Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Sebastian Baez holds a 1–0 lead over Emilio Nava in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Sebastian Baez leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Sebastian Baez won the 2026 ASB Classic first round 4-6 7-5 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | 4-6 7-5 6-3 | Emilio Nava | Match data | Jan 12, 2026 | R32 | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Emilio Nava | #122 | #74 | 753 | 1,717 | 14 | 33 | 29.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #944 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #323 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #178 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #147 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | 2024 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #212 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | 2025 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #88 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | 2026 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #122 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2023 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2024 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2025 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 9 | 22 | 31 | 29.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 47/47 of Emilio Nava's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 68.5% | 64.9% | 23.5% | 33.3% | — | 51.9% | 17.5% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 5.5 | 59.5% | 69.4% | 49.0% | 37.5% | 58.3% | 61.0% | 25.7% |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | 2022 | 5/5 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 58.0% | 69.9% | 36.1% | 43.7% | 35.8% | 54.6% | 30.1% |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | 2023 | 4/4 | 8.3 | 2.8 | 63.9% | 71.0% | 51.9% | 44.2% | 44.3% | 63.4% | 24.4% |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | 2024 | 6/6 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 64.0% | 67.9% | 40.4% | 52.5% | 48.9% | 58.2% | 30.1% |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | 2025 | 12/12 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 61.0% | 75.8% | 49.2% | 60.8% | 37.3% | 64.9% | 34.8% |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | 2026 | 17/17 | 9.7 | 3.4 | 66.6% | 69.5% | 45.1% | 69.1% | 33.2% | 61.5% | 31.8% |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 47/47 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 63.5% | 71.0% | 44.9% | 57.9% | 37.8% | 61.2% | 30.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1494 | 99.9 | -1.46 | -3.42 | 0.363 | 37.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1518 | 107.4 | -0.96 | -1.19 | 0.658 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 2022 | 1574 | 114.5 | -3.80 | -2.94 | 0.663 | 42.2% | +6 | — | — | 26.7% | -2.20 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | 2023 | 1624 | 117.4 | -0.46 | -0.19 | 0.667 | 44.3% | +2 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.18 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.46 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | 2024 | 1537 | 111.7 | -2.49 | -2.16 | 0.718 | 45.3% | +83 | — | — | 16.7% | -1.50 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.34 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | 2025 | 1641 | 127.4 | +0.43 | +0.07 | 0.990 | 49.8% | +47 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | 102.0 | +0.18 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2026 | 1650 | 129.5 | -1.35 | -2.46 | 0.826 | 47.3% | +18 | -14 | — | 36.2% | -0.83 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–10 (23%) | 92.6 | -0.88 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1717 | 125.8 | -1.21 | -1.60 | 0.797 | 46.5% | +36 | -14 | — | 35.0% | -1.06 | 4–7 (36%) | 12–17 (41%) | 95.8 | -3.34 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Ignacio Buse | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Fils | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Valentin Vacherot | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |