H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Pablo Cuevas vs Paul Capdeville H2H: 1-0

Pablo Cuevas holds a 1–0 lead over Paul Capdeville in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Pablo Cuevas leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Pablo Cuevas won the 2009 Chile Open quarterfinal 7-5 7-5.

URU Age 40 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
CHI Age 43 Right-Handed 190 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Pablo Cuevas #171 7-5 7-5 Paul Capdeville #102 Match data Feb 7, 2009* QF Chile Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Pablo Cuevas #841 #19 1,865 1,960 212 213 49.9% 0 0 0 1 5 6
Paul Capdeville #1,186 #76 960 1,730 36 67 35.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Pablo Cuevas Paul Capdeville
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2003 0–1 0.0% #455 1,484 0 0
21 2007 0–1 0.0% #113 1,551 0 0 2004 0–1 0.0% #305 1,456 0 0
22 2008 8–13 38.1% #142 1,633 0 0 2005 1–1 50.0% #148 1,535 0 0
23 2009 18–15 54.5% #50 1,745 0 0 2006 6–11 35.3% #149 1,530 0 0
24 2010 20–22 47.6% #63 1,760 0 0 2007 12–12 50.0% #102 1,700 0 0
25 2011 11–13 45.8% #142 1,743 0 0 2008 6–13 31.6% #111 1,631 0 0
26 2009 8–14 36.4% #129 1,568 0 0
27 2013 2–4 33.3% #220 1,716 0 0 2010 1–1 50.0% #165 1,482 0 0
28 2014 17–12 58.6% #30 1,843 0 2 2011 0–7 0.0% #131 1,528 0 0
29 2015 28–25 52.8% #40 1,815 0 3 2012 1–5 16.7% #166 1,525 0 0
30 2016 34–23 59.6% #22 1,810 0 5 2013 1–1 50.0% #154 1,592 0 0
31 2017 20–21 48.8% #32 1,787 0 6
32 2018 13–14 48.1% #88 1,766 0 6
33 2019 22–23 48.9% #45 1,741 0 6
34 2020 7–10 41.2% #67 1,691 0 6
35 2021 9–11 45.0% #97 1,651 0 6
36 2022 3–6 33.3% #269 1,654 0 6

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Pablo Cuevas Paul Capdeville
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2003 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2007 0 1 1 0.0% 2004 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2008 1 2 3 33.3% 7 11 18 38.9% 2005 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2009 5 6 11 45.5% 12 8 20 60.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2006 4 7 11 36.4% 1 3 4 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
24 2010 8 9 17 47.1% 12 13 25 48.0% 2007 9 8 17 52.9% 2 3 5 40.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
25 2011 3 4 7 42.9% 8 9 17 47.1% 2008 4 9 13 30.8% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2009 2 4 6 33.3% 6 7 13 46.2% 0 3 3 0.0%
27 2013 1 3 4 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2010 1 1 2 50.0%
28 2014 4 5 9 44.4% 13 6 19 68.4% 0 1 1 0.0% 2011 0 3 3 0.0% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2015 8 13 21 38.1% 19 9 28 67.9% 1 3 4 25.0% 2012 1 2 3 33.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
30 2016 9 13 22 40.9% 21 8 29 72.4% 4 2 6 66.7% 2013 1 1 2 50.0%
31 2017 6 11 17 35.3% 14 10 24 58.3%
32 2018 4 3 7 57.1% 9 10 19 47.4% 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2019 3 9 12 25.0% 18 12 30 60.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
34 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 6 7 13 46.2%
35 2021 3 3 6 50.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 0 1 1 0.0%
36 2022 0 1 1 0.0% 3 5 8 37.5%
Career 56 86 142 39.4% 149 116 265 56.2% 7 11 18 38.9% 21 35 56 37.5% 13 25 38 34.2% 2 7 9 22.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 421/425 of Pablo Cuevas's and 100/103 of Paul Capdeville's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Pablo Cuevas Paul Capdeville
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 —/— 2003 1/1 4.0 11.0 51.9% 55.0% 35.1% 30.0% 50.0% 45.5% 31.1%
21 2007 1/1 1.0 5.0 43.6% 50.0% 40.9% 58.8% 14.3% 44.9% 34.6% 2004 1/1 3.0 1.0 68.8% 56.8% 45.0% 55.6% 100.0% 53.1% 32.2%
22 2008 21/21 4.1 1.9 59.3% 63.2% 54.4% 55.2% 37.5% 59.5% 35.1% 2005 2/2 8.0 2.5 56.5% 66.8% 49.9% 52.3% 34.9% 59.4% 37.6%
23 2009 33/33 7.5 2.2 63.6% 72.0% 51.8% 60.2% 47.4% 64.8% 34.6% 2006 17/17 4.0 2.8 57.6% 68.6% 46.2% 49.6% 60.0% 59.2% 34.6%
24 2010 41/42 4.7 2.2 61.6% 68.2% 47.5% 50.4% 40.6% 60.3% 37.2% 2007 22/24 4.7 3.2 60.9% 66.5% 46.2% 54.8% 38.2% 58.7% 36.8%
25 2011 24/24 5.4 1.7 59.8% 72.3% 56.0% 58.0% 41.2% 65.9% 37.8% 2008 19/19 3.6 2.4 61.7% 64.6% 47.0% 49.4% 39.9% 58.1% 37.9%
26 —/— 2009 22/22 3.7 2.8 62.4% 67.7% 49.5% 43.7% 36.4% 60.8% 35.7%
27 2013 6/6 5.8 4.0 57.6% 69.0% 46.5% 67.5% 32.5% 59.5% 31.7% 2010 2/2 2.5 4.5 64.5% 70.7% 43.9% 58.3% 44.4% 61.7% 42.8%
28 2014 29/29 5.7 3.1 60.1% 72.0% 52.7% 47.6% 37.7% 64.2% 39.5% 2011 6/7 4.0 4.0 61.4% 60.6% 40.9% 54.8% 67.5% 53.4% 36.9%
29 2015 53/53 5.8 2.8 60.5% 71.4% 52.5% 64.8% 42.6% 63.7% 37.5% 2012 6/6 4.0 4.2 60.2% 66.1% 48.1% 53.3% 43.9% 58.8% 34.9%
30 2016 55/57 7.6 2.9 60.3% 75.8% 55.2% 62.3% 42.7% 67.5% 36.5% 2013 2/2 7.5 2.0 66.2% 74.8% 54.7% 68.8% 75.0% 68.0% 39.3%
31 2017 41/41 5.3 3.6 59.0% 72.6% 51.0% 59.7% 42.4% 63.7% 36.3% —/—
32 2018 27/27 6.2 3.3 60.2% 74.3% 55.2% 57.1% 37.9% 66.4% 36.6% —/—
33 2019 45/45 5.5 3.0 58.9% 74.2% 52.7% 54.8% 44.8% 65.5% 36.2% —/—
34 2020 17/17 5.9 3.5 60.3% 70.5% 49.4% 60.5% 33.6% 62.2% 35.6% —/—
35 2021 20/20 4.8 2.5 68.9% 70.3% 50.2% 58.6% 43.1% 63.8% 35.6% —/—
36 2022 8/9 2.8 1.9 66.8% 67.4% 53.2% 60.2% 47.2% 63.3% 37.4% —/—
Career 421/425 5.8 2.8 60.8% 71.7% 52.3% 58.1% 41.6% 64.1% 36.6% 100/103 4.1 3.1 60.9% 66.4% 47.0% 50.4% 45.5% 58.9% 36.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Pablo Cuevas Paul Capdeville
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
20 2003 1484 96.4 -3.13 -3.45 0.570 38.4% 33.3% -3.33 0–1 1–0 +0.20
21 2007 1551 110.8 +3.13 +0.76 0.628 39.7% 0.0% -4.33 -0.20 2004 1456 96.0 -3.44 -1.82 0.687 43.1% 0.0% -2.00 +0.22
22 2008 1633 124.3 -1.73 -1.88 0.867 47.8% +1 -44 37.5% -0.81 2–2 (50%) 3–3 (50%) -0.48 2005 1536 113.6 +0.23 +0.69 0.926 49.3% 42.9% 0.00 -0.12
23 2009 1745 137.5 +0.89 -2.33 0.983 50.1% -71 +96 55.4% +0.08 6–6 (50%) 7–2 (78%) +1.03 2006 1531 116.6 -3.29 -0.67 0.848 47.6% +35 -36 41.9% -0.61 3–5 (38%) 5–2 (71%) -0.26
24 2010 1761 136.7 -1.96 -0.08 0.937 48.6% -45 +38 48.9% -0.46 4–4 (50%) 15–2 (88%) +0.76 2007 1700 124.3 -3.60 +0.19 0.892 48.1% +27 -144 44.3% -0.18 5–1 (83%) 5–3 (63%) -0.51
25 2011 1743 138.9 +2.31 +0.26 1.110 51.3% -28 +9 52.6% +0.12 2–7 (22%) 6–4 (60%) -0.08 2008 1631 119.8 -3.41 +0.96 0.904 47.9% +14 -7 42.0% -0.72 0–5 (0%) 1–3 (25%) +0.55
26 2009 1568 123.0 -2.11 -1.83 0.911 47.7% +56 +29 -95 42.9% -0.45 3–5 (38%) 2–4 (33%) +0.80
27 2013 1717 114.3 -1.40 -3.04 0.783 46.7% -23 43.8% -1.13 1–1 1–1 +0.05 2010 1482 105.1 -0.04 +0.28 1.119 52.2% 50.0% +0.83 1–1 +0.15
28 2014 1843 147.6 +0.35 +2.31 1.103 51.7% -117 +98 54.7% +0.27 7–6 (54%) 7–5 (58%) +0.40 2011 1529 112.0 -3.82 -1.53 0.792 45.7% -11 +105 17.6% -2.00 0–3 (0%) 0–2 +0.02
29 2015 1815 156.3 +0.03 +1.37 1.032 50.7% -98 +211 -198 50.7% +0.06 9–11 (45%) 10–13 (43%) +0.40 2012 1525 114.2 -3.63 -1.30 0.848 47.1% -24 +106 33.3% -0.93 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) +0.19
30 2016 1810 152.1 +3.77 +0.09 1.125 51.7% -111 +203 -133 57.5% +0.44 12–10 (55%) 19–20 (49%) +2.40 2013 1592 118.4 -0.58 +2.10 1.229 53.8% 33.3% -1.67 0–1 1–0 -0.18
31 2017 1788 154.1 +0.80 -0.10 0.998 49.9% -91 +130 47.6% -0.14 9–7 (56%) 9–12 (43%) +1.79 2014 1583 96.2
32 2018 1767 142.3 +1.63 +0.47 1.090 51.2% -24 +67 47.0% +0.24 4–4 (50%) 6–14 (30%) +0.81
33 2019 1741 144.0 +1.27 -0.02 1.050 50.6% -34 +106 -89 49.1% +0.03 7–8 (47%) 9–8 (53%) +0.69
34 2020 1692 131.9 -0.42 -0.37 0.941 48.8% -54 +121 42.6% -0.34 3–4 (43%) 3–6 (33%) -0.62
35 2021 1652 127.3 +0.69 -1.10 0.984 49.6% -2 +108 45.1% -0.25 1–2 (33%) 3–1 (75%) -0.71
36 2022 1654 112.6 +0.30 -1.95 1.017 50.8% +63 41.7% -0.08 1–2 (33%) 2–4 (33%) +0.50
37 2023 1612 96.4
38 2024 1580 89.1
Career 1960 148.4 +0.77 -0.05 1.019 50.3% -70 +102 -143 49.9% -0.03 68–74 (48%) 100–95 (51%) 98.5 +1.59 1731 121.9 -2.98 -0.45 0.885 47.7% +24 +3 -95 40.3% -0.61 12–25 (32%) 16–17 (48%) 94.8 +1.03

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.