Phil Dent
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Rosewall | 3 | 9 | 12 | Dec 19, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Jun 27, 1976 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 6 | 10 | Feb 25, 1982 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 10, 1981 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 2, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Phil Dent and Ivan Molina are tied 2–2 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 2–2 on clay. Most recently, Phil Dent won the 1979 Washington Open round of 64 7-6 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 7-6 6-2 | Ivan Molina | Match data | Jul 16, 1979* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ivan Molina | 1-6 6-4 7-6 | Phil Dent | Match data | Aug 16, 1978* | R64 | Canadian Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Ivan Molina | 6-3 6-2 | Phil Dent | Match data | Aug 27, 1977* | R16 | U.S. Pro Tennis Championships | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Phil Dent | 6-4 7-5 | Ivan Molina | Match data | Aug 21, 1977* | R16 | Canadian Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | #726 | #17 | 0 | 1,958 | 414 | 344 | 54.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Ivan Molina | #831 | #46 | 0 | 1,799 | 156 | 195 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Phil Dent | Ivan Molina | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 21–15 | 58.3% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 24–22 | 52.2% | — | 1,578 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 28–33 | 45.9% | — | 1,673 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 5–22 | 18.5% | — | 1,610 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1973 | 38–31 | 55.1% | #49 | 1,763 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 5–5 | 50.0% | — | 1,577 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1974 | 29–19 | 60.4% | #41 | 1,829 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1975 | 41–26 | 61.2% | #33 | 1,862 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1976 | 28–22 | 56.0% | #37 | 1,852 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 11–16 | 40.7% | — | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1977 | 59–29 | 67.0% | #20 | 1,851 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1978 | 24–24 | 50.0% | #87 | 1,744 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 22–33 | 40.0% | #94 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1979 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #50 | 1,854 | 0 | 3 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #54 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1980 | 28–19 | 59.6% | #34 | 1,846 | 0 | 3 | 1976 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #91 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1981 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #65 | 1,753 | 0 | 3 | 1977 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #81 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1982 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #57 | 1,727 | 0 | 3 | 1978 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #101 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1983 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #100 | 1,639 | 0 | 3 | 1979 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #100 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #365 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Phil Dent | Ivan Molina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1975 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1976 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1977 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 30 | 10 | 40 | 75.0% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1973 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1978 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1974 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
| 29 | 1979 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1975 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 28 | 20 | 48 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 30 | 1980 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 20 | 19 | 39 | 51.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 1981 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 83 | 77 | 160 | 51.9% | 115 | 96 | 211 | 54.5% | 155 | 85 | 240 | 64.6% | 61 | 86 | 147 | 41.5% | — | 11 | 25 | 36 | 30.6% | 130 | 140 | 270 | 48.1% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Phil Dent | Ivan Molina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1588 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | — | -36 | +44 | 53.1% | +0.25 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +1.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1579 | 111.6 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -23 | +21 | 49.2% | -0.10 | 9–4 (69%) | — | — | +2.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1652 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -10 | -72 | +3 | 53.8% | +0.08 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +1.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1674 | 131.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -176 | +55 | 47.3% | -0.27 | 5–8 (38%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -2.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1611 | 141.4 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -91 | +77 | 29.7% | -1.05 | 1–6 (14%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -3.31 | 1968 | 1517 | 104.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | 62.5% | +1.00 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.01 |
| 23 | 1973 | 1763 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -134 | -89 | 54.9% | +0.38 | 9–13 (41%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -0.93 | 1969 | 1577 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 46.7% | -0.27 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.25 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1829 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | -83 | -196 | +77 | 60.2% | +0.58 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +0.62 | 1970 | 1553 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.64 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1862 | 142.9 | — | — | — | — | -95 | -69 | +80 | 56.9% | +0.26 | 15–8 (65%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -3.62 | 1971 | 1526 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | 46.7% | +0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.93 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1853 | 153.9 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -77 | +101 | 56.3% | +0.27 | 9–8 (53%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.73 | 1972 | 1609 | 120.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | -91 | 45.9% | -0.12 | 1–5 (17%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.92 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1852 | 146.1 | — | — | — | — | -65 | +78 | +46 | 62.0% | +0.61 | 18–9 (67%) | 18–8 (69%) | — | -0.26 | 1973 | 1641 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | -99 | +57 | -136 | 48.9% | -0.08 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +2.11 |
| 28 | 1978 | 1745 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -25 | +116 | +104 | 48.4% | -0.31 | 12–9 (57%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | -1.73 | 1974 | 1603 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +70 | -155 | 42.1% | -0.44 | 8–11 (42%) | 2–12 (14%) | — | +3.98 |
| 29 | 1979 | 1855 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | -193 | -68 | +147 | 55.3% | +0.20 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.69 | 1975 | 1773 | 145.2 | — | — | — | — | -220 | +66 | — | 48.4% | +0.01 | 10–11 (48%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | -2.34 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1847 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -172 | -94 | +168 | 55.5% | +0.29 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +1.00 | 1976 | 1625 | 125.0 | — | — | — | — | -108 | +67 | — | 47.7% | -0.01 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +3.96 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1753 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -82 | — | +160 | 54.2% | +0.21 | 9–11 (45%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.03 | 1977 | 1683 | 141.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | 42.3% | -0.49 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.93 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1728 | 146.8 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +60 | +164 | 48.2% | +0.09 | 3–8 (27%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -2.25 | 1978 | 1659 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | 48.7% | -0.20 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.02 |
| 33 | 1983 | 1639 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | -58 | — | — | 15.4% | -2.54 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.07 | 1979 | 1649 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | -134 | +28 | — | 45.2% | -0.13 | 2–4 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.98 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1575 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | 22.2% | -1.11 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 |
| Career | — | 1958 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | -47 | -32 | +79 | 53.4% | +0.14 | 120–110 (52%) | 115–90 (56%) | 105.2 | -1.08 | — | 1800 | 136.1 | — | — | — | — | -105 | +43 | -120 | 46.0% | -0.18 | 48–58 (45%) | 32–48 (40%) | 93.2 | +1.73 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Rosewall | 3 | 9 | 12 | Dec 19, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Jun 27, 1976 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 6 | 10 | Feb 25, 1982 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 10, 1981 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 2, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 10 | 11 | May 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 3 | 6 | 9 | Jul 27, 1977 | H2H |
| Ricardo Cano | 4 | 2 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Jairo Velasco | 1 | 4 | 5 | Nov 6, 1980 | — |
| Victor Pecci | 2 | 3 | 5 | Nov 10, 1979 | H2H |