Ray Ruffels
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 4 | 8 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Ray Ruffels and Nikola Pilic are tied 4–4 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 8 main-draw meetings, Ray Ruffels leads 2–1 on grass, while Nikola Pilic leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Ray Ruffels won the 1972 Cleveland Wct quarterfinal 3-6 6-3 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | 3-6 6-3 7-5 | Nikola Pilic | Match data | Aug 18, 1972* | QF | Cleveland Wct | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Nikola Pilic | 6-3 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Apr 26, 1972* | R32 | Charlotte Wct | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Nikola Pilic | 6-3 6-2 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Oct 13, 1971* | R32 | Vancouver Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Nikola Pilic | 7-6 6-4 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | May 5, 1971* | R64 | Italian Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ray Ruffels | 13-11 3-6 6-4 | Nikola Pilic | Match data | Nov 4, 1970* | R32 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ray Ruffels | 6-4 0-6 6-4 2-6 6-4 | Nikola Pilic | Match data | Jan 31, 1970* | QF | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Ray Ruffels | 7-5 6-4 5-7 7-5 | Nikola Pilic | Match data | Jan 28, 1970* | R16 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Nikola Pilic | 2-6 8-6 6-3 | Ray Ruffels | Match data | Jul 12, 1969* | QF | Dublin | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Ruffels | #482 | #27 | 0 | 1,904 | 245 | 204 | 54.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Nikola Pilic | #284 | #12 | 0 | 1,951 | 301 | 249 | 54.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Nikola Pilic | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1968 | 41–19 | 68.3% | — | 1,721 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 35–21 | 62.5% | — | 1,757 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 34–21 | 61.8% | — | 1,781 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 32–32 | 50.0% | — | 1,825 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 19–22 | 46.3% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #141 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #76 | 1,756 | 0 | 4 | 1968 | 42–46 | 47.7% | — | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1975 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #112 | 1,713 | 0 | 4 | 1969 | 27–24 | 52.9% | — | 1,767 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1976 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #27 | 1,791 | 0 | 5 | 1970 | 47–31 | 60.3% | — | 1,888 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | 1977 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #79 | 1,702 | 0 | 5 | 1971 | 39–31 | 55.7% | — | 1,841 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | 1978 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 | 1972 | 34–28 | 54.8% | — | 1,890 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 1979 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #480 | 1,546 | 0 | 5 | 1973 | 44–27 | 62.0% | #15 | 1,841 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #482 | 1,541 | 0 | 5 | 1974 | 22–12 | 64.7% | #32 | 1,904 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 20–15 | 57.1% | #50 | 1,871 | 0 | 5 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #68 | 1,751 | 0 | 5 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #82 | 1,697 | 0 | 5 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #284 | 1,620 | 0 | 5 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Nikola Pilic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1968 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% |
| 29 | 1975 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1969 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 30 | 1976 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1970 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 31 | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1971 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% |
| 32 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% |
| 33 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1973 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 26 | 13 | 39 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% |
| 34 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 56 | 107 | 47.7% | 60 | 48 | 108 | 55.6% | 110 | 58 | 168 | 65.5% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | — | 48 | 46 | 94 | 51.1% | 105 | 86 | 191 | 55.0% | 64 | 37 | 101 | 63.4% | 84 | 80 | 164 | 51.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ray Ruffels | Nikola Pilic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1968 | 1721 | 125.7 | — | — | — | — | -212 | -127 | +147 | 64.1% | +1.22 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +3.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1969 | 1757 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -210 | -159 | +156 | 58.9% | +0.65 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | +3.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1970 | 1782 | 132.8 | — | — | — | — | -184 | -80 | +166 | 58.9% | +0.34 | 8–8 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | 103.8 | -0.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1971 | 1825 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | -56 | -14 | +37 | 52.6% | +0.14 | 11–9 (55%) | 12–9 (57%) | 103.3 | -7.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1972 | 1797 | 141.8 | — | — | — | — | -96 | +15 | +138 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–5 (44%) | 101.2 | -4.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1973 | 1777 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1974 | 1757 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +45 | +161 | 45.8% | -0.10 | 8–3 (73%) | 8–4 (67%) | 109.2 | -1.40 | 1968 | 1636 | 111.3 | — | — | — | — | -151 | -16 | -31 | 47.3% | -0.36 | 10–12 (45%) | — | — | -1.40 |
| 29 | 1975 | 1714 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -21 | +159 | 50.5% | +0.31 | 3–11 (21%) | 9–11 (45%) | 91.5 | -1.61 | 1969 | 1768 | 124.1 | — | — | — | — | -72 | -209 | -64 | 53.7% | +0.31 | 8–9 (47%) | 1–0 | — | -0.25 |
| 30 | 1976 | 1792 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -173 | +107 | 61.3% | +0.85 | 12–9 (57%) | 8–12 (40%) | 100.1 | +5.63 | 1970 | 1888 | 148.1 | — | — | — | — | -193 | -47 | +34 | 58.2% | +0.88 | 14–13 (52%) | 5–4 (56%) | 105.5 | -3.93 |
| 31 | 1977 | 1703 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -72 | +89 | 49.4% | -0.08 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–4 (67%) | 92.4 | +1.49 | 1971 | 1842 | 144.2 | — | — | — | — | -19 | -82 | +110 | 58.7% | +0.69 | 8–5 (62%) | 12–13 (48%) | 102.1 | -3.62 |
| 32 | 1978 | 1620 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | +88 | 39.1% | -0.57 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.98 | 1972 | 1891 | 147.9 | — | — | — | — | -15 | -76 | +47 | 53.5% | +0.29 | 7–7 (50%) | 16–18 (47%) | 98.7 | -5.77 |
| 33 | 1979 | 1546 | 95.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +75 | 10.0% | -2.90 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 | 1973 | 1841 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | -61 | +43 | +119 | 60.6% | +0.80 | 10–8 (56%) | 15–13 (54%) | 98.0 | -3.43 |
| 34 | 1980 | 1541 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.41 | 1974 | 1904 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | -5 | — | +74 | 56.0% | +0.54 | 11–3 (79%) | 5–8 (38%) | 105.7 | -1.38 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1872 | 141.0 | — | — | — | — | -39 | +45 | — | 57.6% | +0.42 | 7–6 (54%) | 4–3 (57%) | 99.8 | -0.41 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1752 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | +23 | +27 | +201 | 49.3% | -0.20 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 95.6 | -0.01 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1698 | 136.2 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +17 | +284 | 48.4% | +0.05 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–5 (29%) | 96.7 | -0.64 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1620 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 34.6% | -0.54 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–4 (20%) | 95.2 | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 1905 | 139.5 | — | — | — | — | -62 | -71 | +135 | 55.3% | +0.41 | 61–68 (47%) | 58–49 (54%) | 99.7 | +0.06 | — | 1951 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | -68 | -21 | +43 | 54.6% | +0.39 | 86–74 (54%) | 63–73 (46%) | 98.1 | -3.82 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 11 | 12 | Dec 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Brian Fairlie | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Allan Stone | 6 | 3 | 9 | Oct 16, 1976 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 6 | 2 | 8 | Dec 15, 1977 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 4 | 4 | 8 | Apr 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jun 30, 1974 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 4 | 17 | 21 | Mar 30, 1974 | H2H |
| Earl Butch Buchholz | 8 | 9 | 17 | Feb 5, 1970 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 5 | 10 | 15 | Jun 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Pierre Barthes | 9 | 4 | 13 | Mar 13, 1975 | H2H |