Rinky Hijikata
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 3 | 2 | 5 | Nov 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
| David Goffin | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 2, 2025 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 4, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-07 00:00 UTC
Luca Van Assche holds a 1–0 lead over Rinky Hijikata in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Luca Van Assche leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Luca Van Assche won the 2026 Paris Masters quarterfinal 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Van Assche | 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5 | Rinky Hijikata | Match data | Nov 6, 2026 | QF | Paris Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rinky Hijikata | #83 | #62 | 848 | 1,781 | 54 | 76 | 41.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Van Assche | #47 | #40 | 1,180 | 1,750 | 34 | 50 | 40.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Rinky Hijikata | Luca Van Assche | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #139 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #90 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #128 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #164 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #166 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #71 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #47 | 1,745 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2024 | 16–22 | 42.1% | #73 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 8–18 | 30.8% | #113 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #83 | 1,763 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Rinky Hijikata | Luca Van Assche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2022 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2026 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 41 | 51 | 92 | 44.6% | 2 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | — | 16 | 30 | 46 | 34.8% | 17 | 16 | 33 | 51.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 128/132 of Rinky Hijikata's and 82/84 of Luca Van Assche's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Rinky Hijikata | Luca Van Assche | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 59.4% | 61.9% | 46.5% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 55.7% | 35.7% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 27/27 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 57.9% | 67.5% | 49.9% | 57.2% | 39.7% | 60.0% | 35.9% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 24/24 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 61.1% | 67.8% | 48.6% | 56.8% | 39.3% | 60.3% | 34.6% |
| 21 | 2022 | 4/4 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 55.6% | 68.9% | 46.6% | 63.7% | 41.7% | 58.8% | 32.6% | 2025 | 1/3 | 10.0 | 6.0 | 65.0% | 78.0% | 40.0% | 63.0% | 50.0% | 65.0% | 34.0% |
| 22 | 2023 | 22/22 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 57.7% | 67.8% | 45.9% | 61.4% | 36.4% | 58.7% | 37.3% | 2026 | 29/29 | 5.6 | 4.1 | 61.6% | 68.6% | 47.1% | 56.8% | 38.6% | 60.2% | 37.6% |
| 23 | 2024 | 36/38 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 58.3% | 68.8% | 46.8% | 58.0% | 36.4% | 59.5% | 34.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 26/26 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 61.4% | 65.9% | 49.5% | 55.3% | 36.0% | 59.5% | 33.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 40/42 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 61.6% | 69.6% | 50.3% | 57.3% | 34.3% | 62.4% | 35.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 128/132 | 4.2 | 2.8 | 59.8% | 68.3% | 48.3% | 58.0% | 35.8% | 60.3% | 34.9% | — | 82/84 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 60.2% | 68.0% | 48.4% | 57.1% | 39.1% | 60.2% | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Rinky Hijikata | Luca Van Assche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1467 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2019 | 1485 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1476 | 99.7 | -0.87 | -2.41 | 0.805 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.11 |
| 19 | 2020 | 1495 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1582 | 128.7 | -2.53 | -0.25 | 0.896 | 48.1% | -81 | +31 | -9 | 38.9% | -0.89 | 6–7 (46%) | 12–5 (71%) | 108.9 | -0.27 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1506 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1575 | 130.6 | -2.48 | -1.37 | 0.871 | 47.3% | +16 | -15 | — | 34.4% | -0.84 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–8 (20%) | 96.8 | -0.63 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1595 | 128.2 | -0.49 | +1.26 | 0.791 | 46.0% | +15 | — | — | 12.5% | -2.75 | — | — | — | -0.17 | 2025 | 1584 | 107.8 | -1.05 | -0.09 | 0.971 | 51.0% | +20 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.34 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.18 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1687 | 126.2 | -3.80 | +1.37 | 0.903 | 48.2% | -8 | — | +2 | 45.8% | -0.17 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–4 (33%) | 104.7 | +0.29 | 2026 | 1745 | 133.7 | -3.30 | +1.34 | 0.944 | 49.1% | -34 | -48 | — | 52.6% | -0.03 | 9–6 (60%) | 5–8 (38%) | 106.5 | +0.50 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1701 | 128.2 | -3.69 | -0.80 | 0.858 | 47.3% | +19 | -227 | -42 | 39.1% | -0.93 | 7–5 (58%) | 12–6 (67%) | 106.9 | -0.74 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 1616 | 125.5 | -3.58 | -1.93 | 0.819 | 46.9% | +32 | -190 | +19 | 33.3% | -1.13 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–3 (50%) | 101.8 | -0.54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 1763 | 135.3 | -1.97 | -0.04 | 0.930 | 48.8% | -3 | -284 | -91 | 45.1% | -0.37 | 8–5 (62%) | 10–9 (53%) | 105.0 | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1781 | 133.2 | -3.05 | -0.35 | 0.877 | 47.8% | +10 | -233 | -33 | 40.6% | -0.69 | 23–13 (64%) | 27–22 (55%) | 111.4 | -1.13 | — | 1750 | 129.2 | -2.75 | -0.04 | 0.905 | 48.2% | -25 | -9 | -9 | 42.7% | -0.56 | 19–20 (49%) | 20–22 (48%) | 107.9 | -0.40 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 3 | 2 | 5 | Nov 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
| David Goffin | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 2, 2025 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Norrie | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 2 | 1 | 3 | Nov 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 28, 2023 | H2H |
| Learner Tien | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Denis Shapovalov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 2, 2026 | H2H |