Simon Stadler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 25, 2008 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Arnaud Clement | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 16, 2010 | H2H |
| Jurgen Melzer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 2008 | H2H |
| Philipp Petzschner | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 1, 2008 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Simon Stadler vs Gilles Elseneer.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilles Elseneer | 7-6(7) 6-2 | Simon Stadler | Match data | Aug 28, 2006 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Simon Stadler | 5-7 6-2 6-1 | Gilles Elseneer | Match data | Jun 27, 2006* | Q2 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Stadler | #1,190 | #140 | 602 | 1,688 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gilles Elseneer | #978 | #97 | 430 | 1,602 | 14 | 23 | 37.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Simon Stadler | Gilles Elseneer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #245 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2007 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #200 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #206 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2008 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #146 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #177 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #135 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #268 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #120 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #333 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #163 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Simon Stadler | Gilles Elseneer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 2006 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2007 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2010 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 16/16 of Simon Stadler's and 36/37 of Gilles Elseneer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Simon Stadler | Gilles Elseneer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | 2006 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 67.8% | 67.8% | 35.7% | 64.3% | 11.1% | 57.5% | 35.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2007 | 5/5 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 67.3% | 70.4% | 51.0% | 73.7% | 37.7% | 63.9% | 37.7% | 2001 | 5/6 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 59.2% | 72.1% | 42.8% | 52.0% | 36.9% | 60.2% | 43.9% |
| 24 | 2008 | 8/8 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 72.2% | 62.9% | 49.2% | 58.5% | 39.3% | 59.2% | 37.6% | 2002 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 62.5% | 71.5% | 61.7% | 58.3% | 28.8% | 67.0% | 36.7% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 6/6 | 8.3 | 3.5 | 61.6% | 73.4% | 48.5% | 54.3% | 42.9% | 63.7% | 38.0% |
| 26 | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 68.7% | 63.0% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 56.7% | 34.6% | 2004 | 17/17 | 6.0 | 4.2 | 63.5% | 70.9% | 45.4% | 55.8% | 42.6% | 61.5% | 34.0% |
| 27 | 2011 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 68.1% | 64.5% | 58.6% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 62.6% | 30.6% | 2005 | 4/4 | 10.8 | 6.0 | 59.9% | 75.2% | 53.0% | 64.9% | 46.9% | 66.4% | 31.0% |
| Career | — | 16/16 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 69.9% | 65.6% | 49.1% | 63.2% | 35.2% | 60.6% | 36.8% | — | 36/37 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 62.1% | 72.0% | 48.2% | 56.3% | 40.8% | 62.9% | 36.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Simon Stadler | Gilles Elseneer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 2006 | 1532 | 102.1 | +3.68 | -2.45 | 0.823 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2007 | 1586 | 111.6 | +0.08 | +1.91 | 1.044 | 51.0% | -69 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.12 | 2001 | 1572 | 114.3 | -0.60 | +1.82 | 1.102 | 51.6% | — | — | +63 | 60.0% | +0.87 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1677 | 117.1 | -2.36 | +1.84 | 0.921 | 48.7% | -77 | — | +85 | 47.8% | -0.09 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.51 | 2002 | 1529 | 114.2 | +0.70 | +0.31 | 1.111 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.20 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.05 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1596 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1562 | 116.7 | -0.13 | +0.88 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -65 | — | +141 | 37.5% | -0.06 | — | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.06 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1567 | 112.8 | -1.54 | -1.67 | 0.800 | 44.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.04 | 2004 | 1493 | 108.2 | -1.78 | -1.54 | 0.884 | 48.0% | -41 | +45 | +153 | 36.7% | -0.90 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.25 |
| 27 | 2011 | 1553 | 111.5 | -5.55 | +3.39 | 0.818 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.15 | 2005 | 1565 | 109.2 | +1.34 | -0.24 | 0.923 | 49.3% | — | — | +122 | 38.5% | -0.54 | 0–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.24 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1542 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2013 | 1567 | 108.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1541 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2014 | 1560 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1688 | 116.5 | -1.37 | +1.47 | 0.935 | 48.7% | -74 | — | +85 | 40.9% | -0.41 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | 95.1 | -2.13 | — | 1603 | 115.1 | -0.72 | -0.32 | 0.969 | 49.5% | -48 | +45 | +116 | 41.7% | -0.36 | 6–7 (46%) | 8–15 (35%) | 96.9 | +3.57 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 25, 2008 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Arnaud Clement | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 16, 2010 | H2H |
| Jurgen Melzer | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 2, 2008 | H2H |
| Philipp Petzschner | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 1, 2008 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vladimir Voltchkov | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 14, 2004 | H2H |
| Cyril Saulnier | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 20, 2004 | H2H |
| Igor Andreev | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2005 | H2H |
| Alexander Waske | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 7, 2005 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 24, 2005 | H2H |