Roman Safiullin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Roman Safiullin and Hugo Grenier are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Hugo Grenier won the 2026 Winston-Salem Open first round 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Grenier | 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3 | Roman Safiullin | Match data | Aug 24, 2026 | R64 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Roman Safiullin | 3-6 6-4 6-2 | Hugo Grenier | Match data | Sep 29, 2022* | R32 | Tel Aviv | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | #99 | #36 | 1,190 | 1,930 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Hugo Grenier | #243 | #95 | 564 | 1,658 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Hugo Grenier | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #498 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #39 | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #150 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #141 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #172 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #175 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,775 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #155 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #177 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #243 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Hugo Grenier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2022 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 2025 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2024 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 50 | 88 | 43.2% | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | — | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/135 of Roman Safiullin's and 28/29 of Hugo Grenier's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Hugo Grenier | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 83.9% | 61.7% | 33.3% | 57.1% | — | 57.1% | 20.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 65.8% | 65.7% | 25.0% | 34.7% | 65.8% | 42.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 69.9% | 47.3% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.8% | 38.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 11/12 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 77.7% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 42.2% | 68.5% | 36.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 39/39 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 58.6% | 45.0% | 65.8% | 37.0% | 2021 | 1/2 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 73.9% | 72.5% | 44.4% | 71.4% | 44.4% | 65.2% | 42.2% |
| 26 | 2024 | 40/43 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 60.1% | 73.4% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 35.8% | 2022 | 8/8 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 67.5% | 70.8% | 43.0% | 52.6% | 35.6% | 61.7% | 33.8% |
| 27 | 2025 | 24/24 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 63.2% | 71.4% | 50.8% | 47.7% | 38.5% | 63.9% | 34.6% | 2023 | 6/6 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 59.6% | 62.7% | 46.1% | 46.9% | 28.6% | 55.9% | 29.4% |
| 28 | 2026 | 8/8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 75.0% | 70.4% | 49.6% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 65.8% | 35.8% | 2024 | 8/8 | 10.9 | 6.6 | 61.1% | 70.2% | 40.7% | 51.2% | 43.1% | 58.6% | 34.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2/2 | 11.0 | 4.0 | 68.0% | 76.0% | 47.5% | 81.0% | 39.5% | 67.0% | 37.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3/3 | 8.3 | 4.3 | 57.3% | 68.7% | 37.7% | 42.3% | 37.3% | 55.7% | 35.3% |
| Career | — | 131/135 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 63.4% | 72.9% | 50.6% | 58.5% | 40.5% | 64.8% | 36.1% | — | 28/29 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 63.2% | 69.1% | 42.8% | 52.6% | 37.0% | 59.4% | 33.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Hugo Grenier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2017 | 1489 | 100.0 | +2.56 | -0.26 | 0.467 | 40.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 1493 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1512 | 105.7 | +0.02 | +1.02 | 1.256 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.30 | 2018 | 1485 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1601 | 128.1 | +0.39 | +1.65 | 0.998 | 50.2% | -17 | — | — | 45.0% | +0.15 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.21 | 2019 | 1469 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 1707 | 135.0 | +2.51 | +1.26 | 1.171 | 52.1% | -5 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.01 | 2020 | 1480 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 1892 | 144.9 | +1.73 | +1.20 | 1.082 | 51.6% | -90 | -125 | -81 | 54.5% | +0.37 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.52 | 2021 | 1484 | 100.3 | +1.74 | -0.29 | 1.213 | 54.1% | — | — | — | 100.0% | +2.00 | — | — | — | +0.21 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1780 | 150.6 | +0.19 | -0.01 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -9 | -48 | +22 | 46.6% | -0.07 | 6–12 (33%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -1.81 | 2022 | 1533 | 116.5 | -1.59 | -1.27 | 0.883 | 47.9% | -13 | — | — | 39.3% | -0.68 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.33 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1692 | 133.7 | -0.85 | +0.09 | 0.957 | 48.9% | +81 | -25 | -13 | 34.8% | -0.65 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–14 (18%) | — | -1.14 | 2023 | 1464 | 101.9 | -2.76 | -3.46 | 0.666 | 43.3% | — | +61 | — | 35.7% | -1.64 | — | 2–0 | — | -0.15 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1776 | 127.6 | +1.50 | +1.15 | 1.044 | 50.4% | — | — | +38 | 45.2% | +0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.12 | 2024 | 1634 | 121.2 | -1.99 | -1.41 | 0.821 | 46.4% | +5 | — | — | 36.0% | -1.16 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.12 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1602 | 110.6 | -0.82 | +0.02 | 1.136 | 52.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1598 | 105.3 | -1.75 | -1.50 | 0.797 | 45.3% | +52 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.28 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.24 |
| Career | — | 1931 | 145.1 | +0.76 | +0.64 | 1.026 | 50.3% | -14 | -72 | -18 | 47.0% | +0.01 | 17–32 (35%) | 25–47 (35%) | 83.6 | -3.69 | — | 1658 | 114.2 | -1.80 | -1.68 | 0.829 | 46.7% | +8 | +61 | — | 39.5% | -0.91 | 3–7 (30%) | 9–9 (50%) | 100.0 | +1.43 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Roman Safiullin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexandre Muller | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Korda | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 25, 2026 | H2H |