Ryan Sweeting
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janko Tipsarevic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 14, 2013 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 27, 2011 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 23, 2011 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 8, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Ryan Sweeting holds a 1–0 lead over Tim Smyczek in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ryan Sweeting leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Ryan Sweeting won the 2011 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship first round 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sweeting | 6-2 6-2 | Tim Smyczek | Match data | Apr 7, 2011* | R32 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Ryan Sweeting | 6-4 6-4 | Tim Smyczek | Match data | Jul 20, 2010* | Q3 | Atlanta | ATP 250 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sweeting | #1,126 | #64 | 785 | 1,871 | 34 | 56 | 37.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tim Smyczek | #862 | #68 | 688 | 1,768 | 43 | 85 | 33.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ryan Sweeting | Tim Smyczek | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2006 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #254 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #213 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #349 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2009 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #154 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #116 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #171 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #72 | 1,653 | 0 | 1 | 2011 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #273 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #142 | 1,723 | 0 | 1 | 2012 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #128 | 1,732 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #667 | 1,684 | 0 | 1 | 2013 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #89 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #115 | 1,724 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #109 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 8–10 | 44.4% | #140 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #130 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #164 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #355 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ryan Sweeting | Tim Smyczek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2006 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2010 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2011 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2012 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 23 | 43 | 66 | 34.8% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | 34 | 64 | 98 | 34.7% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ryan Sweeting | Tim Smyczek | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2006 | 5/5 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 54.4% | 66.6% | 41.0% | 47.8% | 48.0% | 55.5% | 37.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 7/7 | 7.3 | 4.1 | 60.8% | 73.5% | 46.7% | 56.1% | 29.8% | 62.8% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 3/3 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 68.9% | 68.4% | 47.2% | 74.6% | 48.1% | 61.6% | 36.6% | 2008 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 62.7% | 52.4% | 48.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 50.7% | 38.1% |
| 21 | 2009 | 8/8 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 64.5% | 63.7% | 37.5% | 51.5% | 39.6% | 53.8% | 37.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 13/13 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 72.8% | 61.3% | 43.7% | 48.9% | 46.0% | 56.0% | 36.6% | 2010 | 5/5 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 63.2% | 59.8% | 52.4% | 56.0% | 60.9% | 57.3% | 36.3% |
| 23 | 2011 | 33/33 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 62.1% | 66.3% | 48.0% | 58.5% | 44.3% | 59.2% | 37.3% | 2011 | 9/9 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 62.1% | 61.7% | 52.5% | 58.7% | 35.2% | 58.1% | 37.5% |
| 24 | 2012 | 20/20 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 58.3% | 75.3% | 51.0% | 69.2% | 39.4% | 65.8% | 35.8% | 2012 | 9/9 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 59.3% | 69.1% | 49.5% | 51.1% | 45.2% | 61.3% | 35.7% |
| 25 | 2013 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 63.9% | 56.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 61.0% | 21.2% | 2013 | 19/19 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 63.5% | 68.8% | 53.2% | 63.1% | 38.8% | 62.8% | 38.3% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 19/19 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 63.1% | 66.6% | 48.3% | 56.3% | 39.5% | 59.8% | 35.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 18/18 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 61.9% | 63.7% | 50.6% | 51.0% | 39.1% | 58.4% | 32.8% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 18/18 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 68.2% | 49.5% | 53.3% | 41.3% | 60.9% | 36.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 8/8 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 57.1% | 68.3% | 48.9% | 30.7% | 27.7% | 59.0% | 33.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 18/18 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 62.0% | 68.2% | 47.8% | 65.8% | 34.4% | 60.3% | 35.7% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 59.5% | 66.4% | 53.4% | 59.2% | 26.8% | 61.2% | 30.6% |
| Career | — | 90/90 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 62.7% | 68.0% | 46.7% | 58.5% | 41.7% | 59.9% | 36.5% | — | 128/128 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 61.8% | 66.5% | 50.2% | 55.8% | 38.7% | 60.1% | 35.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ryan Sweeting | Tim Smyczek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1481 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2006 | 1527 | 106.0 | -1.31 | -1.17 | 0.848 | 46.9% | +17 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.55 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.13 | 2006 | 1469 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 1505 | 109.6 | -0.80 | -3.16 | 0.924 | 48.7% | +12 | — | — | 31.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1559 | 102.1 | +1.87 | -2.74 | 0.953 | 50.2% | +4 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.38 | — | — | — | +0.06 | 2008 | 1492 | 110.2 | -1.24 | +1.23 | 0.773 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.08 |
| 21 | 2009 | 1616 | 122.9 | -4.04 | +1.20 | 0.819 | 46.1% | +33 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.48 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.25 | 2009 | 1504 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1669 | 128.8 | -3.49 | 0.00 | 0.832 | 46.5% | +33 | -69 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.48 | 2010 | 1615 | 126.2 | -1.65 | +0.34 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +38 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.17 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.27 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1654 | 136.2 | -2.70 | +0.50 | 0.913 | 48.5% | -3 | +42 | -150 | 42.7% | -0.52 | 4–3 (57%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.49 | 2011 | 1595 | 115.7 | -1.87 | -0.72 | 0.897 | 47.8% | +35 | — | — | 36.0% | -0.72 | 3–3 (50%) | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.17 |
| 24 | 2012 | 1723 | 136.0 | +1.22 | -0.04 | 1.048 | 50.8% | -52 | -22 | -76 | 45.7% | -0.13 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.32 | 2012 | 1732 | 133.0 | -1.86 | -0.04 | 0.924 | 48.5% | +15 | — | -24 | 36.0% | -0.80 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 | — | -0.71 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1684 | 114.6 | -1.56 | -0.45 | 0.543 | 42.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.13 | 2013 | 1751 | 131.8 | -0.37 | +1.79 | 1.029 | 50.3% | +19 | — | — | 47.3% | -0.04 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -0.86 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1725 | 132.7 | -2.95 | +0.13 | 0.882 | 48.1% | +33 | — | — | 36.2% | -0.89 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.07 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1669 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1590 | 124.9 | -3.58 | -1.36 | 0.788 | 45.9% | +94 | -80 | +19 | 30.4% | -1.41 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.13 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1642 | 125.1 | -2.11 | +0.49 | 0.931 | 48.7% | +36 | -106 | — | 44.9% | -0.49 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +1.03 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1657 | 128.4 | -2.19 | -0.29 | 0.814 | 45.7% | +53 | — | — | 23.8% | -1.43 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | -0.98 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1595 | 122.2 | -2.94 | -0.99 | 0.900 | 48.8% | +5 | — | +87 | 38.3% | -0.55 | 2–5 (29%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.02 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1654 | 113.9 | -3.13 | -1.39 | 0.789 | 45.8% | +13 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.22 |
| Career | — | 1871 | 130.1 | -1.67 | -0.13 | 0.910 | 48.4% | -1 | -2 | -117 | 38.7% | -0.73 | 10–11 (48%) | 19–23 (45%) | 100.6 | -3.80 | — | 1768 | 131.1 | -2.28 | -0.07 | 0.892 | 48.0% | +36 | -93 | +40 | 37.1% | -0.77 | 21–28 (43%) | 18–34 (35%) | 92.8 | -0.20 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janko Tipsarevic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 14, 2013 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 27, 2011 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 23, 2011 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 8, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Young | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 11, 2018 | H2H |
| Milos Raonic | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Matthew Ebden | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Mischa Zverev | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 18, 2019 | H2H |