Roman Safiullin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Christopher Eubanks holds a 1–0 lead over Roman Safiullin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Christopher Eubanks leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Christopher Eubanks won the 2024 Winston-Salem Open third round 6-3 1-6 7-6(8).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Eubanks | 6-3 1-6 7-6(8) | Roman Safiullin | Match data | Aug 22, 2024* | R16 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Roman Safiullin | 6-4 1-6 6-1 | Christopher Eubanks | Match data | Jan 18, 2022* | Q2 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | #99 | #36 | 1,190 | 1,930 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christopher Eubanks | #420 | #29 | 1,358 | 1,928 | 43 | 68 | 38.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Christopher Eubanks | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #498 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,462 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #347 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #170 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #228 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #39 | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #160 | 1,614 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #123 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #172 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 21–20 | 51.2% | #34 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,775 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #107 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #264 | 1,581 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Christopher Eubanks | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2021 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2022 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 2025 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2023 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% |
| 28 | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2024 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 38 | 50 | 88 | 43.2% | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | — | 25 | 48 | 73 | 34.2% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/135 of Roman Safiullin's and 110/111 of Christopher Eubanks's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Christopher Eubanks | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 83.9% | 61.7% | 33.3% | 57.1% | — | 57.1% | 20.0% | 2015 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 57.6% | 58.8% | 40.0% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 50.8% | 29.4% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 68.6% | 84.7% | 40.7% | 100.0% | — | 70.9% | 17.3% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 63.0% | 68.9% | 51.4% | 68.4% | 50.0% | 62.2% | 26.1% |
| 22 | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 65.8% | 65.7% | 25.0% | 34.7% | 65.8% | 42.9% | 2018 | 1/1 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 61.8% | 76.6% | 48.3% | 20.0% | 60.0% | 65.8% | 36.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 69.9% | 47.3% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.8% | 38.1% | 2019 | 8/8 | 11.0 | 5.3 | 65.2% | 78.2% | 49.6% | 51.5% | 30.9% | 67.9% | 30.4% |
| 24 | 2022 | 11/12 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 77.7% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 42.2% | 68.5% | 36.9% | 2020 | 1/1 | 22.0 | 4.0 | 69.0% | 67.5% | 41.7% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 59.5% | 29.7% |
| 25 | 2023 | 39/39 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 58.6% | 45.0% | 65.8% | 37.0% | 2021 | 5/5 | 9.0 | 2.4 | 70.6% | 70.0% | 56.8% | 56.1% | 47.8% | 66.2% | 33.1% |
| 26 | 2024 | 40/43 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 60.1% | 73.4% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 35.8% | 2022 | 10/10 | 11.5 | 3.7 | 68.9% | 75.4% | 49.3% | 72.8% | 34.4% | 67.3% | 28.5% |
| 27 | 2025 | 24/24 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 63.2% | 71.4% | 50.8% | 47.7% | 38.5% | 63.9% | 34.6% | 2023 | 41/41 | 12.1 | 3.1 | 68.6% | 73.6% | 53.0% | 62.4% | 42.4% | 67.2% | 30.7% |
| 28 | 2026 | 8/8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 75.0% | 70.4% | 49.6% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 65.8% | 35.8% | 2024 | 28/29 | 9.9 | 3.4 | 69.2% | 72.7% | 52.9% | 57.7% | 34.9% | 66.5% | 28.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 9/9 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 72.1% | 74.1% | 51.0% | 50.0% | 20.2% | 68.1% | 32.3% |
| Career | — | 131/135 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 63.4% | 72.9% | 50.6% | 58.5% | 40.5% | 64.8% | 36.1% | — | 110/111 | 10.6 | 3.3 | 68.5% | 73.5% | 51.9% | 60.3% | 36.9% | 66.7% | 29.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Christopher Eubanks | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1483 | 95.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1467 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1489 | 100.0 | +2.56 | -0.26 | 0.467 | 40.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | 2015 | 1463 | 101.6 | +0.09 | -0.81 | 0.598 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1475 | 100.1 | -3.65 | +2.30 | 0.596 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.35 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1493 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1529 | 114.0 | -0.66 | -3.48 | 0.690 | 45.5% | +29 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.38 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.50 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1512 | 105.7 | +0.02 | +1.02 | 1.256 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.30 | 2018 | 1477 | 103.8 | -1.46 | -1.68 | 1.051 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.25 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1601 | 128.1 | +0.39 | +1.65 | 0.998 | 50.2% | -17 | — | — | 45.0% | +0.15 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.21 | 2019 | 1535 | 115.5 | +0.98 | -2.96 | 0.947 | 48.8% | +18 | — | — | 39.1% | -0.52 | 0–3 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1707 | 135.0 | +2.51 | +1.26 | 1.171 | 52.1% | -5 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.01 | 2020 | 1565 | 106.7 | -1.15 | -0.66 | 0.732 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1892 | 144.9 | +1.73 | +1.20 | 1.082 | 51.6% | -90 | -125 | -81 | 54.5% | +0.37 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.52 | 2021 | 1615 | 121.2 | +0.38 | -0.91 | 0.977 | 49.0% | +47 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.69 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.21 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1780 | 150.6 | +0.19 | -0.01 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -9 | -48 | +22 | 46.6% | -0.07 | 6–12 (33%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -1.81 | 2022 | 1714 | 125.6 | +1.55 | -2.88 | 0.873 | 48.7% | +25 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.32 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.37 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1692 | 133.7 | -0.85 | +0.09 | 0.957 | 48.9% | +81 | -25 | -13 | 34.8% | -0.65 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–14 (18%) | — | -1.14 | 2023 | 1777 | 136.2 | +2.09 | -3.40 | 0.935 | 49.4% | -82 | -292 | +134 | 51.3% | -0.07 | 8–8 (50%) | 21–13 (62%) | — | +1.32 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1776 | 127.6 | +1.48 | +1.12 | 1.044 | 50.4% | — | — | +38 | 45.2% | +0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.12 | 2024 | 1670 | 127.7 | +1.21 | -4.95 | 0.862 | 48.3% | +31 | -253 | +155 | 37.7% | -0.57 | 6–7 (46%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.56 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1582 | 116.0 | -0.09 | -0.88 | 1.014 | 50.1% | +15 | -126 | — | 30.0% | -0.90 | 1–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.56 |
| Career | — | 1931 | 145.1 | +0.76 | +0.63 | 1.026 | 50.3% | -14 | -72 | -18 | 47.0% | +0.01 | 17–32 (35%) | 25–47 (35%) | 83.6 | -3.69 | — | 1928 | 128.1 | +1.22 | -3.28 | 0.899 | 48.7% | -14 | -231 | +143 | 41.8% | -0.46 | 18–23 (44%) | 39–40 (49%) | 97.8 | +1.84 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Nakashima | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 5, 2025 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Aleksandar Vukic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 20, 2024 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Benjamin Bonzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2023 | H2H |