Ryan Harrison
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 3 | 8 | 11 | Jul 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 7 | 8 | May 16, 2018 | H2H |
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 6 | 0 | 6 | May 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 11, 2017 | H2H |
| Nick Kyrgios | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 3, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Henri Laaksonen holds a 1–0 lead over Ryan Harrison in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Henri Laaksonen leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Henri Laaksonen won the 2019 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship second round 6-4 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henri Laaksonen | 6-4 7-5 | Ryan Harrison | Match data | Apr 12, 2019* | R16 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ryan Harrison | 6-3 6-2 | Henri Laaksonen | Match data | Aug 30, 2016* | Q3 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Harrison | #1,551 | #40 | 1,160 | 1,893 | 117 | 156 | 42.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Henri Laaksonen | #1,622 | #84 | 798 | 1,836 | 37 | 64 | 36.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ryan Harrison | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #748 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2010 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #173 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #79 | 1,730 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #69 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2013 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #100 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2014 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #191 | 1,731 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #318 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2015 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #112 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #90 | 1,823 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #136 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #47 | 1,804 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #121 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #62 | 1,765 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #169 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #302 | 1,666 | 0 | 1 | 2019 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #104 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #479 | 1,648 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #134 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #456 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #98 | 1,796 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #172 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ryan Harrison | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2010 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2015 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2017 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2018 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 91 | 108 | 199 | 45.7% | 13 | 24 | 37 | 35.1% | 13 | 24 | 37 | 35.1% | — | 18 | 35 | 53 | 34.0% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 269/273 of Ryan Harrison's and 100/101 of Henri Laaksonen's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ryan Harrison | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2008 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 54.1% | 69.2% | 41.5% | 23.8% | 83.3% | 56.1% | 38.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2010 | 13/13 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 61.1% | 70.0% | 49.0% | 63.6% | 35.7% | 62.0% | 33.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 33/33 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 56.1% | 67.7% | 49.7% | 53.1% | 41.3% | 59.9% | 36.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 41/42 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 61.3% | 71.1% | 52.7% | 62.0% | 40.6% | 64.2% | 35.3% | 2012 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 42.4% | 71.6% | 36.6% | 53.2% | 25.0% | 50.7% | 29.3% |
| 21 | 2013 | 32/32 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 58.9% | 70.4% | 49.8% | 61.7% | 36.1% | 61.9% | 31.0% | 2013 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 57.3% | 63.3% | 51.5% | 46.3% | 47.3% | 58.4% | 36.0% |
| 22 | 2014 | 18/18 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 69.1% | 47.9% | 62.2% | 36.8% | 60.4% | 32.4% | 2014 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 63.3% | 67.5% | 39.4% | 58.3% | 39.3% | 57.4% | 40.4% |
| 23 | 2015 | 12/13 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 59.2% | 67.9% | 51.2% | 54.2% | 47.3% | 61.0% | 35.0% | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 53.4% | 62.3% | 43.6% | 61.2% | 27.8% | 53.5% | 34.3% |
| 24 | 2016 | 22/22 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 60.1% | 75.6% | 53.4% | 64.2% | 45.3% | 66.7% | 34.1% | 2016 | 6/6 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 55.3% | 69.7% | 52.1% | 43.4% | 41.7% | 61.8% | 37.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 42/43 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 59.3% | 71.7% | 49.8% | 59.7% | 40.6% | 62.7% | 34.5% | 2017 | 20/20 | 7.7 | 5.4 | 59.5% | 73.5% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 40.6% | 62.7% | 36.5% |
| 26 | 2018 | 41/42 | 8.8 | 3.3 | 59.4% | 74.6% | 52.9% | 63.3% | 42.8% | 65.5% | 33.7% | 2018 | 9/9 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 61.8% | 68.2% | 53.9% | 63.8% | 53.0% | 61.1% | 39.9% |
| 27 | 2019 | 10/10 | 9.7 | 3.3 | 59.8% | 76.7% | 53.4% | 62.5% | 41.5% | 66.9% | 31.5% | 2019 | 14/14 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 57.0% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 55.4% | 33.4% | 60.9% | 36.0% |
| 28 | 2020 | 2/2 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 62.4% | 72.0% | 45.4% | 87.5% | 51.4% | 62.0% | 39.2% | 2020 | 6/6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 59.3% | 71.1% | 43.7% | 47.4% | 39.6% | 60.2% | 33.5% |
| 29 | 2021 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 52.4% | 77.3% | 42.5% | 50.0% | 7.7% | 60.7% | 32.3% | 2021 | 14/15 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 54.9% | 72.9% | 48.9% | 52.7% | 42.6% | 62.4% | 36.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17/17 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 57.0% | 64.3% | 44.8% | 51.6% | 26.2% | 56.2% | 30.8% |
| Career | — | 269/273 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 59.3% | 71.5% | 50.9% | 60.5% | 41.0% | 63.1% | 34.1% | — | 100/101 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 57.6% | 69.3% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 38.3% | 60.1% | 35.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ryan Harrison | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1510 | 109.4 | -0.50 | -0.21 | 0.883 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | — | — | — | -0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2009 | 1483 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2010 | 1622 | 121.0 | -1.95 | -0.93 | 0.883 | 48.0% | +22 | — | -44 | 36.4% | -0.64 | 0–2 | 1–6 (14%) | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 1731 | 142.1 | -1.84 | +0.18 | 0.911 | 48.2% | +25 | — | -141 | 41.9% | -0.56 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.62 | 2011 | 1499 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1766 | 144.7 | +0.78 | -0.97 | 0.986 | 50.1% | +4 | -197 | -19 | 48.1% | -0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | +0.17 | 2012 | 1506 | 107.9 | -2.65 | -1.33 | 0.595 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1733 | 141.2 | -1.38 | -3.31 | 0.814 | 47.6% | +29 | -163 | -28 | 37.8% | -0.88 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -2.47 | 2013 | 1601 | 120.9 | -0.84 | -1.22 | 0.865 | 47.2% | — | +81 | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.11 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1731 | 124.6 | -2.06 | -2.39 | 0.818 | 46.9% | -6 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.03 | 0–4 (0%) | 0–6 (0%) | — | -1.35 | 2014 | 1559 | 114.0 | -2.21 | -0.70 | 0.949 | 48.9% | — | +71 | — | 40.0% | -0.30 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.57 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1683 | 136.1 | -1.56 | -0.20 | 0.896 | 47.9% | +56 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.97 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.80 | 2015 | 1555 | 105.9 | -0.83 | -2.10 | 0.738 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1823 | 145.9 | +1.68 | +0.07 | 1.026 | 50.5% | +50 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.13 | 3–3 (50%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -1.05 | 2016 | 1594 | 113.4 | -1.15 | -0.44 | 0.968 | 48.8% | +5 | +32 | — | 25.0% | -1.67 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.16 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1804 | 149.1 | -0.84 | -0.52 | 0.924 | 48.8% | +34 | -212 | -220 | 44.7% | -0.27 | 7–4 (64%) | 6–14 (30%) | — | -0.44 | 2017 | 1691 | 136.9 | -0.97 | +0.26 | 0.980 | 49.9% | +2 | -37 | — | 48.1% | -0.06 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.07 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1765 | 140.3 | +0.71 | -0.88 | 0.975 | 49.6% | +49 | -187 | -201 | 47.1% | -0.02 | 9–6 (60%) | 10–18 (36%) | — | +1.25 | 2018 | 1644 | 113.9 | -2.10 | +2.55 | 1.026 | 50.7% | — | +53 | — | 52.4% | +0.29 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1666 | 125.9 | +0.37 | -1.19 | 0.953 | 49.3% | +45 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.33 | 0–2 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.37 | 2019 | 1655 | 122.8 | -1.52 | +0.53 | 0.920 | 48.5% | -41 | +57 | — | 43.6% | -0.69 | 1–1 | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.45 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1648 | 107.2 | -0.76 | -0.96 | 1.030 | 52.5% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.40 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 | 2020 | 1659 | 122.4 | -2.11 | -1.75 | 0.841 | 46.8% | -44 | — | — | 29.4% | -1.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.21 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1626 | 97.4 | -2.02 | -0.76 | 0.821 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.19 | 2021 | 1796 | 124.5 | -0.16 | -0.41 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -116 | +77 | — | 52.5% | +0.20 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.27 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1622 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1545 | 111.8 | -4.15 | -4.45 | 0.704 | 44.1% | +47 | +124 | — | 19.5% | -2.15 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.06 |
| 31 | 2023 | 1601 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1507 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1893 | 144.8 | -0.46 | -1.00 | 0.923 | 48.9% | +31 | -195 | -90 | 43.1% | -0.38 | 41–44 (48%) | 53–84 (39%) | 92.6 | -1.99 | — | 1836 | 124.9 | -1.73 | -0.76 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -16 | +59 | — | 38.8% | -0.71 | 15–17 (47%) | 22–19 (54%) | 105.4 | +0.69 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 3 | 8 | 11 | Jul 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 7 | 8 | May 16, 2018 | H2H |
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 6 | 0 | 6 | May 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 11, 2017 | H2H |
| Nick Kyrgios | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 3, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Paire | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 25, 2022 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 28, 2017 | H2H |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 21, 2017 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 16, 2022 | H2H |