H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Roberto Carballes Baena vs Marius Copil

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Roberto Carballes Baena vs Marius Copil.

Spain Age 33 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
ROU Age 35 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Roberto Carballes Baena #114 6-4 3-6 6-4 Marius Copil #182 Match data May 23, 2016 Q3 Q Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Roberto Carballes Baena #209 #49 1,071 1,797 129 166 43.7% 0 0 0 0 2 2
Marius Copil #1,021 #56 888 1,810 47 81 36.7% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Roberto Carballes Baena Marius Copil
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2009 1–1 50.0% #467 1,444 0 0
19 2010 0–1 0.0% #291 1,465 0 0
20 2013 0–1 0.0% #267 1,490 0 0 2011 1–2 33.3% #217 1,553 0 0
21 2014 3–3 50.0% #167 1,553 0 0 2012 3–3 50.0% #160 1,641 0 0
22 2015 1–2 33.3% #131 1,603 0 0 2013 1–5 16.7% #147 1,612 0 0
23 2016 6–9 40.0% #145 1,662 0 0 2014 6–6 50.0% #172 1,696 0 0
24 2017 3–2 60.0% #106 1,590 0 0 2015 3–5 37.5% #165 1,677 0 0
25 2018 14–17 45.2% #73 1,659 0 1 2016 3–4 42.9% #132 1,737 0 0
26 2019 19–20 48.7% #80 1,714 0 1 2017 7–14 33.3% #93 1,674 0 0
27 2020 6–8 42.9% #97 1,678 0 1 2018 15–20 42.9% #60 1,808 0 0
28 2021 11–17 39.3% #79 1,729 0 1 2019 7–19 26.9% #153 1,706 0 0
29 2022 11–18 37.9% #74 1,725 0 1
30 2023 19–24 44.2% #63 1,689 0 2
31 2024 25–26 49.0% #57 1,733 0 2 2022 0–1 0.0% #374 1,569 0 0
32 2025 11–18 37.9% #129 1,656 0 2
33 2026 0–1 0.0% #209 1,574 0 2

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Roberto Carballes Baena Marius Copil
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2009 1 1 2 50.0%
19 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2013 0 1 1 0.0% 2011 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
21 2014 3 3 6 50.0% 2012 2 2 4 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 2013 0 2 2 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 6 8 14 42.9% 2014 4 3 7 57.1% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2017 3 2 5 60.0% 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
25 2018 3 3 6 50.0% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0% 2016 3 2 5 60.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2019 5 8 13 38.5% 13 9 22 59.1% 1 3 4 25.0% 2017 5 8 13 38.5% 2 5 7 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2018 12 12 24 50.0% 0 5 5 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
28 2021 3 5 8 37.5% 8 10 18 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 2019 7 15 22 31.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2022 4 8 12 33.3% 7 9 16 43.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 14 12 26 53.8% 2 3 5 40.0%
31 2024 10 12 22 45.5% 14 12 26 53.8% 1 2 3 33.3% 2022 0 1 1 0.0%
32 2025 7 10 17 41.2% 4 7 11 36.4% 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 36 60 96 37.5% 89 92 181 49.2% 4 14 18 22.2% 34 48 82 41.5% 7 24 31 22.6% 6 9 15 40.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 293/295 of Roberto Carballes Baena's and 128/128 of Marius Copil's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Roberto Carballes Baena Marius Copil
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2009 2/2 7.0 4.5 48.8% 77.1% 50.6% 64.3% 41.1% 63.5% 42.4%
19 —/— 2010 1/1 4.0 3.0 50.0% 65.1% 39.5% 69.2% 75.0% 52.3% 37.1%
20 2013 1/1 3.0 4.0 51.9% 53.6% 30.8% 50.0% 42.9% 42.6% 45.6% 2011 3/3 7.3 1.7 57.7% 72.6% 48.2% 39.3% 17.4% 62.7% 35.0%
21 2014 6/6 1.7 3.5 59.7% 60.4% 49.1% 55.9% 58.2% 55.9% 42.6% 2012 6/6 10.8 1.8 61.8% 77.3% 52.3% 71.7% 37.0% 67.6% 35.5%
22 2015 3/3 2.7 2.7 61.8% 62.4% 45.1% 62.0% 69.5% 56.0% 35.3% 2013 6/6 9.0 3.3 56.8% 71.1% 49.4% 60.6% 21.7% 61.7% 28.3%
23 2016 15/15 4.1 2.6 61.8% 70.2% 51.5% 54.9% 40.0% 62.6% 36.4% 2014 12/12 10.5 2.0 61.0% 74.0% 52.1% 73.0% 20.2% 64.9% 31.6%
24 2017 5/5 5.0 4.4 57.7% 75.9% 60.4% 74.4% 44.8% 69.4% 41.5% 2015 8/8 12.6 3.1 55.1% 75.8% 53.4% 65.9% 41.6% 65.9% 32.6%
25 2018 31/31 2.4 3.6 62.6% 70.9% 49.2% 58.2% 41.2% 62.8% 36.4% 2016 7/7 9.6 3.4 58.2% 73.3% 55.7% 43.4% 62.7% 65.6% 36.0%
26 2019 39/39 3.3 3.3 62.1% 67.0% 50.2% 57.5% 48.7% 60.6% 39.2% 2017 21/21 10.0 3.5 56.1% 76.0% 51.6% 57.5% 35.5% 65.2% 31.5%
27 2020 14/14 1.9 2.4 65.9% 60.7% 49.8% 53.0% 37.6% 56.1% 36.9% 2018 35/35 12.8 3.3 58.9% 77.6% 55.1% 60.6% 37.3% 68.0% 32.3%
28 2021 26/28 2.4 2.7 64.4% 63.2% 48.8% 49.9% 40.3% 58.0% 39.6% 2019 26/26 11.3 3.4 57.2% 73.3% 48.8% 56.4% 35.6% 62.9% 30.3%
29 2022 29/29 1.9 2.9 61.6% 66.3% 52.2% 59.4% 61.7% 60.7% 35.2% —/—
30 2023 43/43 2.4 2.4 62.5% 69.0% 51.8% 53.2% 45.5% 62.4% 38.1% —/—
31 2024 51/51 2.8 2.1 65.3% 67.8% 52.0% 55.7% 38.2% 62.2% 37.5% 2022 1/1 11.0 2.0 62.8% 76.3% 57.1% 50.0% 0.0% 69.1% 26.3%
32 2025 29/29 3.3 2.8 60.9% 65.6% 47.7% 55.9% 40.1% 58.5% 38.0% —/—
33 2026 1/1 7.0 2.0 69.0% 76.0% 47.0% 0.0% 0.0% 67.0% 25.0% —/—
Career 293/295 2.7 2.8 62.8% 67.1% 50.5% 55.7% 44.5% 60.8% 37.8% 128/128 11.1 3.1 57.8% 75.2% 52.2% 59.8% 35.6% 65.3% 32.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Roberto Carballes Baena Marius Copil
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2007 1483 96.9
17 2008 1460 99.9
18 2009 1444 105.1 -0.74 -2.41 1.162 53.2% 60.0% +0.60 0–1 1–0 +0.17
19 2012 1486 100.3 2010 1466 107.9 -1.19 -1.58 0.779 45.5% 0.0% -1.50 0–1 +0.14
20 2013 1491 100.9 +0.48 -1.32 0.795 44.1% 0.0% -3.50 -0.13 2011 1554 115.1 +0.38 -3.10 0.938 47.4% 33.3% -0.83 0–1 +0.06
21 2014 1554 120.6 -2.56 +0.37 0.966 49.8% +55 50.0% +0.14 1–1 2–2 (50%) +0.07 2012 1641 121.6 +2.57 -0.78 1.093 51.3% -2 50.0% +0.07 1–1 1–1 -0.32
22 2015 1603 116.9 -1.36 -0.96 0.802 46.4% +62 28.6% -1.14 1–0 -0.20 2013 1613 118.9 -0.92 -2.99 0.739 45.9% 21.4% -1.43 1–1 0–1 -0.16
23 2016 1663 122.2 -0.68 -0.77 0.974 49.2% +43 45.9% -0.54 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) +0.36 2014 1696 129.0 +0.87 -2.43 0.901 48.2% +34 -125 48.1% -0.26 2–1 (67%) 3–3 (50%) -0.33
24 2017 1591 117.8 +2.09 +0.57 1.359 55.0% +50 66.7% +1.25 0–2 1–1 +0.84 2015 1678 122.4 +0.84 -1.99 0.956 49.4% +42 -45 42.9% -0.19 1–2 (33%) 1–3 (25%) -0.66
25 2018 1660 135.3 -0.61 -0.31 0.979 49.5% -110 +23 45.3% -0.31 5–4 (56%) 11–7 (61%) +0.63 2016 1737 124.6 +1.66 -1.66 1.047 50.6% +26 50.0% -0.35 1–3 (25%) 2–0 -0.30
26 2019 1715 141.7 -2.75 +2.19 0.994 50.2% -112 +50 -192 49.0% +0.05 8–8 (50%) 6–8 (43%) +0.78 2017 1674 138.4 +1.25 -2.84 0.905 48.3% +64 -66 37.0% -0.76 3–4 (43%) 8–8 (50%) +0.06
27 2020 1678 120.1 -4.48 -0.47 0.840 46.6% -94 +71 42.9% -0.69 2–0 2–1 (67%) +0.46 2018 1809 146.2 +2.98 -2.62 1.009 50.1% +33 -205 -181 48.2% -0.07 3–9 (25%) 14–11 (56%) -0.13
28 2021 1730 132.1 -3.52 +1.98 0.942 48.4% -112 +53 41.2% -0.50 2–3 (40%) 3–5 (38%) -0.86 2019 1706 138.7 -0.25 -4.35 0.816 47.1% +48 -145 35.1% -1.07 5–7 (42%) 8–5 (62%) -1.18
29 2022 1726 134.1 -2.32 -0.71 0.897 48.3% -101 +37 40.8% -0.53 3–4 (43%) 6–6 (50%) -0.71 2020 1665 94.9
30 2023 1689 135.3 -1.01 +1.17 1.012 50.1% -110 +98 -173 42.7% -0.50 7–8 (47%) 5–10 (33%) -1.42 2021 1582 100.8
31 2024 1733 141.2 -1.18 +1.26 0.990 49.7% -60 +49 -204 45.2% -0.35 10–7 (59%) 11–7 (61%) -1.86 2022 1570 106.2 -3.65 +1.03 0.851 47.2% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 1–0 -0.07
32 2025 1656 130.1 -3.93 +1.10 0.917 48.4% +14 +29 41.7% -0.60 4–5 (44%) 4–7 (36%) +0.34
33 2026 1574 112.7 -2.68 -1.97 0.758 45.0% 0.0% -2.00 +0.17 2024 1557 97.4
Career 1797 138.3 -2.00 +0.80 0.963 49.3% -74 +52 -187 44.2% -0.38 44–46 (49%) 53–56 (49%) 101.7 -0.52 1811 134.7 +1.23 -2.80 0.926 48.8% +41 -127 -136 41.5% -0.53 17–30 (36%) 39–34 (53%) 101.1 -2.13

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.