H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Radu Albot vs Matthew Ebden H2H: 2-0

Radu Albot holds a 2–0 lead over Matthew Ebden in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Radu Albot leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Radu Albot won the 2019 Halle Open first round 5-7 6-1 6-4.

Moldova Age 36 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"
H2H
2 0
2 main draw meetings
AUS Age 38 Right-Handed 188 cm / 6'2"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Radu Albot #41 5-7 6-1 6-4 Matthew Ebden #80 Match data Jun 20, 2019* R32 Halle Open ATP 500 Grass
Radu Albot #46 6-0 3-2 (ret.) Matthew Ebden #50 Match data Mar 22, 2019* R128 Miami Open Masters 1000 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Radu Albot #497 #39 1,137 1,896 90 140 39.1% 0 0 0 0 1 1
Matthew Ebden #970 #39 1,134 1,849 75 129 36.8% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Radu Albot Matthew Ebden
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
22 2010 1–2 33.3% #196 1,526 0 0
23 2011 10–10 50.0% #86 1,762 0 0
24 2014 1–4 20.0% #168 1,606 0 0 2012 15–23 39.5% #105 1,644 0 0
25 2015 1–4 20.0% #121 1,614 0 0 2013 4–11 26.7% #68 1,634 0 0
26 2016 4–11 26.7% #97 1,675 0 0 2014 5–21 19.2% #231 1,539 0 0
27 2017 9–17 34.6% #87 1,670 0 0 2015 1–6 14.3% #105 1,631 0 0
28 2018 12–23 34.3% #98 1,714 0 0 2016 0–4 0.0% #698 1,573 0 0
29 2019 31–26 54.4% #46 1,816 0 1 2017 9–7 56.2% #76 1,739 0 0
30 2020 7–10 41.2% #93 1,732 0 1 2018 19–22 46.3% #46 1,790 0 0
31 2021 6–15 28.6% #123 1,570 0 1 2019 5–16 23.8% #244 1,654 0 0
32 2022 9–10 47.4% #103 1,662 0 1
33 2023 7–12 36.8% #131 1,648 0 1 2021 6–5 54.5% #237 1,591 0 0
34 2024 3–7 30.0% #163 1,674 0 1 2022 0–1 0.0% #740 1,527 0 0
35 2025 0–1 0.0% #434 1,576 0 1
36 2024 0–1 0.0% 1,526 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Radu Albot Matthew Ebden
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
22 2010 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2011 7 8 15 46.7% 3 2 5 60.0%
24 2014 0 2 2 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2012 14 16 30 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
25 2015 1 4 5 20.0% 2013 4 9 13 30.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2016 2 6 8 25.0% 1 4 5 20.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2014 4 12 16 25.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 1 4 5 20.0%
27 2017 3 9 12 25.0% 3 6 9 33.3% 3 2 5 60.0% 2015 0 4 4 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2018 6 14 20 30.0% 4 8 12 33.3% 2 1 3 66.7% 2016 0 4 4 0.0%
29 2019 23 17 40 57.5% 7 6 13 53.8% 1 3 4 25.0% 2017 4 4 8 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 4 2 6 66.7%
30 2020 6 8 14 42.9% 1 2 3 33.3% 2018 12 16 28 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0% 7 4 11 63.6%
31 2021 5 8 13 38.5% 1 5 6 16.7% 0 2 2 0.0% 2019 3 9 12 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
32 2022 8 6 14 57.1% 1 4 5 20.0%
33 2023 5 8 13 38.5% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2021 6 5 11 54.5%
34 2024 2 4 6 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
35 2025 0 1 1 0.0%
36 2024 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 61 86 147 41.5% 21 38 59 35.6% 8 16 24 33.3% 55 89 144 38.2% 1 14 15 6.7% 19 26 45 42.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 227/230 of Radu Albot's and 203/203 of Matthew Ebden's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Radu Albot Matthew Ebden
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
22 —/— 2010 3/3 6.3 1.0 66.7% 72.6% 58.1% 64.3% 61.7% 67.6% 31.2%
23 —/— 2011 20/20 5.8 2.7 61.6% 72.0% 47.9% 47.2% 36.9% 63.0% 35.9%
24 2014 5/5 1.6 3.4 65.9% 63.1% 42.1% 63.5% 39.3% 56.6% 38.8% 2012 38/38 5.4 4.1 62.3% 68.9% 44.8% 52.5% 33.0% 59.8% 34.5%
25 2015 5/5 1.0 3.0 65.1% 59.1% 37.6% 42.6% 38.4% 51.7% 39.0% 2013 15/15 5.6 5.7 56.5% 73.1% 45.0% 50.4% 30.9% 61.0% 34.2%
26 2016 13/15 2.2 3.2 66.2% 61.1% 48.7% 55.0% 46.8% 56.9% 36.0% 2014 26/26 4.4 6.2 57.7% 68.5% 39.2% 44.0% 37.7% 55.6% 32.2%
27 2017 26/26 3.0 2.9 62.8% 66.2% 50.6% 48.3% 43.6% 60.2% 35.7% 2015 7/7 7.1 5.0 58.8% 71.7% 51.1% 63.2% 44.0% 62.9% 32.2%
28 2018 35/35 2.4 3.3 65.2% 65.9% 49.5% 55.6% 39.4% 60.0% 36.4% 2016 4/4 2.8 3.8 53.6% 51.5% 39.7% 44.0% 45.5% 46.2% 25.6%
29 2019 57/57 3.4 2.6 63.0% 67.2% 53.0% 55.2% 43.3% 61.9% 37.8% 2017 16/16 4.7 4.4 64.7% 71.6% 47.8% 54.0% 39.3% 63.1% 38.2%
30 2020 16/17 1.7 3.1 61.8% 64.9% 49.3% 53.7% 39.5% 59.2% 37.4% 2018 41/41 7.5 5.3 59.7% 72.5% 50.1% 59.9% 42.6% 63.3% 35.2%
31 2021 21/21 3.0 3.9 63.0% 64.4% 45.7% 51.9% 34.6% 57.2% 35.3% 2019 21/21 7.0 6.0 59.8% 71.7% 42.0% 54.0% 46.1% 59.9% 35.6%
32 2022 19/19 3.4 3.1 63.6% 69.1% 49.8% 60.8% 36.8% 62.4% 37.0% —/—
33 2023 19/19 2.3 2.9 62.8% 65.5% 46.6% 55.4% 34.5% 58.7% 35.7% 2021 11/11 4.3 3.3 62.6% 71.7% 48.9% 64.3% 49.0% 62.5% 34.1%
34 2024 10/10 3.2 3.7 64.5% 66.3% 50.0% 51.2% 38.0% 60.7% 36.7% 2022 1/1 5.0 3.0 69.2% 83.3% 54.2% 0.0% 50.0% 74.4% 27.4%
35 2025 1/1 0.0 1.0 60.0% 51.0% 54.0% 20.0% 33.0% 52.0% 32.0% —/—
Career 227/230 2.7 3.1 63.6% 65.7% 49.5% 54.1% 40.1% 59.8% 36.7% 203/204 5.8 4.7 60.4% 70.7% 46.0% 53.2% 39.6% 60.8% 34.5%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Radu Albot Matthew Ebden
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
19 2007 1500 97.8
20 2010 1486 97.8 2008 1486 97.9
21 2011 1497 104.9 2009 1490 102.9
22 2012 1466 101.1 2010 1526 117.9 +1.93 +0.66 0.965 49.8% +20 28.6% -0.57 -0.49
23 2013 1438 96.8 2011 1762 127.8 +1.26 -1.35 0.971 49.6% -32 -47 44.4% -0.42 4–1 (80%) 1–4 (20%) +0.59
24 2014 1607 122.1 -2.31 -0.70 0.894 47.8% +40 35.7% -0.93 0–3 (0%) 1–0 -0.21 2012 1645 128.5 -2.57 -1.66 0.858 47.3% +15 -179 +28 39.8% -0.69 9–5 (64%) 8–4 (67%) -0.07
25 2015 1614 123.1 -2.79 +0.03 0.807 45.7% +3 30.8% -1.54 0–1 1–0 -0.35 2013 1635 122.7 -1.51 -1.64 0.876 47.9% +18 31.6% -1.24 2–5 (29%) 2–3 (40%) -0.71
26 2016 1676 124.8 -4.13 -0.78 0.836 47.2% -39 -7 34.9% -0.81 2–3 (40%) 2–3 (40%) -0.16 2014 1540 122.0 -6.43 -2.74 0.726 44.3% +30 -112 +36 26.2% -1.63 3–4 (43%) 1–5 (17%) -0.48
27 2017 1670 129.9 -2.66 -1.11 0.896 48.1% -17 -38 -35 40.3% -0.61 2–5 (29%) 9–9 (50%) +0.49 2015 1631 122.0 -2.35 -0.31 0.869 48.1% -24 +48 30.0% -0.35 0–3 (0%) 0–6 (0%) +0.22
28 2018 1714 135.8 -3.43 +1.06 0.911 48.2% -18 -113 -36 37.5% -0.58 7–6 (54%) 5–7 (42%) -1.10 2016 1573 113.0 -4.76 -3.67 0.476 37.3% -25 12.5% -3.13 +0.28
29 2019 1817 153.0 -1.61 +1.82 0.993 50.0% +29 -125 -190 52.1% -0.06 10–10 (50%) 18–10 (64%) -0.81 2017 1739 127.4 -1.27 +2.03 1.034 50.6% -69 +46 50.0% +0.21 5–1 (83%) 2–5 (29%) +1.33
30 2020 1732 124.6 -1.95 +0.59 0.918 47.9% +30 -87 42.9% -0.50 4–3 (57%) 1–3 (25%) +0.67 2018 1791 148.3 -0.68 +0.04 0.958 49.3% -42 +64 47.1% -0.21 6–6 (50%) 9–9 (50%) -0.04
31 2021 1571 116.4 -4.13 -1.09 0.825 46.4% +75 +15 33.3% -1.05 3–2 (60%) 4–6 (40%) +0.63 2019 1654 126.9 -3.44 +0.06 0.888 47.9% +33 +98 33.3% -0.87 2–5 (29%) 2–4 (33%) -0.35
32 2022 1663 128.4 -1.24 +0.24 0.983 49.7% +11 +47 50.0% -0.10 2–5 (29%) 7–6 (54%) +1.06 2020 1631 103.2
33 2023 1648 124.0 -3.20 -0.54 0.864 47.6% -30 +19 33.3% -1.00 2–1 (67%) 2–4 (33%) -0.35 2021 1592 115.4 +0.31 -1.06 0.910 49.0% +57 61.9% +0.67 2–1 (67%) 4–1 (80%) +0.15
34 2024 1674 122.8 -1.89 +1.37 0.932 48.4% -6 33.3% -0.70 2–2 (50%) 3–5 (38%) -0.25 2022 1527 96.8 -2.43 +2.78 1.068 50.0% 0.0% -1.00 0–2 +0.25
35 2025 1577 102.9 -0.87 -4.65 0.667 43.0% 0.0% -2.50 +0.03
36 2024 1527 107.2 0.0% -5.50 -0.17
Career 1896 133.7 -2.56 +0.39 0.914 48.4% +10 -59 -48 41.3% -0.55 34–41 (45%) 53–53 (50%) 102.4 -0.15 1849 131.9 -2.03 -0.86 0.881 47.9% -1 -137 +45 39.0% -0.67 33–31 (52%) 29–43 (40%) 97.8 +0.25

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.