Robby Ginepri
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 9 | 10 | Feb 20, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 11, 2008 | H2H |
| James Blake | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 23, 2008 | H2H |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 19, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 21, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Robby Ginepri holds a 1–0 lead over Rubin Statham in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Robby Ginepri leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Robby Ginepri won the 2009 ASB Classic first round 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robby Ginepri | 6-2 6-3 | Rubin Statham | Match data | Jan 15, 2009* | R32 | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robby Ginepri | #1,221 | #15 | 1,525 | 1,927 | 185 | 195 | 48.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Rubin Statham | #1,035 | #279 | 170 | 1,527 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Robby Ginepri | Rubin Statham | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2001 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #175 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 31–19 | 62.0% | #32 | 1,785 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | 19–24 | 44.2% | #63 | 1,696 | 0 | 1 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #414 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2005 | 37–23 | 61.7% | #15 | 1,883 | 0 | 2 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #330 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2006 | 23–24 | 48.9% | #51 | 1,803 | 0 | 2 | 2010 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #452 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2007 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #134 | 1,716 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2008 | 25–20 | 55.6% | #51 | 1,813 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2009 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #100 | 1,688 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2010 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #144 | 1,670 | 0 | 3 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #535 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2011 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #311 | 1,666 | 0 | 3 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #392 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2012 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #287 | 1,598 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #214 | 1,638 | 0 | 3 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #292 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2014 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #223 | 1,700 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #689 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Robby Ginepri | Rubin Statham | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2001 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2005 | 33 | 14 | 47 | 70.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2006 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2007 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2008 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2009 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2010 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2011 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2012 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2014 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 141 | 135 | 276 | 51.1% | 12 | 26 | 38 | 31.6% | 24 | 26 | 50 | 48.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 369/380 of Robby Ginepri's and 9/9 of Rubin Statham's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Robby Ginepri | Rubin Statham | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2001 | 6/8 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 53.5% | 67.1% | 54.6% | 60.8% | 34.8% | 61.0% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 15/18 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 59.2% | 64.5% | 42.8% | 42.3% | 38.8% | 55.7% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 46/50 | 7.5 | 3.2 | 60.7% | 72.6% | 55.4% | 55.0% | 42.2% | 65.6% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | 43/43 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 60.4% | 69.0% | 51.7% | 56.2% | 44.6% | 62.3% | 37.6% | 2008 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 63.0% | 78.3% | 33.3% | 50.0% | — | 61.6% | 24.1% |
| 22 | 2005 | 60/60 | 6.6 | 1.8 | 63.2% | 71.8% | 55.4% | 56.0% | 46.0% | 65.9% | 38.4% | 2009 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 61.8% | 59.6% | 37.9% | 73.3% | 20.0% | 51.3% | 34.5% |
| 23 | 2006 | 47/47 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 64.9% | 70.0% | 52.8% | 50.9% | 40.9% | 63.7% | 37.3% | 2010 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 63.6% | 70.4% | 45.9% | 72.2% | 14.7% | 61.6% | 37.2% |
| 24 | 2007 | 31/31 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 63.5% | 69.3% | 49.8% | 56.7% | 44.2% | 62.1% | 37.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2008 | 43/45 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 63.9% | 69.8% | 51.1% | 58.5% | 42.6% | 63.1% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2009 | 31/31 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 62.6% | 70.1% | 48.8% | 58.3% | 44.6% | 62.0% | 35.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2010 | 20/20 | 5.6 | 2.0 | 64.4% | 67.5% | 54.9% | 57.6% | 34.7% | 63.2% | 34.6% | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 66.7% | 56.8% | 31.8% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 48.5% | 34.0% |
| 28 | 2011 | 6/6 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 57.7% | 66.7% | 56.0% | 43.5% | 23.8% | 62.0% | 34.7% | 2015 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 68.4% | 53.8% | 61.1% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 56.1% | 37.9% |
| 29 | 2012 | 6/6 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 60.6% | 66.4% | 55.9% | 63.6% | 44.6% | 61.8% | 36.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2013 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 61.5% | 61.1% | 47.6% | 56.3% | 30.0% | 55.6% | 32.8% | 2017 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 71.1% | 78.1% | 61.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 73.3% | 24.8% |
| 31 | 2014 | 11/11 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 63.5% | 64.0% | 48.7% | 55.8% | 33.9% | 58.3% | 31.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 63.6% | 68.8% | 34.4% | 46.4% | 33.3% | 56.5% | 34.1% |
| Career | — | 369/380 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 62.4% | 69.6% | 52.3% | 55.3% | 42.0% | 63.1% | 37.3% | — | 9/9 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 65.0% | 67.2% | 42.9% | 55.6% | 20.3% | 58.6% | 33.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Robby Ginepri | Rubin Statham | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2000 | 1481 | 95.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2001 | 1523 | 117.9 | -1.15 | -0.35 | 0.938 | 49.1% | +26 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.72 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2002 | 1581 | 123.3 | -3.20 | -1.12 | 0.763 | 45.0% | -76 | — | +50 | 34.1% | -1.16 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2003 | 1785 | 147.0 | +2.49 | +2.21 | 1.143 | 52.3% | -12 | — | -95 | 59.5% | +0.79 | 7–7 (50%) | 13–12 (52%) | — | +0.42 | 2007 | 1504 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2004 | 1696 | 139.3 | -0.17 | +1.22 | 0.999 | 50.0% | +8 | -189 | +68 | 47.2% | +0.06 | 5–6 (45%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -0.03 | 2008 | 1494 | 96.1 | +0.21 | -0.97 | 0.628 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 22 | 2005 | 1884 | 148.3 | +3.25 | +1.61 | 1.126 | 52.0% | +2 | -411 | -180 | 58.5% | +0.73 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–15 (35%) | — | +0.02 | 2009 | 1472 | 100.4 | -1.92 | -1.26 | 0.710 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| 23 | 2006 | 1803 | 139.7 | +1.18 | +0.14 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +34 | -366 | -144 | 51.6% | +0.12 | 8–11 (42%) | 9–9 (50%) | — | +1.42 | 2010 | 1488 | 95.7 | +0.67 | -0.19 | 0.970 | 49.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.26 |
| 24 | 2007 | 1717 | 139.0 | -0.35 | +0.22 | 0.983 | 49.8% | +57 | -332 | -113 | 45.3% | -0.09 | 2–10 (17%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -1.49 | 2011 | 1511 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2008 | 1813 | 148.5 | +0.26 | +2.58 | 1.067 | 51.2% | +14 | -260 | -197 | 52.6% | +0.37 | 10–6 (63%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -0.93 | 2012 | 1501 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2009 | 1689 | 131.9 | -1.77 | -0.74 | 0.934 | 48.9% | +36 | — | -85 | 46.3% | -0.13 | 4–9 (31%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +2.41 | 2013 | 1503 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2010 | 1670 | 126.1 | +0.51 | -0.78 | 0.940 | 48.8% | -63 | -1 | -87 | 44.1% | -0.49 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.46 | 2014 | 1494 | 99.6 | -3.42 | -0.79 | 0.659 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 28 | 2011 | 1667 | 118.7 | -2.56 | +0.17 | 0.913 | 48.0% | -59 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.11 | 2015 | 1484 | 100.9 | -1.03 | -3.45 | 0.865 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.13 |
| 29 | 2012 | 1598 | 118.5 | -0.95 | +0.14 | 0.963 | 49.4% | +2 | — | — | 41.2% | -0.41 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.15 | 2016 | 1468 | 98.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2013 | 1638 | 118.5 | -0.64 | -2.79 | 0.739 | 45.0% | — | +48 | — | 44.4% | -0.67 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.21 | 2017 | 1461 | 104.7 | -0.19 | -2.68 | 0.929 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 31 | 2014 | 1701 | 134.2 | -3.94 | -0.08 | 0.759 | 45.0% | +1 | — | — | 26.9% | -1.58 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -1.38 | 2018 | 1456 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2015 | 1652 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1481 | 110.0 | -2.01 | +0.56 | 0.782 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | — | — | -0.10 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1463 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1467 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1928 | 144.7 | +0.52 | +0.83 | 1.010 | 50.1% | +7 | -235 | -76 | 49.6% | +0.10 | 57–68 (46%) | 67–87 (44%) | 95.0 | +0.17 | — | 1527 | 102.1 | -1.00 | -0.93 | 0.799 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 26.3% | -1.58 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +3.00 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Roddick | 1 | 9 | 10 | Feb 20, 2009 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jun 11, 2008 | H2H |
| James Blake | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 23, 2008 | H2H |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 19, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 21, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Montanes | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 14, 2010 | H2H |
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 10, 2019 | H2H |
| Hyeon Chung | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jan 9, 2019 | H2H |
| Jiri Vesely | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 12, 2017 | H2H |
| Alejandro Falla | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 14, 2015 | H2H |