Phil Dent
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Rosewall | 3 | 9 | 12 | Dec 19, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Jun 27, 1976 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 6 | 10 | Feb 25, 1982 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 10, 1981 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 2, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Marty Riessen holds an 8–1 lead over Phil Dent in their ATP head-to-head. Across 9 main-draw meetings, Marty Riessen leads 4–1 on carpet and 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Marty Riessen won the 1981 Monterrey Wct round of 32 7-6 6-7 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 7-6 6-7 6-3 | Phil Dent | Match data | Jan 22, 1981* | R32 | Monterrey Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Marty Riessen | 6-3 6-2 | Phil Dent | Match data | Sep 29, 1977* | R32 | San Francisco | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Marty Riessen | 6-3 7-6(3) | Phil Dent | Match data | Feb 15, 1975* | QF | Toronto Indoor Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Phil Dent | 6-2 6-7 7-6 | Marty Riessen | Match data | Apr 12, 1974* | QF | Munich Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Marty Riessen | 4-6 7-6 6-2 | Phil Dent | Match data | Sep 20, 1973* | R32 | Los Angeles Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Marty Riessen | 6-3 7-6 | Phil Dent | Match data | Nov 6, 1972* | R64 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Marty Riessen | 6-3 0-6 6-2 | Phil Dent | Match data | Nov 1, 1972* | R32 | Essen Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Marty Riessen | 6-4 6-7 6-4 | Phil Dent | Match data | Jul 27, 1971* | R32 | Louisville Wct | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Marty Riessen | 6-3 3-6 6-3 | Phil Dent | Match data | Jun 10, 1971* | R32 | Bristol | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | #726 | #17 | 0 | 1,958 | 414 | 344 | 54.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Marty Riessen | #382 | #11 | 0 | 2,105 | 531 | 314 | 62.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Phil Dent | Marty Riessen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 21–15 | 58.3% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 24–22 | 52.2% | — | 1,578 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 28–33 | 45.9% | — | 1,673 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 5–22 | 18.5% | — | 1,610 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 38–31 | 55.1% | #49 | 1,763 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 29–19 | 60.4% | #41 | 1,829 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1975 | 41–26 | 61.2% | #33 | 1,862 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1976 | 28–22 | 56.0% | #37 | 1,852 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 95–36 | 72.5% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1977 | 59–29 | 67.0% | #20 | 1,851 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 47–34 | 58.0% | — | 1,806 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1978 | 24–24 | 50.0% | #87 | 1,744 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 52–29 | 64.2% | — | 1,944 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | 1979 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #50 | 1,854 | 0 | 3 | 1971 | 68–31 | 68.7% | — | 1,990 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | 1980 | 28–19 | 59.6% | #34 | 1,846 | 0 | 3 | 1972 | 55–28 | 66.3% | — | 1,964 | 0 | 7 |
| 31 | 1981 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #65 | 1,753 | 0 | 3 | 1973 | 46–25 | 64.8% | #13 | 1,858 | 0 | 8 |
| 32 | 1982 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #57 | 1,727 | 0 | 3 | 1974 | 55–23 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,959 | 0 | 9 |
| 33 | 1983 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #100 | 1,639 | 0 | 3 | 1975 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #24 | 1,895 | 0 | 10 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #59 | 1,831 | 0 | 10 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,834 | 0 | 10 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #83 | 1,789 | 0 | 10 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #37 | 1,831 | 0 | 11 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #92 | 1,691 | 0 | 11 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #93 | 1,695 | 0 | 11 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Phil Dent | Marty Riessen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1975 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1976 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 1968 | 41 | 14 | 55 | 74.5% | 34 | 14 | 48 | 70.8% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 1977 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 30 | 10 | 40 | 75.0% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1969 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% |
| 28 | 1978 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1970 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% |
| 29 | 1979 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 19 | 6 | 25 | 76.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1971 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 24 | 8 | 32 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% |
| 30 | 1980 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1972 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 14 | 42 | 66.7% |
| 31 | 1981 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1973 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 27 | 11 | 38 | 71.1% |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1974 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% |
| 33 | 1983 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1975 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | 83 | 77 | 160 | 51.9% | 115 | 96 | 211 | 54.5% | 155 | 85 | 240 | 64.6% | 61 | 86 | 147 | 41.5% | — | 147 | 92 | 239 | 61.5% | 128 | 65 | 193 | 66.3% | 85 | 46 | 131 | 64.9% | 171 | 111 | 282 | 60.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Phil Dent | Marty Riessen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1588 | 114.0 | — | — | — | — | — | -36 | +44 | 53.1% | +0.25 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +1.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1579 | 111.6 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -23 | +21 | 49.2% | -0.10 | 9–4 (69%) | — | — | +2.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1652 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -10 | -72 | +3 | 53.8% | +0.08 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +1.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1674 | 131.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -176 | +55 | 47.3% | -0.27 | 5–8 (38%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -2.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1611 | 141.4 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -91 | +77 | 29.7% | -1.05 | 1–6 (14%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -3.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 1763 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -134 | -89 | 54.9% | +0.38 | 9–13 (41%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -0.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 1829 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | -83 | -196 | +77 | 60.2% | +0.58 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +0.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1975 | 1862 | 142.9 | — | — | — | — | -95 | -69 | +80 | 56.9% | +0.26 | 15–8 (65%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -3.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1976 | 1853 | 153.9 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -77 | +101 | 56.3% | +0.27 | 9–8 (53%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.73 | 1968 | 1653 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +87 | +61 | 68.5% | +1.54 | 20–8 (71%) | — | — | -0.80 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1852 | 146.1 | — | — | — | — | -65 | +78 | +46 | 62.0% | +0.61 | 18–9 (67%) | 18–8 (69%) | — | -0.26 | 1969 | 1807 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -43 | -20 | 57.3% | +0.56 | 10–14 (42%) | — | — | -3.21 |
| 28 | 1978 | 1745 | 138.5 | — | — | — | — | -25 | +116 | +104 | 48.4% | -0.31 | 12–9 (57%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | -1.73 | 1970 | 1945 | 146.2 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -163 | -65 | 60.8% | +0.91 | 14–8 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -1.75 |
| 29 | 1979 | 1855 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | -193 | -68 | +147 | 55.3% | +0.20 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.69 | 1971 | 1990 | 154.3 | — | — | — | — | -35 | -15 | +39 | 59.4% | +0.60 | 26–10 (72%) | 18–19 (49%) | — | -9.98 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1847 | 138.9 | — | — | — | — | -172 | -94 | +168 | 55.5% | +0.29 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +1.00 | 1972 | 1965 | 158.1 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +23 | +41 | 61.7% | +0.70 | 17–14 (55%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -8.28 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1753 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -82 | — | +160 | 54.2% | +0.21 | 9–11 (45%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | +2.03 | 1973 | 1858 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +39 | +86 | 58.6% | +0.64 | 17–6 (74%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -1.09 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1728 | 146.8 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +60 | +164 | 48.2% | +0.09 | 3–8 (27%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -2.25 | 1974 | 1959 | 151.5 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +54 | -7 | 67.7% | +0.98 | 11–12 (48%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -5.03 |
| 33 | 1983 | 1639 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | -58 | — | — | 15.4% | -2.54 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.07 | 1975 | 1895 | 140.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +26 | +50 | 61.2% | +0.68 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.19 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1832 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +33 | +68 | 46.7% | -0.24 | 1–8 (11%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -5.35 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1835 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +2 | +6 | 52.7% | +0.16 | 2–8 (20%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -3.73 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1789 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | +31 | 50.0% | +0.14 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.07 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1832 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +5 | +8 | 57.4% | +0.12 | 10–8 (56%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -0.40 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1691 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +84 | — | 48.1% | -0.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.21 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1695 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.80 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.89 |
| Career | — | 1958 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | -47 | -32 | +79 | 53.4% | +0.14 | 120–110 (52%) | 115–90 (56%) | 105.2 | -1.08 | — | 2106 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +22 | +11 | 60.0% | +0.69 | 139–112 (55%) | 108–87 (55%) | 102.2 | -5.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Rosewall | 3 | 9 | 12 | Dec 19, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 10 | 11 | Jun 27, 1976 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 4 | 6 | 10 | Feb 25, 1982 | H2H |
| John Alexander | 3 | 7 | 10 | Oct 10, 1981 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 2, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 13 | 11 | 24 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 6 | 17 | 23 | Jan 10, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 6 | 14 | 20 | Feb 8, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 8 | 10 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |