Phil Dent
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Rosewall | 3 | 9 | 12 | Dec 19, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Jun 27, 1976 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 6 | 10 | Feb 25, 1982 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 10, 1981 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 2, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Phil Dent holds a 5–0 lead over Geoff Masters in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Phil Dent leads 2–0 on grass and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Phil Dent won the 1977 San Jose round of 16 7-5 4-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 7-5 4-6 6-3 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Feb 18, 1977* | R16 | San Jose | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Phil Dent | 6-3 6-4 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Oct 15, 1976* | R16 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Phil Dent | 7-6(2) 6-0 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Mar 21, 1976* | R16 | Jackson Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Phil Dent | 6-2 4-6 6-0 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Oct 11, 1975* | QF | Melbourne Indoor | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Phil Dent | 6-4 6-1 | Geoff Masters | Match data | Dec 16, 1974 | R16 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | #726 | #17 | 0 | 1,958 | 414 | 344 | 54.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Geoff Masters | #826 | #42 | 0 | 1,889 | 237 | 253 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Phil Dent | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1968 | 21–15 | 58.3% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 7–6 | 53.8% | — | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1969 | 24–22 | 52.2% | — | 1,578 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 10–7 | 58.8% | — | 1,581 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1970 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1971 | 28–33 | 45.9% | — | 1,673 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 18–18 | 50.0% | — | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1972 | 5–22 | 18.5% | — | 1,610 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #52 | 1,756 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1973 | 38–31 | 55.1% | #49 | 1,763 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 23–21 | 52.3% | #53 | 1,766 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1974 | 29–19 | 60.4% | #41 | 1,829 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 27–24 | 52.9% | #44 | 1,812 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1975 | 41–26 | 61.2% | #33 | 1,862 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 27–31 | 46.6% | #53 | 1,780 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1976 | 28–22 | 56.0% | #37 | 1,852 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 22–27 | 44.9% | #83 | 1,662 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1977 | 59–29 | 67.0% | #20 | 1,851 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 20–20 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,701 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1978 | 24–24 | 50.0% | #87 | 1,744 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 21–23 | 47.7% | #62 | 1,728 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1979 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #50 | 1,854 | 0 | 3 | 1980 | 13–28 | 31.7% | #166 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | 1980 | 28–19 | 59.6% | #34 | 1,846 | 0 | 3 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 1981 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #65 | 1,753 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1982 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #57 | 1,727 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #100 | 1,639 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Phil Dent | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1972 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1972 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 1973 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1974 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 24 | 1974 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1975 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 25 | 1975 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 1976 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 26 | 1976 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 1977 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 27 | 1977 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 30 | 10 | 40 | 75.0% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1978 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 28 | 1978 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1979 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% |
| 29 | 1979 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1980 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 30 | 1980 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1981 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 83 | 77 | 160 | 51.9% | 115 | 96 | 211 | 54.5% | 155 | 85 | 240 | 64.6% | 61 | 86 | 147 | 41.5% | — | 70 | 67 | 137 | 51.1% | 63 | 64 | 127 | 49.6% | 67 | 67 | 134 | 50.0% | 37 | 55 | 92 | 40.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Phil Dent | Geoff Masters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1511 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | 54.5% | +0.45 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 18 | 1968 | 1588 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | — | -36 | +44 | 53.1% | +0.25 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +1.13 | 1969 | 1542 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | -1 | 53.1% | +0.47 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +1.09 |
| 19 | 1969 | 1579 | 111.6 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -23 | +21 | 49.2% | -0.10 | 9–4 (69%) | — | — | +2.41 | 1970 | 1581 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +4 | +1 | 48.9% | +0.09 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +2.04 |
| 20 | 1970 | 1652 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -10 | -72 | +3 | 53.8% | +0.08 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +1.49 | 1971 | 1573 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -110 | +36 | +80 | 44.4% | -0.32 | 9–3 (75%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +2.45 |
| 21 | 1971 | 1674 | 131.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -176 | +55 | 47.3% | -0.27 | 5–8 (38%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -2.30 | 1972 | 1670 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -18 | -123 | 48.0% | +0.02 | 6–6 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +1.43 |
| 22 | 1972 | 1611 | 141.4 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -91 | +77 | 29.7% | -1.05 | 1–6 (14%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -3.31 | 1973 | 1756 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -38 | -146 | 52.2% | +0.18 | 11–7 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -1.32 |
| 23 | 1973 | 1763 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -134 | -89 | 54.9% | +0.38 | 9–13 (41%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -0.93 | 1974 | 1766 | 141.0 | — | — | — | — | -125 | +49 | -11 | 52.2% | +0.31 | 8–7 (53%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -2.52 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1829 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | -83 | -196 | +77 | 60.2% | +0.58 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +0.62 | 1975 | 1812 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | -23 | -36 | +8 | 53.0% | +0.27 | 10–12 (45%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -3.09 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1862 | 142.9 | — | — | — | — | -95 | -69 | +80 | 56.9% | +0.26 | 15–8 (65%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -3.62 | 1976 | 1781 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +86 | -91 | -12 | 48.5% | +0.04 | 4–8 (33%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -2.30 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1853 | 153.9 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -77 | +101 | 56.3% | +0.27 | 9–8 (53%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.73 | 1977 | 1662 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | -42 | 44.1% | -0.40 | 8–10 (44%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +2.97 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1852 | 146.1 | — | — | — | — | -65 | +78 | +46 | 62.0% | +0.61 | 18–9 (67%) | 18–8 (69%) | — | -0.26 | 1978 | 1701 | 140.0 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -24 | -35 | 51.0% | +0.09 | 5–8 (38%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.79 |
| 28 | 1978 | 1745 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -25 | +116 | +104 | 48.4% | -0.31 | 12–9 (57%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | -1.73 | 1979 | 1729 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -3 | -1 | 48.1% | -0.11 | 8–8 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -2.12 |
| 29 | 1979 | 1855 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | -193 | -68 | +147 | 55.3% | +0.20 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.69 | 1980 | 1518 | 124.9 | — | — | — | — | +79 | +146 | +101 | 36.6% | -0.87 | 4–8 (33%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.05 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1847 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -172 | -94 | +168 | 55.5% | +0.29 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +1.00 | 1981 | 1501 | 94.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.19 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1753 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -82 | — | +160 | 54.2% | +0.21 | 9–11 (45%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1982 | 1728 | 146.8 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +60 | +164 | 48.2% | +0.09 | 3–8 (27%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -2.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 1639 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | -58 | — | — | 15.4% | -2.54 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1958 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | -47 | -32 | +79 | 53.4% | +0.14 | 120–110 (52%) | 115–90 (56%) | 105.2 | -1.08 | — | 1890 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -4 | -11 | 48.2% | -0.04 | 77–78 (50%) | 57–64 (47%) | 99.9 | +0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Rosewall | 3 | 9 | 12 | Dec 19, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Jun 27, 1976 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 6 | 10 | Feb 25, 1982 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 10, 1981 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 2, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 9 | 9 | Nov 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 5 | 4 | 9 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 8 | 8 | Feb 14, 1980 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 2 | 6 | 8 | Oct 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 15, 1978 | H2H |