H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Thiago Monteiro vs Guilherme Clezar H2H: 0-1

Guilherme Clezar holds a 1–0 lead over Thiago Monteiro in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Guilherme Clezar leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Guilherme Clezar won the 2018 Sao Paulo round of 32 6-3 1-6 7-5.

Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
BRA Age 33 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Guilherme Clezar #225 6-3 1-6 7-5 Thiago Monteiro #125 Match data Mar 1, 2018* R32 Sao Paulo ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Guilherme Clezar #1,365 #153 334 1,568 1 11 8.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Thiago Monteiro Guilherme Clezar
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2011 0–1 0.0% #287 1,483 0 0
20 2013 0–1 0.0% #158 1,471 0 0
21 2014 0–2 0.0% #253 1,465 0 0
22 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0 2015 0–3 0.0% #175 1,529 0 0
23 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0 2016 0–2 0.0% #220 1,513 0 0
24 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0 2017 0–1 0.0% #205 1,546 0 0
25 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0 2018 1–1 50.0% #232 1,539 0 0
26 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0
27 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0
28 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0
29 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0
30 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0
31 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Thiago Monteiro Guilherme Clezar
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2011 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2014 0 2 2 0.0%
22 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 2015 0 3 3 0.0%
23 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0% 2017 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 1 1 2 50.0%
26 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3%
27 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2% 0 1 1 0.0% 1 10 11 9.1%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's and 12/12 of Guilherme Clezar's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Thiago Monteiro Guilherme Clezar
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2011 1/1 3.0 1.0 75.9% 56.1% 46.2% 40.0% 0.0% 53.7% 20.8%
20 —/— 2013 1/1 6.0 3.0 59.8% 68.4% 51.0% 78.6% 66.7% 61.4% 34.9%
21 —/— 2014 2/2 3.5 1.5 64.7% 67.2% 28.1% 25.0% 0.0% 53.4% 25.7%
22 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0% 2015 3/3 3.7 3.3 60.5% 63.4% 44.9% 49.1% 52.9% 56.4% 38.3%
23 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5% 2016 2/2 7.5 6.0 59.6% 65.4% 41.2% 43.6% 44.2% 55.3% 38.1%
24 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1% 2017 1/1 1.0 1.0 52.7% 48.3% 50.0% 55.6% 33.3% 49.1% 25.5%
25 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9% 2018 2/2 9.0 4.0 66.6% 70.1% 49.1% 53.6% 8.8% 62.2% 33.8%
26 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5% —/—
27 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2% —/—
28 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5% —/—
29 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5% —/—
30 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1% —/—
31 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1% —/—
32 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0% —/—
Career 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9% 12/12 5.1 3.2 62.7% 64.0% 43.2% 47.2% 30.4% 56.3% 32.6%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Thiago Monteiro Guilherme Clezar
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2011 1484 96.1
18 2011 1484 97.9 -0.89 -3.41 0.450 38.2% 0.0% -3.50 +0.25
19 2013 1470 98.3 2012 1448 96.4
20 2014 1473 100.9 2013 1472 112.2 -1.47 -2.03 0.904 49.2% 33.3% 0.00 0–1 0–2 -0.07
21 2015 1510 108.2 2014 1465 105.7 -1.13 -1.44 0.551 39.3% 0.0% -3.75 +0.05
22 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13 2015 1529 114.9 -2.10 -0.46 0.879 47.5% +100 25.0% -1.25 0–2 0–1 -0.02
23 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52 2016 1514 110.7 -2.12 -1.51 0.853 46.5% 28.6% -1.00 0–1 0–1 +0.27
24 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01 2017 1546 113.6 +0.38 -1.49 0.502 38.2% 0.0% -3.50 +0.05
25 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13 2018 1540 113.5 -2.17 -0.79 0.895 47.3% 40.0% -1.00 1–0 0.00
26 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23 2019 1507 98.5
27 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35
28 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40 2021 1478 97.6
29 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59
30 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52
31 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78
32 2026 1560 105.2 +0.23 +0.05 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05
Career 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43 1568 114.5 -1.59 -1.32 0.746 44.5% +100 22.6% -1.65 1–4 (20%) 0–4 (0%) +4.42

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.