H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC

Roberto Carballes Baena vs Norbert Gombos H2H: 1-0

Roberto Carballes Baena holds a 1–0 lead over Norbert Gombos in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Roberto Carballes Baena leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Roberto Carballes Baena won the 2021 Swedish Open quarterfinal 6-4 6-2.

Spain Age 33 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Slovakia Age 36 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Roberto Carballes Baena #97 6-4 6-2 Norbert Gombos #99 Match data Jul 17, 2021* QF Swedish Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Roberto Carballes Baena #209 #49 1,071 1,797 129 166 43.7% 0 0 0 0 2 2
Norbert Gombos #369 #80 912 1,796 22 47 31.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Roberto Carballes Baena Norbert Gombos
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2013 0–1 0.0% #267 1,490 0 0
21 2014 3–3 50.0% #167 1,553 0 0
22 2015 1–2 33.3% #131 1,603 0 0
23 2016 6–9 40.0% #145 1,662 0 0 2014 0–2 0.0% #126 1,552 0 0
24 2017 3–2 60.0% #106 1,590 0 0 2015 0–2 0.0% #138 1,577 0 0
25 2018 14–17 45.2% #73 1,659 0 1
26 2019 19–20 48.7% #80 1,714 0 1 2017 3–10 23.1% #132 1,573 0 0
27 2020 6–8 42.9% #97 1,678 0 1 2018 0–3 0.0% #247 1,569 0 0
28 2021 11–17 39.3% #79 1,729 0 1 2019 2–1 66.7% #109 1,591 0 0
29 2022 11–18 37.9% #74 1,725 0 1 2020 7–8 46.7% #88 1,789 0 0
30 2023 19–24 44.2% #63 1,689 0 2 2021 7–14 33.3% #118 1,637 0 0
31 2024 25–26 49.0% #57 1,733 0 2 2022 2–6 25.0% #114 1,652 0 0
32 2025 11–18 37.9% #129 1,656 0 2
33 2026 0–1 0.0% #209 1,574 0 2
34 2025 1–1 50.0% #299 1,625 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Roberto Carballes Baena Norbert Gombos
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2014 3 3 6 50.0%
22 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
23 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 6 8 14 42.9% 2014 0 2 2 0.0%
24 2017 3 2 5 60.0% 2015 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2018 3 3 6 50.0% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 2019 5 8 13 38.5% 13 9 22 59.1% 1 3 4 25.0% 2017 2 6 8 25.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
27 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 5 5 10 50.0% 2018 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2021 3 5 8 37.5% 8 10 18 44.4% 0 2 2 0.0% 2019 2 1 3 66.7%
29 2022 4 8 12 33.3% 7 9 16 43.8% 0 1 1 0.0% 2020 5 7 12 41.7% 2 1 3 66.7%
30 2023 3 9 12 25.0% 14 12 26 53.8% 2 3 5 40.0% 2021 0 7 7 0.0% 7 5 12 58.3% 0 2 2 0.0%
31 2024 10 12 22 45.5% 14 12 26 53.8% 1 2 3 33.3% 2022 1 3 4 25.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
32 2025 7 10 17 41.2% 4 7 11 36.4% 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
34 2025 1 1 2 50.0%
Career 36 60 96 37.5% 89 92 181 49.2% 4 14 18 22.2% 10 29 39 25.6% 12 13 25 48.0% 0 5 5 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 293/295 of Roberto Carballes Baena's and 68/69 of Norbert Gombos's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Roberto Carballes Baena Norbert Gombos
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 2013 1/1 3.0 4.0 51.9% 53.6% 30.8% 50.0% 42.9% 42.6% 45.6% —/—
21 2014 6/6 1.7 3.5 59.7% 60.4% 49.1% 55.9% 58.2% 55.9% 42.6% —/—
22 2015 3/3 2.7 2.7 61.8% 62.4% 45.1% 62.0% 69.5% 56.0% 35.3% —/—
23 2016 15/15 4.1 2.6 61.8% 70.2% 51.5% 54.9% 40.0% 62.6% 36.4% 2014 2/2 6.5 7.0 63.0% 69.5% 42.7% 61.3% 61.5% 59.6% 32.5%
24 2017 5/5 5.0 4.4 57.7% 75.9% 60.4% 74.4% 44.8% 69.4% 41.5% 2015 2/2 3.5 5.5 52.4% 60.6% 41.7% 50.0% 41.7% 51.7% 39.4%
25 2018 31/31 2.4 3.6 62.6% 70.9% 49.2% 58.2% 41.2% 62.8% 36.4% —/—
26 2019 39/39 3.3 3.3 62.1% 67.0% 50.2% 57.5% 48.7% 60.6% 39.2% 2017 13/13 6.1 4.8 62.9% 71.8% 41.3% 64.6% 29.7% 60.7% 35.1%
27 2020 14/14 1.9 2.4 65.9% 60.7% 49.8% 53.0% 37.6% 56.1% 36.9% 2018 3/3 6.0 6.0 57.8% 73.4% 45.9% 62.5% 3.0% 61.6% 27.5%
28 2021 26/28 2.4 2.7 64.4% 63.2% 48.8% 49.9% 40.3% 58.0% 39.6% 2019 3/3 5.7 3.7 60.6% 75.9% 44.4% 59.9% 31.1% 63.5% 29.1%
29 2022 29/29 1.9 2.9 61.6% 66.3% 52.2% 59.4% 61.7% 60.7% 35.2% 2020 15/15 4.9 3.4 61.4% 70.5% 48.4% 54.5% 40.1% 62.2% 37.7%
30 2023 43/43 2.4 2.4 62.5% 69.0% 51.8% 53.2% 45.5% 62.4% 38.1% 2021 20/21 5.4 3.1 62.0% 69.2% 45.4% 52.3% 35.8% 60.4% 34.9%
31 2024 51/51 2.8 2.1 65.3% 67.8% 52.0% 55.7% 38.2% 62.2% 37.5% 2022 8/8 4.0 4.0 64.2% 69.4% 48.4% 51.4% 33.5% 61.8% 30.9%
32 2025 29/29 3.3 2.8 60.9% 65.6% 47.7% 55.9% 40.1% 58.5% 38.0% —/—
33 2026 1/1 7.0 2.0 69.0% 76.0% 47.0% 0.0% 0.0% 67.0% 25.0% —/—
34 —/— 2025 2/2 7.5 1.0 62.0% 69.0% 68.0% 73.5% 19.0% 69.0% 35.0%
Career 293/295 2.7 2.8 62.8% 67.1% 50.5% 55.7% 44.5% 60.8% 37.8% 68/69 5.3 3.9 61.8% 70.2% 46.1% 56.6% 34.1% 61.2% 34.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Roberto Carballes Baena Norbert Gombos
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
19 2012 1486 100.3
20 2013 1491 100.9 +0.48 -1.32 0.795 44.1% 0.0% -3.50 -0.13 2011 1483 95.3
21 2014 1554 120.6 -2.56 +0.37 0.966 49.8% +55 50.0% +0.14 1–1 2–2 (50%) +0.07
22 2015 1603 116.9 -1.36 -0.96 0.802 46.4% +62 28.6% -1.14 1–0 -0.20
23 2016 1663 122.2 -0.68 -0.77 0.974 49.2% +43 45.9% -0.54 1–4 (20%) 2–2 (50%) 96.7 +0.36 2014 1553 118.2 -2.00 -0.19 0.804 46.9% 20.0% -1.20 0–1 -0.11
24 2017 1591 117.8 +2.09 +0.57 1.359 55.0% +50 66.7% +1.25 0–2 1–1 +0.84 2015 1578 113.6 +0.61 -0.67 0.815 45.4% 20.0% -1.80 0–1 -0.23
25 2018 1660 135.3 -0.61 -0.31 0.979 49.5% -110 +23 45.3% -0.31 5–4 (56%) 11–7 (61%) 106.0 +0.63 2016 1531 97.3
26 2019 1715 141.7 -2.75 +2.19 0.994 50.2% -112 +50 -192 49.0% +0.05 8–8 (50%) 6–8 (43%) 100.6 +0.78 2017 1573 129.1 -2.65 -0.86 0.892 48.2% +22 +15 34.3% -0.77 1–4 (20%) 3–4 (43%) 96.3 -0.74
27 2020 1678 120.1 -4.48 -0.47 0.840 46.6% -94 +71 42.9% -0.69 2–0 2–1 (67%) +0.46 2018 1569 113.1 -2.33 -0.17 0.716 44.7% 0.0% -2.00 0–3 (0%) +0.04
28 2021 1730 132.1 -3.52 +1.98 0.942 48.4% -112 +53 41.2% -0.50 2–3 (40%) 3–5 (38%) 99.0 -0.86 2019 1591 120.4 -1.16 +0.26 0.799 46.8% +19 57.1% -0.57 1–0 2–0 +0.08
29 2022 1726 134.1 -2.32 -0.71 0.897 48.3% -101 +37 40.8% -0.53 3–4 (43%) 6–6 (50%) 101.3 -0.71 2020 1790 139.0 +0.72 +0.20 0.997 49.5% -20 -174 47.6% -0.17 1–1 3–3 (50%) -0.05
30 2023 1689 135.3 -1.01 +1.17 1.012 50.1% -110 +98 -173 42.7% -0.50 7–8 (47%) 5–10 (33%) 95.8 -1.42 2021 1638 123.4 -1.83 -2.43 0.880 47.8% -40 +69 36.2% -0.79 5–4 (56%) 6–6 (50%) 103.0 +0.19
31 2024 1733 141.2 -1.18 +1.26 0.990 49.7% -60 +49 -204 45.2% -0.35 10–7 (59%) 11–7 (61%) 104.7 -1.86 2022 1652 117.8 -0.08 -2.51 0.811 46.5% -7 +34 32.0% -1.16 1–1 0–3 (0%) -0.22
32 2025 1656 130.1 -3.93 +1.10 0.917 48.4% +14 +29 41.7% -0.60 4–5 (44%) 4–7 (36%) 95.8 +0.34 2023 1594 100.0
33 2026 1574 112.7 -2.70 -1.96 0.758 45.0% 0.0% -2.00 +0.17
34 2025 1626 110.6 -1.01 -1.72 1.129 52.5% 60.0% +0.40 0–1 1–0 -0.01
35 2026 1603 97.4
Career 1797 138.3 -2.00 +0.80 0.963 49.3% -74 +52 -187 44.2% -0.38 44–46 (49%) 53–56 (49%) 101.7 -0.52 1797 126.2 -1.12 -1.20 0.890 47.9% -9 +22 37.0% -0.74 9–13 (41%) 15–19 (44%) 98.0 -1.52

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.