Roman Safiullin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Roman Safiullin holds a 2–0 lead over Mikael Ymer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Roman Safiullin leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Roman Safiullin won the 2023 Adelaide 1 round of 32 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikael Ymer | 2-6 6-3 6-4 | Roman Safiullin | Match data | Feb 13, 2023 | Q2 | ABN AMRO Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Roman Safiullin | 6-4 6-2 | Mikael Ymer | Match data | Jan 5, 2023* | R32 | Adelaide 1 | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Roman Safiullin | 7-5 6-0 | Mikael Ymer | Match data | Apr 21, 2022* | R32 | Belgrade | ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | #99 | #36 | 1,190 | 1,930 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikael Ymer | #626 | #50 | 981 | 1,862 | 58 | 74 | 43.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #596 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #497 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #417 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #498 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #255 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #74 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #94 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #94 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #69 | 1,840 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #136 | 1,754 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #39 | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #627 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #172 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,775 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 50 | 88 | 43.2% | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | — | 40 | 48 | 88 | 45.5% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/135 of Roman Safiullin's and 131/132 of Mikael Ymer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 65.4% | 67.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 61.5% | 33.0% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 69.0% | 71.1% | 59.2% | 83.3% | 37.8% | 67.6% | 37.7% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 66.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 60.7% | 26.0% | 54.1% | 37.7% |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 83.9% | 61.7% | 33.3% | 57.1% | — | 57.1% | 20.0% | 2018 | 5/5 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 60.6% | 68.8% | 51.8% | 47.0% | 28.5% | 61.7% | 38.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 7/7 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 68.8% | 61.9% | 49.9% | 49.7% | 54.8% | 58.0% | 41.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 11/11 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 66.0% | 63.7% | 45.6% | 52.7% | 50.8% | 57.4% | 36.4% |
| 22 | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 65.8% | 65.7% | 25.0% | 34.7% | 65.8% | 42.9% | 2021 | 35/35 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 67.3% | 62.1% | 44.5% | 55.8% | 45.6% | 56.4% | 38.9% |
| 23 | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 69.9% | 47.3% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.8% | 38.1% | 2022 | 39/39 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 68.2% | 65.9% | 53.5% | 54.7% | 49.1% | 61.8% | 40.6% |
| 24 | 2022 | 11/12 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 77.7% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 42.2% | 68.5% | 36.9% | 2023 | 24/25 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 70.1% | 63.6% | 49.2% | 56.6% | 43.2% | 59.0% | 37.7% |
| 25 | 2023 | 39/39 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 58.6% | 45.0% | 65.8% | 37.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 40/43 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 60.1% | 73.4% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 35.8% | 2025 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 60.5% | 64.5% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 29.0% |
| 27 | 2025 | 24/24 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 63.2% | 71.4% | 50.8% | 47.7% | 38.5% | 63.9% | 34.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 8/8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 75.0% | 70.4% | 49.6% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 65.8% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 131/135 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 63.4% | 72.9% | 50.6% | 58.5% | 40.5% | 64.8% | 36.1% | — | 131/132 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 67.7% | 64.1% | 48.8% | 54.8% | 45.3% | 59.0% | 38.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1499 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1494 | 103.1 | -2.16 | -1.60 | 0.858 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.02 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1520 | 118.9 | -2.70 | +4.62 | 1.165 | 52.6% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.16 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1485 | 111.3 | -3.18 | +0.58 | 0.822 | 46.4% | +46 | — | — | 9.1% | -1.55 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.04 |
| 19 | 2017 | 1489 | 100.0 | +2.56 | -0.26 | 0.467 | 40.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | 2018 | 1524 | 121.4 | -0.89 | +2.41 | 0.999 | 49.7% | +17 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.17 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.29 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1654 | 126.5 | -2.78 | +1.26 | 0.980 | 49.7% | -56 | -18 | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.33 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1493 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1684 | 134.7 | -2.27 | +0.60 | 0.855 | 47.2% | -20 | — | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -1.38 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1512 | 105.7 | +0.02 | +1.02 | 1.256 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.30 | 2021 | 1748 | 131.1 | -4.79 | +1.94 | 0.892 | 48.1% | -41 | -36 | -43 | 45.9% | -0.39 | 8–4 (67%) | 3–7 (30%) | 103.1 | -0.14 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1601 | 128.1 | +0.39 | +1.65 | 0.998 | 50.2% | -17 | — | — | 45.0% | +0.15 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.21 | 2022 | 1841 | 145.2 | -1.53 | +4.08 | 1.061 | 51.1% | +12 | -205 | — | 52.0% | +0.35 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–9 (31%) | 101.2 | -1.32 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1707 | 135.0 | +2.51 | +1.26 | 1.171 | 52.1% | -5 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–7 (30%) | 99.4 | +0.01 | 2023 | 1754 | 130.7 | -3.18 | +1.06 | 0.920 | 48.5% | +5 | -133 | -37 | 44.3% | -0.41 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | 98.8 | +0.03 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1892 | 144.9 | +1.73 | +1.20 | 1.082 | 51.6% | -90 | -125 | -81 | 54.5% | +0.37 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–6 (54%) | 96.5 | -1.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 1780 | 150.6 | +0.19 | -0.01 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -9 | -48 | +22 | 46.6% | -0.07 | 6–12 (33%) | 7–11 (39%) | 91.2 | -1.81 | 2025 | 1691 | 96.5 | -0.31 | -1.91 | 0.637 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1692 | 133.7 | -0.85 | +0.09 | 0.957 | 48.9% | +81 | -25 | -13 | 34.8% | -0.65 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–14 (18%) | 89.5 | -1.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1776 | 127.6 | +1.53 | +1.12 | 1.044 | 50.4% | — | — | +39 | 45.2% | +0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | 97.0 | -1.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1931 | 145.1 | +0.76 | +0.63 | 1.026 | 50.3% | -14 | -72 | -18 | 47.0% | +0.01 | 17–32 (35%) | 25–47 (35%) | 83.6 | -3.69 | — | 1862 | 139.7 | -2.87 | +2.19 | 0.945 | 49.0% | -7 | -85 | -39 | 44.9% | -0.23 | 24–23 (51%) | 12–28 (30%) | 98.3 | -2.19 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 25, 2023 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 25, 2023 | H2H |