Shintaro Mochizuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Aslan Karatsev holds a 1–0 lead over Shintaro Mochizuki in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Aslan Karatsev leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Aslan Karatsev won the 2023 Japan Open semifinal 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aslan Karatsev | 6-3 6-4 | Shintaro Mochizuki | Match data | Oct 21, 2023* | SF | Japan Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shintaro Mochizuki | #117 | #92 | 680 | 1,705 | 10 | 26 | 27.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aslan Karatsev | #369 | #14 | 2,633 | 1,985 | 79 | 87 | 47.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #387 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #319 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #292 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #195 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #99 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #117 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #112 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #18 | 1,867 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17–29 | 37.0% | #59 | 1,631 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 22–19 | 53.7% | #35 | 1,818 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #287 | 1,680 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 24 | 12 | 36 | 66.7% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 6 | 20 | 26 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 53 | 56 | 109 | 48.6% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 36/36 of Shintaro Mochizuki's and 164/166 of Aslan Karatsev's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 60.6% | 48.8% | 27.6% | 38.9% | 40.0% | 41.1% | 40.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 54.2% | 61.2% | 44.3% | 54.2% | 34.9% | 53.3% | 33.1% | 2013 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 57.6% | 62.3% | 47.7% | 56.0% | 9.1% | 55.4% | 33.5% |
| 20 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 61.3% | 66.0% | 47.4% | 49.1% | 30.8% | 58.9% | 32.6% | 2014 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 67.8% | 60.0% | 52.6% | 62.5% | 20.0% | 57.6% | 37.1% |
| 21 | 2024 | 7/7 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 50.2% | 68.1% | 45.8% | 55.5% | 23.7% | 57.0% | 33.9% | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 65.3% | 61.9% | 55.0% | 50.0% | 35.8% | 59.5% | 45.1% |
| 22 | 2025 | 9/9 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 50.4% | 71.6% | 47.3% | 49.7% | 39.6% | 59.3% | 38.0% | 2016 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 60.5% | 63.0% | 39.1% | 61.3% | 61.5% | 53.7% | 29.1% |
| 23 | 2026 | 8/8 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 53.3% | 66.1% | 47.0% | 63.4% | 37.6% | 57.3% | 39.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5/5 | 5.8 | 4.8 | 54.3% | 73.3% | 47.9% | 61.4% | 58.3% | 62.2% | 37.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 52/54 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 59.4% | 73.4% | 53.3% | 58.8% | 39.4% | 65.2% | 38.7% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 46/46 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 59.1% | 70.1% | 49.2% | 55.5% | 40.5% | 61.5% | 36.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 41/41 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 59.3% | 75.2% | 50.7% | 63.4% | 41.1% | 65.2% | 34.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 13/13 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 63.0% | 68.2% | 49.7% | 56.4% | 43.7% | 61.4% | 34.1% |
| Career | — | 36/36 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 54.0% | 66.5% | 45.6% | 53.5% | 34.0% | 56.8% | 36.2% | — | 164/166 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 59.5% | 72.0% | 50.8% | 58.8% | 40.8% | 63.4% | 36.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1510 | 95.1 | -3.15 | +0.84 | 0.691 | 41.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.19 | 2012 | 1471 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 1513 | 110.5 | -1.22 | -0.83 | 0.708 | 42.8% | +3 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.28 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 | 2013 | 1510 | 109.6 | -0.26 | -2.56 | 0.752 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.14 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1596 | 112.6 | -1.61 | -0.31 | 0.793 | 45.9% | -15 | — | — | 38.9% | -1.44 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.01 | 2014 | 1551 | 107.8 | -0.62 | -1.10 | 0.877 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.02 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1572 | 111.9 | -3.53 | -0.36 | 0.789 | 45.3% | -12 | — | — | 11.1% | -2.28 | 0–1 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.17 | 2015 | 1574 | 111.4 | -0.63 | +0.65 | 1.113 | 52.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1681 | 121.4 | -2.48 | +1.45 | 0.934 | 49.0% | -66 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.39 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | -0.21 | 2016 | 1599 | 109.4 | -3.15 | -2.40 | 0.629 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1661 | 117.6 | -2.08 | +3.40 | 0.927 | 49.1% | -99 | — | +147 | 44.0% | -0.48 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.36 | 2017 | 1584 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1569 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1637 | 125.4 | -0.63 | +0.29 | 0.986 | 50.2% | +29 | — | — | 46.2% | 0.00 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1867 | 157.8 | +2.15 | +2.50 | 1.113 | 51.7% | +23 | -153 | -317 | 59.0% | +0.58 | 11–7 (61%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.81 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1632 | 137.3 | -1.44 | +0.46 | 0.956 | 49.3% | +37 | +33 | -91 | 42.6% | -0.40 | 7–15 (32%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | +2.11 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1818 | 140.4 | +1.00 | -0.97 | 0.989 | 50.1% | -55 | +21 | -260 | 53.8% | +0.18 | 5–5 (50%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | +0.74 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1680 | 118.5 | -1.65 | -1.34 | 0.884 | 48.0% | +7 | +48 | — | 35.7% | -0.89 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.67 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1659 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1706 | 117.3 | -2.36 | +0.97 | 0.840 | 46.8% | -41 | — | +147 | 35.0% | -1.20 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–6 (50%) | 97.8 | -1.67 | — | 1986 | 141.9 | +0.32 | +0.52 | 0.999 | 50.1% | +7 | -30 | -229 | 50.2% | +0.03 | 25–35 (42%) | 33–37 (47%) | 97.1 | +0.80 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Zhizhen Zhang | 3 | 1 | 4 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 26, 2024 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 10, 2024 | H2H |