Shintaro Mochizuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Shintaro Mochizuki vs Daniel Elahi Galan.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shintaro Mochizuki | 6-4 6-4 | Daniel Elahi Galan | Match data | Aug 25, 2025* | Q3 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shintaro Mochizuki | #117 | #92 | 680 | 1,705 | 10 | 26 | 27.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Elahi Galan | #335 | #56 | 863 | 1,759 | 46 | 74 | 38.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Daniel Elahi Galan | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #387 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #319 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #427 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #99 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #221 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #117 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #191 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #115 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #120 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #67 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 8–21 | 27.6% | #93 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7–16 | 30.4% | #126 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #152 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Daniel Elahi Galan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 6 | 20 | 26 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 17 | 31 | 48 | 35.4% | 23 | 38 | 61 | 37.7% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 36/36 of Shintaro Mochizuki's and 117/120 of Daniel Elahi Galan's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Daniel Elahi Galan | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 60.6% | 48.8% | 27.6% | 38.9% | 40.0% | 41.1% | 40.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 54.2% | 61.2% | 44.3% | 54.2% | 34.9% | 53.3% | 33.1% | 2015 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 58.0% | 80.4% | 57.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 70.7% | 24.1% |
| 20 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 61.3% | 66.0% | 47.4% | 49.1% | 30.8% | 58.9% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 7/7 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 50.2% | 68.1% | 45.8% | 55.5% | 23.7% | 57.0% | 33.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 9/9 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 50.4% | 71.6% | 47.3% | 49.7% | 39.6% | 59.3% | 38.0% | 2018 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 50.6% | 63.4% | 47.5% | 37.5% | 42.9% | 55.6% | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2026 | 8/8 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 53.3% | 66.1% | 47.0% | 63.4% | 37.6% | 57.3% | 39.6% | 2019 | 5/5 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 60.7% | 70.4% | 62.1% | 45.7% | 48.8% | 67.0% | 35.1% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5/5 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 62.4% | 64.9% | 48.5% | 58.3% | 25.2% | 59.8% | 37.0% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 20/22 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 62.7% | 71.5% | 46.4% | 59.0% | 42.3% | 62.0% | 35.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 24/25 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 64.1% | 66.8% | 50.0% | 52.0% | 42.5% | 61.0% | 37.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 29/29 | 6.7 | 2.1 | 63.7% | 69.5% | 47.3% | 53.3% | 33.3% | 61.4% | 34.5% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 23/23 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 60.5% | 65.4% | 47.1% | 56.1% | 41.4% | 58.2% | 36.3% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8/8 | 6.1 | 3.8 | 60.0% | 69.0% | 42.9% | 59.8% | 23.9% | 57.8% | 32.5% |
| Career | — | 36/36 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 54.0% | 66.5% | 45.6% | 53.5% | 34.0% | 56.8% | 36.2% | — | 117/120 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 62.3% | 68.4% | 48.2% | 54.7% | 37.9% | 60.8% | 35.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Daniel Elahi Galan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1483 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2021 | 1510 | 95.1 | -3.15 | +0.84 | 0.691 | 41.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.19 | 2014 | 1479 | 98.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 1513 | 110.5 | -1.22 | -0.83 | 0.708 | 42.8% | +3 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.28 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 | 2015 | 1495 | 105.2 | -2.89 | +1.94 | 0.822 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.60 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.18 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1596 | 112.6 | -1.61 | -0.31 | 0.793 | 45.9% | -15 | — | — | 38.9% | -1.44 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1572 | 111.9 | -3.53 | -0.36 | 0.789 | 45.3% | -12 | — | — | 11.1% | -2.28 | 0–1 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.17 | 2017 | 1477 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 1681 | 121.4 | -2.48 | +1.45 | 0.934 | 49.0% | -66 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.39 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | -0.21 | 2018 | 1485 | 106.4 | -4.22 | -2.19 | 0.750 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1661 | 117.6 | -2.10 | +3.39 | 0.927 | 49.1% | -99 | — | +148 | 44.0% | -0.48 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.36 | 2019 | 1606 | 114.0 | +0.25 | +0.07 | 1.063 | 50.0% | — | +54 | — | 54.5% | +0.36 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1623 | 120.1 | -0.95 | +0.88 | 0.920 | 49.0% | — | +75 | — | 44.4% | -0.17 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1609 | 122.1 | -0.06 | -1.16 | 0.941 | 49.0% | -99 | +141 | — | 45.3% | -0.34 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.09 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1706 | 129.0 | -1.90 | -0.30 | 0.951 | 49.4% | -66 | +24 | — | 52.2% | -0.04 | 4–7 (36%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.95 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1597 | 118.8 | -2.05 | -1.81 | 0.895 | 48.4% | -59 | -11 | +116 | 34.2% | -0.71 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +0.89 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1643 | 124.8 | -4.01 | -0.69 | 0.867 | 47.6% | -85 | +37 | — | 35.0% | -1.02 | 3–5 (38%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.01 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1617 | 119.9 | -1.73 | -1.11 | 0.769 | 45.8% | -42 | +34 | — | 30.4% | -1.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.18 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1534 | 94.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1706 | 117.3 | -2.36 | +0.96 | 0.840 | 46.8% | -41 | — | +148 | 35.0% | -1.20 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–6 (50%) | 97.8 | -1.67 | — | 1759 | 124.6 | -1.93 | -0.86 | 0.903 | 48.4% | -75 | +41 | +116 | 41.5% | -0.54 | 14–23 (38%) | 26–22 (54%) | 98.0 | +3.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Musetti | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 3, 2025 | H2H |
| Tomas Martin Etcheverry | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 5, 2024 | H2H |
| Jaume Munar | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 8, 2024 | H2H |