Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Sebastian Baez holds a 1–0 lead over Hugo Grenier in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Sebastian Baez leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Sebastian Baez won the 2026 Winston-Salem Open second round 7-5 7-6(2).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | 7-5 7-6(2) | Hugo Grenier | Match data | Aug 25, 2026 | R32 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Hugo Grenier | #269 | #95 | 564 | 1,658 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Hugo Grenier | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #150 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #141 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #175 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #155 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #177 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #269 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Hugo Grenier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 28/30 of Hugo Grenier's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Hugo Grenier | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | 2021 | 1/2 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 73.9% | 72.5% | 44.4% | 71.4% | 44.4% | 65.2% | 42.2% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 8/8 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 67.5% | 70.8% | 43.0% | 52.6% | 35.6% | 61.7% | 33.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 6/6 | 4.5 | 3.2 | 59.6% | 62.7% | 46.1% | 46.9% | 28.6% | 55.9% | 29.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 8/8 | 10.9 | 6.6 | 61.1% | 70.2% | 40.7% | 51.2% | 43.1% | 58.6% | 34.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2/2 | 11.0 | 4.0 | 68.0% | 76.0% | 47.5% | 81.0% | 39.5% | 67.0% | 37.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3/4 | 8.3 | 4.3 | 57.3% | 68.7% | 37.7% | 42.3% | 37.3% | 55.7% | 35.3% |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 28/30 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 63.2% | 69.1% | 42.8% | 52.6% | 37.0% | 59.4% | 33.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Hugo Grenier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | 2018 | 1485 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | 2019 | 1469 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2020 | 1480 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | 2021 | 1484 | 100.3 | +1.74 | -0.29 | 1.213 | 54.1% | — | — | — | 100.0% | +2.00 | — | — | — | +0.21 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1533 | 116.5 | -1.59 | -1.27 | 0.883 | 47.9% | -13 | — | — | 39.3% | -0.68 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–5 (29%) | 96.6 | +0.33 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1464 | 101.9 | -2.76 | -3.46 | 0.666 | 43.3% | — | +61 | — | 35.7% | -1.64 | — | 2–0 | — | -0.15 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1634 | 121.2 | -1.99 | -1.41 | 0.821 | 46.4% | +5 | — | — | 36.0% | -1.16 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | 100.9 | +0.12 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1602 | 110.6 | -0.82 | +0.02 | 1.136 | 52.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1598 | 105.3 | -1.37 | -0.80 | 0.797 | 45.3% | +51 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.28 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.22 |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1658 | 114.2 | -1.76 | -1.60 | 0.829 | 46.7% | +8 | +61 | — | 39.5% | -0.91 | 3–7 (30%) | 9–9 (50%) | 100.0 | +1.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Roman Safiullin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexandre Muller | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Korda | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 25, 2026 | H2H |