Rei Sakamoto
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteo Arnaldi | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Marco Trungelliti | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 2, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Rei Sakamoto vs Kei Nishikori.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rei Sakamoto | 6-4 7-6(3) | Kei Nishikori | Match data | Aug 28, 2026 | Q3 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rei Sakamoto | #137 | #133 | 429 | 1,693 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kei Nishikori | #436 | #4 | 6,385 | 2,275 | 436 | 233 | 65.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Rei Sakamoto | Kei Nishikori | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #286 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 16–11 | 59.3% | #63 | 1,758 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #184 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #418 | 1,723 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | 2026 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #137 | 1,693 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #98 | 1,735 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #25 | 1,923 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 35–18 | 66.0% | #19 | 2,007 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #17 | 1,946 | 0 | 3 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 52–15 | 77.6% | #5 | 2,211 | 0 | 7 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 51–17 | 75.0% | #8 | 2,153 | 0 | 10 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 57–21 | 73.1% | #5 | 2,183 | 0 | 11 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 30–14 | 68.2% | #22 | 2,080 | 0 | 11 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 43–21 | 67.2% | #9 | 2,107 | 0 | 11 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 29–14 | 67.4% | #13 | 2,002 | 0 | 12 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #41 | 1,912 | 0 | 12 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 27–16 | 62.8% | #47 | 1,978 | 0 | 12 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #352 | 1,968 | 0 | 12 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #106 | 1,871 | 0 | 12 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #156 | 1,814 | 0 | 12 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #436 | 1,764 | 0 | 12 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Rei Sakamoto | Kei Nishikori | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 19 | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 22 | 14 | 36 | 61.1% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 37 | 11 | 48 | 77.1% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 33 | 12 | 45 | 73.3% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 40 | 15 | 55 | 72.7% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 288 | 152 | 440 | 65.5% | 107 | 53 | 160 | 66.9% | 41 | 28 | 69 | 59.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 12/12 of Rei Sakamoto's and 644/669 of Kei Nishikori's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Rei Sakamoto | Kei Nishikori | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 8/8 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 58.6% | 69.8% | 47.8% | 60.4% | 48.1% | 60.9% | 35.4% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 25/27 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 59.9% | 69.1% | 50.9% | 57.2% | 45.4% | 61.8% | 37.4% |
| 19 | 2025 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 65.5% | 67.5% | 52.5% | 70.5% | 33.5% | 62.5% | 27.5% | 2009 | 9/9 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 53.7% | 64.6% | 49.4% | 39.4% | 45.3% | 57.3% | 37.7% |
| 20 | 2026 | 10/10 | 12.6 | 1.8 | 62.6% | 72.5% | 58.8% | 36.3% | 36.4% | 67.6% | 31.2% | 2010 | 12/12 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 60.3% | 64.3% | 43.5% | 45.8% | 23.0% | 56.4% | 33.0% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 54/54 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 60.7% | 68.5% | 52.4% | 59.5% | 39.7% | 62.0% | 38.2% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 48/53 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 62.6% | 70.0% | 53.6% | 55.2% | 39.9% | 63.6% | 41.4% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 53/53 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 62.3% | 68.9% | 52.2% | 55.7% | 47.2% | 62.6% | 40.6% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 66/67 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 60.6% | 73.4% | 53.9% | 63.1% | 42.6% | 65.6% | 39.9% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 66/68 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 74.7% | 54.5% | 62.3% | 44.7% | 66.6% | 39.3% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 71/78 | 3.4 | 2.4 | 61.0% | 72.3% | 53.9% | 64.1% | 47.7% | 65.1% | 40.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 43/44 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 62.3% | 71.9% | 53.3% | 64.2% | 45.5% | 64.9% | 40.7% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 64/64 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 60.0% | 71.3% | 55.9% | 60.0% | 44.8% | 65.2% | 37.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 43/43 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 63.6% | 70.1% | 54.2% | 51.2% | 45.0% | 64.3% | 40.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 6/6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 63.5% | 62.2% | 50.7% | 57.8% | 31.4% | 58.0% | 37.8% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 37/43 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 64.2% | 65.6% | 55.3% | 57.2% | 45.2% | 62.0% | 38.5% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 67.5% | 73.8% | 53.6% | 52.8% | 16.7% | 67.2% | 29.9% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 15/16 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 66.6% | 66.7% | 55.0% | 58.6% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 36.1% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 18/18 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 65.6% | 68.6% | 47.6% | 53.2% | 35.9% | 61.9% | 35.2% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 59.3% | 72.3% | 55.3% | 19.0% | 40.7% | 64.3% | 31.3% |
| Career | — | 12/12 | 11.2 | 1.7 | 63.1% | 71.7% | 57.8% | 42.0% | 35.9% | 66.8% | 30.6% | — | 644/669 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 61.5% | 70.5% | 53.3% | 58.6% | 43.4% | 63.8% | 39.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Rei Sakamoto | Kei Nishikori | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1576 | 116.9 | -2.68 | -0.02 | 0.904 | 48.6% | +35 | — | — | 38.9% | -0.83 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 |
| 18 | 2024 | 1473 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1758 | 125.8 | -0.30 | +0.72 | 0.981 | 49.7% | +19 | — | -131 | 50.8% | -0.10 | 8–2 (80%) | 4–2 (67%) | 108.5 | +0.07 |
| 19 | 2025 | 1523 | 110.6 | -1.19 | -3.20 | 0.733 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.11 | 2009 | 1724 | 129.5 | -3.16 | +1.29 | 0.884 | 47.6% | +12 | — | — | 35.3% | -1.06 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.98 |
| 20 | 2026 | 1693 | 130.8 | +2.17 | -2.35 | 0.963 | 49.1% | +20 | — | — | 43.3% | -0.50 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–5 (29%) | 97.0 | +0.28 | 2010 | 1735 | 129.7 | -2.46 | -1.12 | 0.757 | 44.8% | +5 | — | -69 | 25.9% | -1.74 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | 105.5 | -1.08 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1923 | 151.1 | -0.10 | +1.28 | 1.007 | 50.3% | +11 | -301 | -200 | 53.4% | +0.20 | 14–3 (82%) | 12–9 (57%) | 113.8 | +0.32 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2007 | 156.0 | +1.03 | +3.76 | 1.139 | 52.0% | +15 | -248 | -162 | 59.8% | +0.79 | 15–4 (79%) | 9–8 (53%) | 111.3 | +1.94 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1946 | 158.7 | -0.22 | +3.58 | 1.086 | 51.5% | +28 | -64 | -111 | 62.7% | +0.75 | 6–4 (60%) | 9–7 (56%) | 102.6 | +3.21 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 2211 | 173.9 | +2.73 | +4.62 | 1.162 | 52.6% | +18 | -194 | -285 | 68.2% | +1.09 | 21–2 (91%) | 19–10 (66%) | 119.8 | -0.99 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2153 | 175.0 | +2.66 | +4.32 | 1.175 | 52.6% | +22 | +6 | -165 | 69.5% | +1.23 | 17–6 (74%) | 9–12 (43%) | 100.1 | +2.30 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2183 | 179.2 | +2.13 | +4.67 | 1.151 | 52.6% | +16 | +25 | -149 | 69.4% | +1.15 | 14–5 (74%) | 16–9 (64%) | 107.0 | -1.29 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2080 | 165.7 | +1.81 | +4.17 | 1.159 | 52.4% | +66 | +70 | -116 | 63.6% | +0.88 | 12–5 (71%) | 9–10 (47%) | 98.7 | -0.06 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2107 | 171.3 | +1.83 | +2.94 | 1.086 | 51.5% | +11 | +66 | -54 | 62.6% | +0.63 | 12–5 (71%) | 17–5 (77%) | 109.4 | -1.99 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2002 | 158.4 | +0.34 | +4.57 | 1.145 | 52.3% | +1 | +149 | +96 | 62.7% | +0.73 | 8–6 (57%) | 9–7 (56%) | 95.3 | +1.02 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1913 | 109.6 | -1.35 | -0.42 | 0.900 | 47.5% | — | +89 | — | 42.1% | -0.95 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 96.6 | +0.14 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1978 | 161.2 | -0.40 | +2.72 | 1.013 | 50.2% | +38 | +96 | +56 | 55.2% | +0.23 | 14–7 (67%) | 9–8 (53%) | 102.5 | -2.26 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1968 | 114.7 | +1.39 | +0.98 | 0.912 | 49.4% | +49 | — | — | 66.7% | -0.17 | — | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.03 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1872 | 134.6 | -0.60 | +0.92 | 0.967 | 49.3% | +66 | +121 | — | 45.0% | -0.42 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 99.6 | -0.17 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1814 | 129.1 | -1.20 | -0.68 | 0.924 | 48.6% | +64 | +99 | — | 47.6% | -0.24 | 6–2 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | 100.6 | -1.30 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1764 | 112.4 | +0.66 | -0.96 | 0.879 | 47.0% | +28 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.38 |
| Career | — | 1693 | 122.0 | +1.61 | -2.49 | 0.920 | 48.8% | +20 | — | — | 38.2% | -0.65 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–6 (25%) | 96.3 | +1.42 | — | 2275 | 168.2 | +0.95 | +3.17 | 1.081 | 51.3% | +23 | -11 | -121 | 60.6% | +0.61 | 156–57 (73%) | 136–94 (59%) | 115.6 | -0.22 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matteo Arnaldi | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Marco Trungelliti | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 2 | 20 | 22 | Sep 5, 2021 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 10 | 6 | 16 | Sep 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 2 | 12 | 14 | Apr 23, 2021 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 10 | 4 | 14 | May 17, 2017 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 7 | 4 | 11 | Aug 4, 2021 | H2H |