Roman Safiullin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Yuki Bhambri holds a 1–0 lead over Roman Safiullin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yuki Bhambri leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Yuki Bhambri won the 2017 Moscow round of 32 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuki Bhambri | 6-2 6-4 | Roman Safiullin | Match data | Oct 19, 2017* | R32 | Moscow | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | #99 | #36 | 1,190 | 1,930 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Yuki Bhambri | #1,185 | #83 | 688 | 1,748 | 14 | 26 | 35.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Yuki Bhambri | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #335 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #505 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #345 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #498 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #217 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,455 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #249 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #93 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #532 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 5–3 | 62.5% | #116 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #39 | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #137 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #172 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,775 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #1048 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #551 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Yuki Bhambri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2018 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 50 | 88 | 43.2% | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | — | 14 | 22 | 36 | 38.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/135 of Roman Safiullin's and 40/40 of Yuki Bhambri's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Yuki Bhambri | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 52.3% | 61.8% | 48.4% | 50.0% | 14.3% | 55.4% | 32.8% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 67.5% | 61.2% | 38.2% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 53.8% | 51.5% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.8% | 45.8% | 36.8% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 41.9% | 27.8% |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 83.9% | 61.7% | 33.3% | 57.1% | — | 57.1% | 20.0% | 2012 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 59.7% | 65.2% | 52.9% | 16.7% | 19.2% | 60.6% | 37.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 67.2% | 69.2% | 47.4% | 71.4% | 0.0% | 62.1% | 27.9% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 56.5% | 70.7% | 57.3% | 41.3% | 75.0% | 64.9% | 35.9% |
| 22 | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 65.8% | 65.7% | 25.0% | 34.7% | 65.8% | 42.9% | 2015 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 66.7% | 60.5% | 47.4% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 56.1% | 26.1% |
| 23 | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 69.9% | 47.3% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.8% | 38.1% | 2016 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 4.7 | 61.0% | 58.5% | 44.9% | 45.0% | 39.4% | 53.3% | 35.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 11/12 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 77.7% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 42.2% | 68.5% | 36.9% | 2017 | 8/8 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 67.0% | 71.6% | 57.3% | 49.1% | 37.5% | 66.5% | 43.3% |
| 25 | 2023 | 39/39 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 58.6% | 45.0% | 65.8% | 37.0% | 2018 | 14/14 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 65.7% | 61.7% | 48.7% | 46.1% | 42.6% | 57.0% | 37.8% |
| 26 | 2024 | 40/43 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 60.1% | 73.4% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 24/24 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 63.2% | 71.4% | 50.8% | 47.7% | 38.5% | 63.9% | 34.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 8/8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 75.0% | 70.4% | 49.6% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 65.8% | 35.8% | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 60.3% | 64.8% | 53.3% | 25.0% | 29.2% | 60.2% | 29.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 61.6% | 74.9% | 37.1% | 56.9% | 27.8% | 60.2% | 34.9% |
| Career | — | 131/135 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 63.4% | 72.9% | 50.6% | 58.5% | 40.5% | 64.8% | 36.1% | — | 40/40 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 63.7% | 64.8% | 49.8% | 43.1% | 43.6% | 59.2% | 37.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Yuki Bhambri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1515 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1498 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1466 | 95.6 | -2.33 | -6.46 | 0.734 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.26 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1472 | 107.9 | +1.11 | +1.91 | 1.114 | 52.9% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1461 | 96.5 | -1.76 | -0.29 | 0.478 | 35.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.12 |
| 19 | 2017 | 1489 | 100.0 | +2.56 | -0.26 | 0.467 | 40.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | 2012 | 1483 | 102.9 | -1.91 | +0.44 | 0.944 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | — | — | +0.08 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1456 | 103.0 | -1.01 | -1.29 | 0.737 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.02 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1493 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1478 | 105.4 | +0.07 | -1.36 | 1.025 | 50.6% | +9 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1512 | 105.7 | +0.02 | +1.02 | 1.256 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.30 | 2015 | 1509 | 114.9 | +4.75 | +1.60 | 0.595 | 42.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.17 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1601 | 128.1 | +0.39 | +1.65 | 0.998 | 50.2% | -17 | — | — | 45.0% | +0.15 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.21 | 2016 | 1495 | 115.5 | -3.69 | +0.13 | 0.748 | 44.1% | +18 | — | — | 12.5% | -2.25 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.06 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1707 | 135.0 | +2.51 | +1.26 | 1.171 | 52.1% | -5 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.01 | 2017 | 1626 | 125.9 | +1.77 | +2.75 | 1.294 | 54.2% | +33 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.89 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.77 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1892 | 144.9 | +1.73 | +1.20 | 1.082 | 51.6% | -90 | -125 | -81 | 54.5% | +0.37 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.52 | 2018 | 1651 | 125.9 | -4.83 | +1.41 | 0.878 | 47.7% | +58 | — | -70 | 35.3% | -0.85 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.44 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1780 | 150.6 | +0.19 | -0.01 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -9 | -48 | +22 | 46.6% | -0.07 | 6–12 (33%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -1.81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 1692 | 133.7 | -0.85 | +0.09 | 0.957 | 48.9% | +81 | -25 | -13 | 34.8% | -0.65 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–14 (18%) | — | -1.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1776 | 127.6 | +1.50 | +1.15 | 1.044 | 50.4% | — | — | +39 | 45.2% | +0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.12 | 2021 | 1647 | 108.6 | -1.25 | -1.03 | 0.751 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1601 | 98.5 | -1.99 | -2.44 | 0.878 | 47.7% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.43 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1563 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1931 | 145.1 | +0.76 | +0.64 | 1.026 | 50.3% | -14 | -72 | -18 | 47.0% | +0.01 | 17–32 (35%) | 25–47 (35%) | 83.6 | -3.69 | — | 1748 | 119.7 | -1.82 | +0.73 | 0.926 | 48.5% | +39 | — | -70 | 35.2% | -0.72 | 3–7 (30%) | 1–10 (9%) | 90.3 | +5.18 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Mirza Basic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 23, 2018 | H2H |
| Stefano Travaglia | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 4, 2022 | H2H |
| Jozef Kovalik | 1 | 0 | 1 | Feb 3, 2022 | H2H |
| Aljaz Bedene | 0 | 1 | 1 | Mar 16, 2021 | H2H |