Raemon Sluiter
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Massu | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 4, 2006 | H2H |
| Mario Ancic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 27, 2006 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Mariano Zabaleta | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 7, 2005 | H2H |
| Arnaud Clement | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Raemon Sluiter holds a 1–0 lead over Ricardo Mello in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Raemon Sluiter leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Raemon Sluiter won the 2004 Roland Garros round of 128 7-5 6-1 3-6 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raemon Sluiter | 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4 | Ricardo Mello | Match data | May 28, 2007 | Q1 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Raemon Sluiter | 7-5 6-1 3-6 6-1 | Ricardo Mello | Match data | May 26, 2004* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raemon Sluiter | #1,007 | #46 | 742 | 1,750 | 84 | 121 | 41.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ricardo Mello | #1,018 | #50 | 738 | 1,773 | 52 | 87 | 37.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Raemon Sluiter | Ricardo Mello | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1996 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #716 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #241 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #133 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1999 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #162 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #144 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2000 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #95 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #128 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2001 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #131 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 11–8 | 57.9% | #71 | 1,736 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2002 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #71 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 12–23 | 34.3% | #111 | 1,557 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2003 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #59 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #134 | 1,490 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2004 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #82 | 1,624 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #257 | 1,576 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2005 | 5–14 | 26.3% | #106 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2006 | 8–15 | 34.8% | #119 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #151 | 1,574 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2007 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #169 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #76 | 1,601 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1040 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #85 | 1,665 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 2009 | 4–1 | 80.0% | #197 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #286 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1018 | 1,602 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Raemon Sluiter | Ricardo Mello | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2001 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2000 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2003 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2001 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2002 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2003 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2006 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2004 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2007 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2006 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2009 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2009 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 32 | 50 | 82 | 39.0% | 24 | 37 | 61 | 39.3% | 23 | 26 | 49 | 46.9% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | 32 | 48 | 80 | 40.0% | 19 | 29 | 48 | 39.6% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 198/205 of Raemon Sluiter's and 137/139 of Ricardo Mello's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Raemon Sluiter | Ricardo Mello | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1996 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 53.0% | 65.7% | 41.9% | 60.0% | 28.6% | 54.5% | 34.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 4/5 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 58.6% | 67.8% | 54.4% | 52.0% | 26.5% | 62.0% | 37.6% | 2001 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 64.4% | 64.4% | 59.7% | 60.2% | 38.0% | 62.1% | 35.0% |
| 21 | 1999 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 67.5% | 51.3% | 59.3% | 23.8% | 61.3% | 38.0% | 2002 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 39.0% | 75.0% | 36.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 51.2% | 35.2% |
| 22 | 2000 | 12/15 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 57.2% | 72.1% | 54.9% | 51.4% | 47.3% | 64.7% | 34.7% | 2003 | 13/13 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 63.1% | 60.4% | 52.8% | 52.6% | 40.2% | 57.4% | 34.7% |
| 23 | 2001 | 18/19 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 56.1% | 75.7% | 48.8% | 61.9% | 47.7% | 64.0% | 36.5% | 2004 | 19/19 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 62.4% | 66.6% | 52.8% | 66.9% | 39.6% | 61.6% | 37.4% |
| 24 | 2002 | 22/24 | 6.5 | 4.0 | 57.4% | 72.2% | 50.1% | 54.2% | 41.7% | 62.7% | 37.9% | 2005 | 35/35 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 65.0% | 64.9% | 49.1% | 54.0% | 34.9% | 59.1% | 36.9% |
| 25 | 2003 | 43/43 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 60.5% | 70.9% | 51.1% | 57.6% | 43.9% | 63.3% | 34.5% | 2006 | 9/9 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 62.2% | 63.0% | 43.2% | 51.2% | 49.4% | 55.8% | 33.7% |
| 26 | 2004 | 41/41 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 60.1% | 75.5% | 51.1% | 59.6% | 40.2% | 65.8% | 34.7% | 2007 | 7/9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 68.5% | 65.5% | 53.8% | 57.8% | 41.4% | 62.2% | 36.6% |
| 27 | 2005 | 19/19 | 8.5 | 4.2 | 54.7% | 70.9% | 48.5% | 59.8% | 43.2% | 60.7% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2006 | 23/23 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 56.2% | 74.3% | 51.3% | 50.5% | 36.2% | 64.3% | 35.2% | 2009 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 58.6% | 68.0% | 48.3% | 37.8% | 12.5% | 59.8% | 34.5% |
| 29 | 2007 | 7/7 | 8.3 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 75.8% | 52.7% | 36.9% | 44.8% | 65.1% | 32.7% | 2010 | 16/16 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 63.0% | 62.3% | 50.4% | 55.1% | 36.1% | 57.4% | 34.1% |
| 30 | 2008 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 61.0% | 69.4% | 47.8% | 50.0% | — | 61.0% | 22.0% | 2011 | 22/22 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 61.2% | 64.1% | 53.0% | 51.5% | 45.8% | 59.5% | 34.6% |
| 31 | 2009 | 5/5 | 5.4 | 1.8 | 68.0% | 74.7% | 50.0% | 79.4% | 54.7% | 66.6% | 35.1% | 2012 | 8/8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 63.1% | 68.0% | 52.1% | 54.9% | 37.4% | 62.0% | 37.2% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 76.5% | 53.8% | 62.5% | 57.1% | 16.7% | 55.9% | 34.2% |
| Career | — | 198/205 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 58.3% | 73.1% | 50.8% | 56.7% | 41.9% | 63.8% | 35.1% | — | 137/139 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 63.3% | 64.4% | 51.0% | 54.8% | 38.9% | 59.2% | 35.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Raemon Sluiter | Ricardo Mello | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1996 | 1493 | 100.9 | -3.84 | +1.44 | 0.753 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 1484 | 104.7 | -1.50 | -0.08 | 0.991 | 49.0% | +55 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.01 | 2001 | 1536 | 107.1 | -1.71 | -1.71 | 0.924 | 48.3% | +33 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.50 |
| 21 | 1999 | 1474 | 103.8 | -1.44 | +0.65 | 0.983 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.34 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.26 | 2002 | 1508 | 100.5 | +0.22 | -1.24 | 0.721 | 42.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 22 | 2000 | 1623 | 126.4 | +1.43 | +0.04 | 0.983 | 49.8% | +12 | -54 | — | 51.2% | -0.15 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -0.32 | 2003 | 1540 | 110.7 | -2.88 | -0.82 | 0.815 | 46.4% | +14 | +4 | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.26 |
| 23 | 2001 | 1617 | 114.4 | +0.95 | -0.30 | 1.013 | 50.5% | -45 | -129 | -21 | 40.0% | -0.44 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.17 | 2004 | 1737 | 131.6 | -0.27 | +0.48 | 0.973 | 49.6% | +20 | — | — | 51.0% | -0.20 | 5–1 (83%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.05 |
| 24 | 2002 | 1660 | 124.1 | +0.70 | +0.29 | 1.016 | 50.2% | -36 | -208 | -2 | 41.9% | -0.55 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.54 | 2005 | 1557 | 116.5 | -1.79 | -0.26 | 0.902 | 47.9% | +56 | -35 | — | 34.6% | -1.07 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +1.26 |
| 25 | 2003 | 1630 | 128.0 | +0.83 | -2.22 | 0.939 | 49.0% | -20 | -122 | +79 | 45.0% | -0.28 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–17 (37%) | — | +0.50 | 2006 | 1490 | 108.4 | -3.03 | -3.00 | 0.763 | 45.5% | +71 | -3 | — | 33.3% | -1.21 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.44 |
| 26 | 2004 | 1624 | 131.1 | +2.64 | -1.67 | 1.016 | 50.1% | -2 | -40 | +58 | 46.5% | -0.28 | 4–7 (36%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -0.44 | 2007 | 1577 | 121.6 | -0.43 | -0.19 | 0.968 | 49.6% | +51 | — | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 27 | 2005 | 1539 | 117.6 | -1.66 | -2.22 | 0.854 | 47.5% | +24 | +30 | +95 | 34.0% | -1.02 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.49 | 2008 | 1552 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2006 | 1574 | 125.0 | +1.47 | -1.38 | 0.984 | 49.3% | -6 | +5 | +50 | 39.3% | -0.50 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–6 (14%) | — | -0.12 | 2009 | 1575 | 113.4 | -2.38 | -0.77 | 0.858 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -1.86 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 29 | 2007 | 1597 | 109.8 | -0.61 | -3.22 | 0.938 | 49.1% | — | -13 | — | 41.2% | -0.47 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +0.51 | 2010 | 1602 | 120.0 | -2.74 | -1.68 | 0.800 | 46.1% | +21 | -49 | — | 37.5% | -1.08 | 1–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.03 |
| 30 | 2008 | 1587 | 101.9 | -3.09 | +0.82 | 0.565 | 41.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.01 | 2011 | 1666 | 132.8 | -2.34 | -1.45 | 0.853 | 47.2% | -32 | -55 | -152 | 39.0% | -0.83 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.98 |
| 31 | 2009 | 1650 | 104.0 | +0.06 | -1.40 | 1.052 | 51.3% | — | — | +102 | 60.0% | +0.90 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.57 | 2012 | 1625 | 121.2 | -1.36 | -0.54 | 0.979 | 49.0% | -5 | +3 | — | 33.3% | -0.76 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.21 |
| 32 | 2010 | 1623 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1602 | 98.5 | -1.20 | -2.85 | 0.776 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.30 |
| Career | — | 1750 | 128.4 | +0.89 | -1.33 | 0.969 | 49.4% | -8 | -60 | +41 | 42.7% | -0.44 | 29–41 (41%) | 44–59 (43%) | 96.5 | -0.39 | — | 1774 | 125.3 | -1.86 | -0.83 | 0.877 | 47.6% | +29 | -31 | -152 | 38.4% | -0.83 | 17–17 (50%) | 25–20 (56%) | 106.5 | +1.24 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Massu | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 4, 2006 | H2H |
| Mario Ancic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 27, 2006 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Mariano Zabaleta | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 7, 2005 | H2H |
| Arnaud Clement | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomaz Bellucci | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 17, 2012 | H2H |
| Mardy Fish | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 24, 2011 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 24, 2011 | H2H |
| Albert Montanes | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 2, 2010 | H2H |