 | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #135 | 1,595 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #106 | 1,587 | 0 | 5 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #775 | 1,561 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Nuno Marques | Marcelo Filippini | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1988 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1990 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1988 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1991 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 22 | 1992 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1992 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 22 | 18 | 40 | 55.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1995 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 14 | 20 | 34 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1996 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 22 | 15 | 37 | 59.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1995 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 25 | 14 | 39 | 64.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 11 | 22 | 33 | 33.3% | 19 | 45 | 64 | 29.7% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | 25 | 51 | 76 | 32.9% | 190 | 170 | 360 | 52.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 77/89 of Nuno Marques's and 272/308 of Marcelo Filippini's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Nuno Marques | Marcelo Filippini | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 1991 | 20/22 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 63.3% | 64.0% | 48.3% | 60.9% | 45.3% | 58.1% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1992 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 54.6% | 65.5% | 45.9% | 45.2% | 41.7% | 56.5% | 31.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1993 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 61.8% | 76.5% | 33.3% | 66.7% | — | 60.0% | 20.0% | 1991 | 27/30 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 65.4% | 61.4% | 43.6% | 49.7% | 50.0% | 55.2% | 40.2% |
| 24 | 1994 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 5.3 | 58.1% | 64.7% | 39.3% | 46.7% | 28.1% | 54.2% | 34.7% | 1992 | 43/46 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 64.9% | 66.3% | 53.9% | 54.1% | 43.3% | 61.7% | 40.6% |
| 25 | 1995 | 19/21 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 67.4% | 65.1% | 45.8% | 52.4% | 37.3% | 59.0% | 36.6% | 1993 | 39/43 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 62.8% | 63.0% | 50.3% | 52.5% | 43.2% | 57.9% | 39.3% |
| 26 | 1996 | 18/22 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 63.6% | 64.8% | 44.8% | 53.0% | 41.5% | 57.3% | 32.4% | 1994 | 32/37 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 65.4% | 66.9% | 52.6% | 66.6% | 39.0% | 61.6% | 42.6% |
| 27 | 1997 | 8/11 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 65.5% | 58.5% | 47.8% | 54.3% | 44.1% | 55.2% | 35.8% | 1995 | 33/35 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 64.7% | 61.5% | 51.1% | 55.2% | 42.9% | 57.5% | 40.4% |
| 28 | 1998 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 56.4% | 64.5% | 29.2% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 49.1% | 32.7% | 1996 | 24/29 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 68.7% | 64.5% | 46.1% | 61.0% | 42.9% | 58.3% | 38.5% |
| 29 | 1999 | 2/3 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 70.2% | 58.3% | 60.0% | 43.3% | 31.6% | 58.8% | 37.9% | 1997 | 40/47 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 67.7% | 65.3% | 50.1% | 61.2% | 39.3% | 60.3% | 41.6% |
| 30 | 2000 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 63.2% | 53.5% | 48.0% | 69.2% | 100.0% | 51.5% | 33.3% | 1998 | 17/21 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 67.5% | 58.1% | 55.1% | 58.9% | 41.0% | 56.9% | 37.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 15/18 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 65.1% | 62.1% | 53.4% | 58.1% | 34.6% | 58.8% | 35.1% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 61.7% | 52.1% | 45.1% | 57.5% | 33.3% | 50.2% | 31.1% |
| Career | — | 77/119 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 64.1% | 63.9% | 46.1% | 54.6% | 40.5% | 57.4% | 35.1% | — | 272/448 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 65.6% | 63.7% | 50.6% | 57.2% | 42.1% | 58.9% | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Nuno Marques | Marcelo Filippini | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1988 | 1510 | 111.2 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.36 | 0–2 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1989 | 1468 | 105.5 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +48 | +106 | 29.0% | -1.03 | 0–2 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.30 | 1987 | 1518 | 107.4 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -3 | — | 43.8% | -0.25 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.47 |
| 20 | 1990 | 1474 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +43 | — | 33.3% | -0.37 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.91 | 1988 | 1671 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -161 | +100 | — | 54.1% | +0.21 | 11–4 (73%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +3.29 |
| 21 | 1991 | 1498 | 111.4 | -1.31 | -1.62 | 0.886 | 47.9% | +16 | +7 | — | 41.4% | -0.88 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.31 | 1989 | 1729 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -148 | +37 | — | 57.4% | +0.51 | 9–8 (53%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | +0.28 |
| 22 | 1992 | 1502 | 109.6 | +0.40 | -2.43 | 0.724 | 45.1% | — | -1 | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.04 | 1990 | 1686 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +130 | — | 51.8% | +0.01 | 8–10 (44%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +1.21 |
| 23 | 1993 | 1491 | 101.9 | +0.83 | -4.66 | 0.500 | 41.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1991 | 1529 | 122.9 | -2.90 | -0.16 | 0.896 | 47.8% | -42 | +140 | — | 37.1% | -1.03 | 3–9 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.17 |
| 24 | 1994 | 1456 | 104.2 | -1.43 | -1.63 | 0.758 | 44.8% | — | +12 | — | 11.1% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.04 | 1992 | 1615 | 122.2 | +0.74 | +1.05 | 1.060 | 50.6% | -110 | +68 | — | 51.9% | -0.08 | 8–8 (50%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +1.92 |
| 25 | 1995 | 1479 | 127.9 | -0.72 | -2.08 | 0.892 | 48.0% | +28 | +34 | — | 35.7% | -0.77 | 3–7 (30%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.29 | 1993 | 1626 | 136.6 | -1.56 | +0.94 | 0.933 | 48.4% | -110 | +40 | — | 41.0% | -0.71 | 5–12 (29%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | -1.65 |
| 26 | 1996 | 1508 | 120.5 | -3.05 | -3.95 | 0.758 | 45.3% | +7 | +9 | — | 31.3% | -1.42 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–0 (100%) | — | -0.52 | 1994 | 1694 | 134.3 | +1.16 | +1.97 | 1.108 | 52.0% | — | +45 | — | 58.8% | +0.64 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.01 |
| 27 | 1997 | 1474 | 107.4 | -1.49 | -1.58 | 0.800 | 45.3% | +57 | +42 | — | 30.8% | -1.04 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.44 | 1995 | 1656 | 137.9 | -1.72 | +1.65 | 0.949 | 48.8% | -145 | +40 | — | 42.9% | -0.62 | 3–8 (27%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -1.99 |
| 28 | 1998 | 1465 | 99.3 | -1.27 | -1.97 | 0.641 | 41.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1996 | 1651 | 129.2 | -1.87 | -0.24 | 0.923 | 48.6% | -143 | +53 | — | 48.6% | -0.14 | 9–8 (53%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.79 |
| 29 | 1999 | 1471 | 103.1 | -0.25 | -1.72 | 0.920 | 48.3% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.15 | 1997 | 1697 | 138.8 | -0.69 | +3.04 | 1.050 | 51.0% | -192 | +70 | — | 52.7% | +0.19 | 7–5 (58%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -1.20 |
| 30 | 2000 | 1454 | 98.9 | +0.10 | +0.93 | 0.687 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.20 | 1998 | 1595 | 122.2 | -3.06 | -0.89 | 0.862 | 47.3% | -82 | +80 | — | 35.1% | -1.14 | 1–7 (13%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.79 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1587 | 116.2 | -1.89 | -0.86 | 0.852 | 47.2% | — | +71 | — | 40.0% | -0.91 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -1.15 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1561 | 102.2 | -1.71 | -3.38 | 0.625 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.08 |
| Career | — | 1536 | 118.9 | -1.46 | -2.32 | 0.824 | 46.5% | +17 | +23 | +106 | 33.6% | -1.02 | 13–20 (39%) | 15–17 (47%) | 101.8 | +1.51 | — | 1796 | 138.0 | -1.04 | +1.01 | 0.973 | 49.4% | -114 | +70 | — | 48.6% | -0.17 | 70–88 (44%) | 71–57 (55%) | 98.8 | +0.38 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Black | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Javier Frana | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 8, 1996 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 7, 1996 | H2H |
| Javier Sanchez | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 1, 1996 | H2H |
| Karel Novacek | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 2, 1992 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Sanchez | 5 | 8 | 13 | Oct 4, 1997 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 2 | 7 | 9 | Aug 27, 1998 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 4 | 5 | 9 | Apr 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Alberto Berasategui | 2 | 7 | 9 | Nov 9, 1996 | H2H |
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jul 28, 1996 | H2H |