Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Sebastian Baez holds a 2–0 lead over Christopher O'Connell in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Sebastian Baez leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Sebastian Baez won the 2023 Swiss Indoors first round 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3 | Christopher O'Connell | Match data | Oct 26, 2023* | R32 | Swiss Indoors | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Sebastian Baez | 6-2 1-6 7-6(4) | Christopher O'Connell | Match data | Jan 13, 2022* | R32 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Christopher O'Connell | #117 | #53 | 930 | 1,820 | 65 | 99 | 39.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Christopher O'Connell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #393 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #120 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #175 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #78 | 1,708 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #68 | 1,719 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #64 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #116 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #117 | 1,672 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Christopher O'Connell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 49 | 68 | 117 | 41.9% | 12 | 22 | 34 | 35.3% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 162/166 of Christopher O'Connell's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Christopher O'Connell | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | 2017 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 62.1% | 64.7% | 50.0% | 65.7% | 6.7% | 59.0% | 26.2% |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3/3 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 63.9% | 68.4% | 49.5% | 72.2% | 42.9% | 61.5% | 32.9% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 13/13 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 62.9% | 75.2% | 52.0% | 60.8% | 40.3% | 66.5% | 32.1% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 18/18 | 8.3 | 2.6 | 63.4% | 71.2% | 48.3% | 61.9% | 32.8% | 62.7% | 34.7% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 42/42 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 62.0% | 73.1% | 50.7% | 61.9% | 32.8% | 64.6% | 34.0% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 39/39 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 59.5% | 73.7% | 50.7% | 61.7% | 34.2% | 64.3% | 33.4% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 33/34 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 59.5% | 68.7% | 49.2% | 60.6% | 30.5% | 60.5% | 34.2% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12/15 | 8.6 | 1.5 | 56.7% | 71.8% | 47.5% | 57.3% | 39.4% | 61.2% | 31.1% |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 162/166 | 7.3 | 1.9 | 60.8% | 72.0% | 50.0% | 61.4% | 33.6% | 63.2% | 33.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Christopher O'Connell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | 2015 | 1495 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | 2017 | 1525 | 115.5 | -0.12 | -0.17 | 0.638 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.17 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2018 | 1518 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | 2019 | 1494 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1510 | 117.0 | +2.22 | +2.41 | 0.854 | 48.6% | +35 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.55 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1661 | 126.7 | +0.93 | -2.95 | 0.959 | 49.2% | -16 | — | — | 43.9% | -0.29 | 2–7 (22%) | 7–6 (54%) | 97.7 | -0.33 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1708 | 136.6 | -1.02 | -1.54 | 0.930 | 48.9% | -4 | -132 | — | 42.6% | -0.43 | 1–5 (17%) | 8–6 (57%) | 99.0 | -0.26 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1720 | 137.5 | +0.91 | -1.80 | 0.960 | 49.3% | -32 | -99 | +28 | 45.4% | -0.32 | 7–8 (47%) | 16–12 (57%) | 103.4 | -1.95 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1742 | 145.4 | -0.18 | -0.88 | 0.933 | 49.0% | +1 | -145 | — | 45.7% | -0.29 | 2–4 (33%) | 7–8 (47%) | 99.1 | -1.68 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1659 | 134.1 | -2.50 | -1.21 | 0.866 | 47.8% | +93 | -88 | -11 | 38.7% | -0.73 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–9 (36%) | 98.1 | -0.58 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1672 | 124.8 | -2.13 | -2.91 | 0.800 | 46.8% | +74 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.22 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | 98.6 | -0.19 |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1821 | 140.3 | -0.47 | -1.51 | 0.911 | 48.6% | +20 | -105 | +16 | 42.3% | -0.49 | 17–31 (35%) | 49–46 (52%) | 98.0 | -3.25 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Marton Fucsovics | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 2, 2026 | H2H |