Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Sebastian Baez holds a 2–0 lead over Chun-Hsin Tseng in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Sebastian Baez leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Sebastian Baez won the 2026 Indian Wells Open first round 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | 6-3 6-2 | Chun-Hsin Tseng | Match data | Mar 5, 2026 | R128 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Sebastian Baez | 6-4 6-1 | Chun-Hsin Tseng | Match data | Feb 22, 2025* | QF | Rio Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Chun-Hsin Tseng | #225 | #83 | 648 | 1,611 | 9 | 30 | 23.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Chun-Hsin Tseng | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #305 | 1,472 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #115 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #298 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | 2024 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #119 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | 2025 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #124 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #225 | 1,416 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Chun-Hsin Tseng | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2023 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2025 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 39/41 of Chun-Hsin Tseng's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Chun-Hsin Tseng | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 54.9% | 70.0% | 46.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 59.3% | 33.7% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 64.3% | 40.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 54.9% | 35.9% |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | 2022 | 11/11 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 56.6% | 64.8% | 48.5% | 52.4% | 30.5% | 57.7% | 35.0% |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | 2023 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 63.8% | 62.3% | 48.3% | 64.2% | 28.7% | 57.9% | 28.5% |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | 2024 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 55.3% | 64.3% | 53.9% | 39.3% | 48.8% | 59.3% | 43.3% |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | 2025 | 16/16 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 57.9% | 65.9% | 49.3% | 57.8% | 39.5% | 59.1% | 35.3% |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | 2026 | 1/3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 71.0% | 63.0% | 25.0% | 57.0% | 0.0% | 52.0% | 31.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 39/41 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 58.6% | 64.9% | 48.3% | 55.6% | 35.1% | 58.2% | 34.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Chun-Hsin Tseng | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1495 | 105.9 | -0.89 | +0.47 | 0.829 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1473 | 105.6 | -1.96 | -1.56 | 0.797 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 2022 | 1512 | 115.9 | -3.31 | -0.25 | 0.827 | 46.2% | +1 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | 97.6 | +0.73 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | 2023 | 1513 | 106.3 | -3.48 | -2.03 | 0.677 | 44.3% | +11 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.44 | 1–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.11 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | 2024 | 1486 | 108.9 | -1.12 | -0.66 | 1.063 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | — | — | +0.29 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | 2025 | 1483 | 115.0 | -3.57 | -1.43 | 0.863 | 47.5% | -30 | +122 | — | 30.8% | -1.10 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–8 (27%) | 94.6 | +0.28 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2026 | 1417 | 96.1 | -0.99 | -2.03 | 0.646 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1611 | 113.7 | -3.12 | -1.10 | 0.830 | 46.8% | -5 | +122 | — | 27.7% | -1.33 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–16 (27%) | 91.6 | +3.38 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Christopher O'Connell | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 18, 2023 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 24, 2022 | H2H |
| Zizou Bergs | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 26, 2025 | H2H |