Marco Chiudinelli
Marco Chiudinelli represented Switzerland on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 52. In TennisDB's records, Marco Chiudinelli finished with a career record of 44–85 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
52 (Feb 22, 2010)
Elo peak
1795 (70th percentile)
Career record
44–85 (34.1%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$2,023,620
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Haase | 2-6 6-7(3) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 26, 2017* | R32 | Swiss Indoors | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Taylor Fritz | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 25, 2017 | Q2 | Chengdu Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Oliver Marach | 7-5 1-0 (ret.) | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 25, 2017 | Q1 | Chengdu Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Go Soeda | 3-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 29, 2017* | Q2 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Blake Mott | 6-3 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 28, 2017 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 16, 2016 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 3, 2013 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 26, 2012 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 29, 2012 | H2H |
| Michael Llodra | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 23, 2012 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2003 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2003 | 21 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 258 | 289 |
| 2004 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2004 | 22 | ATP | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 289 | 142 |
| 2005 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2005 | 23 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 142 | 287 |
| 2006 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | ATP | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 288 | 155 |
| 2007 | 25 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 155 | 487 |
| 2008 | 26 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 737 | 605 |
| 2009 | 27 | Qualifying | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | ATP | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 603 | 56 |
| 2010 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | ATP | 14 | 25 | 39 | 35.9% | 56 | 117 |
| 2011 | 29 | Qualifying | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 117 | 177 |
| 2012 | 30 | Qualifying | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | ATP | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 177 | 146 |
| 2013 | 31 | Qualifying | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 149 | 173 |
| 2014 | 32 | Qualifying | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2014 | 32 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 173 | 211 |
| 2015 | 33 | Qualifying | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | — | — |
| 2015 | 33 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 210 | 282 |
| 2016 | 34 | Qualifying | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — |
| 2016 | 34 | ATP | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 282 | 120 |
| 2017 | 35 | Qualifying | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2017 | 35 | ATP | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 120 | 418 |
| Career | — | 44 | 85 | 129 | 34.1% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2002 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2003 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2003 | 21 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2004 | 22 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
| 2005 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2005 | 23 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2006 | 24 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2006 | 24 | ATP | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2007 | 25 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2007 | 25 | ATP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2008 | 26 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 27 | Qualifying | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% |
| 2009 | 27 | ATP | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% |
| 2010 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 28 | ATP | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 14 | 25 | 39 | 35.9% |
| 2011 | 29 | Qualifying | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 2011 | 29 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2012 | 30 | Qualifying | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% |
| 2012 | 30 | ATP | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 2013 | 31 | Qualifying | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 2013 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 32 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2014 | 32 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 33 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% |
| 2015 | 33 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2016 | 34 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2016 | 34 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2017 | 35 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 35 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 30 | 59 | 89 | 33.7% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 44 | 85 | 129 | 34.1% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2003 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
| 2005 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2006 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2007 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2008 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% |
| 2010 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% |
| 2011 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2012 | 30 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 2013 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2016 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2017 | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6 | 20 | 26 | 23.1% | 24 | 42 | 66 | 36.4% | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 43 | 85 | 128 | 33.6% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 128/129 (99.2%) of Marco Chiudinelli's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 21 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 53.8% | 71.4% | 45.2% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 59.3% | 25.0% |
| 2004 | 22 | 11/11 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 58.0% | 70.6% | 48.8% | 57.0% | 48.9% | 60.6% | 35.0% |
| 2005 | 23 | 3/3 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 68.2% | 66.0% | 41.5% | 47.2% | 62.5% | 57.9% | 28.4% |
| 2006 | 24 | 9/9 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 56.3% | 69.7% | 53.7% | 60.3% | 44.1% | 62.7% | 37.3% |
| 2007 | 25 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 57.3% | 63.6% | 48.0% | 47.6% | 55.6% | 57.1% | 39.5% |
| 2008 | 26 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 56.8% | 85.2% | 46.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 68.4% | 25.0% |
| 2009 | 27 | 21/21 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 62.1% | 72.0% | 52.8% | 66.5% | 37.0% | 64.9% | 33.9% |
| 2010 | 28 | 39/39 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 59.8% | 69.6% | 50.8% | 57.8% | 32.5% | 61.8% | 33.8% |
| 2011 | 29 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 65.8% | 66.0% | 50.6% | 50.6% | 42.7% | 60.8% | 33.2% |
| 2012 | 30 | 12/12 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 60.9% | 68.4% | 51.0% | 60.6% | 20.1% | 61.7% | 31.1% |
| 2013 | 31 | 4/4 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 61.0% | 69.4% | 44.7% | 72.5% | 38.5% | 59.7% | 33.0% |
| 2014 | 32 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 59.4% | 69.3% | 51.0% | 63.7% | 61.7% | 61.8% | 32.1% |
| 2015 | 33 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 63.3% | 63.6% | 50.7% | 47.0% | 28.2% | 58.7% | 27.4% |
| 2016 | 34 | 7/7 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 57.3% | 75.2% | 50.9% | 40.8% | 53.1% | 64.2% | 33.4% |
| 2017 | 35 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 56.4% | 67.9% | 42.2% | 44.3% | 30.2% | 57.2% | 29.4% |
| Career | 129/129 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 60.1% | 69.7% | 50.3% | 58.0% | 38.0% | 61.8% | 33.4% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 20 | 1474 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 21 | 1439 | 97.8 | -0.61 | -0.72 | 0.615 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.08 |
| 2004 | 22 | 1468 | 108.7 | -1.77 | -2.04 | 0.889 | 48.5% | +28 | — | — | 45.8% | -0.25 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | 98.7 | +0.44 |
| 2005 | 23 | 1458 | 105.0 | -1.77 | -3.00 | 0.674 | 44.2% | +22 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.29 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 2006 | 24 | 1573 | 115.4 | -0.19 | -0.22 | 1.001 | 50.4% | -21 | — | — | 51.9% | +0.19 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | 97.6 | +0.01 |
| 2007 | 25 | 1578 | 116.6 | -5.08 | +2.96 | 0.920 | 49.2% | -1 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.45 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 2008 | 26 | 1571 | 105.2 | -3.40 | +1.97 | 0.792 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.12 |
| 2009 | 27 | 1778 | 135.7 | +1.09 | -0.54 | 0.968 | 49.7% | +21 | — | — | 46.3% | -0.15 | 5–3 (63%) | 8–7 (53%) | 104.7 | -0.15 |
| 2010 | 28 | 1665 | 136.6 | -0.93 | -1.79 | 0.884 | 48.1% | +18 | -79 | -157 | 39.8% | -0.60 | 4–5 (44%) | 9–7 (56%) | 102.4 | -1.76 |
| 2011 | 29 | 1656 | 124.7 | -0.04 | -0.62 | 0.846 | 47.3% | +50 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | 101.0 | +0.19 |
| 2012 | 30 | 1691 | 127.0 | -0.47 | -3.01 | 0.811 | 46.4% | +54 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.12 | 2–0 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.25 |
| 2013 | 31 | 1642 | 115.9 | -0.56 | -0.75 | 0.819 | 46.7% | +51 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–2 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.32 |
| 2014 | 32 | 1563 | 109.5 | -2.26 | -0.67 | 0.840 | 48.2% | +74 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.50 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.26 |
| 2015 | 33 | 1593 | 111.5 | -0.23 | -3.16 | 0.665 | 43.5% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.11 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.17 |
| 2016 | 34 | 1606 | 112.2 | -1.08 | -0.26 | 0.933 | 48.3% | +28 | — | +24 | 47.6% | -0.81 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 102.1 | +0.40 |
| 2017 | 35 | 1521 | 102.8 | -2.69 | -2.17 | 0.688 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 11.1% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.17 |
| Career | 1795 | 127.7 | -0.76 | -1.31 | 0.875 | 48.0% | +27 | -79 | -79 | 39.0% | -0.62 | 18–24 (43%) | 32–41 (44%) | 98.1 | -0.92 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 20 | — | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2003 | 21 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2004 | 22 | — | Q2 | Q2 | Q1 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2005 | 23 | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2006 | 24 | — | — | Q3 | R32 | 7–2 (78%) |
| 2007 | 25 | R128 | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2009 | 27 | Q3 | — | Q2 | R32 | 8–3 (73%) |
| 2010 | 28 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2011 | 29 | Q1 | Q1 | Q3 | Q2 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2012 | 30 | — | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2013 | 31 | Q3 | — | Q1 | Q1 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2014 | 32 | Q1 | Q1 | Q3 | R128 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2015 | 33 | — | — | Q2 | Q3 | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2016 | 34 | Q2 | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2017 | 35 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | 1–4 (20%) |
| W-L | 9–10 (47%) | 2–9 (18%) | 11–14 (44%) | 23–12 (66%) |
45–45 (50%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 27 | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | R64 | R64 | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2010 | 28 | Q1 | Q1 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R128 | — | — | 0–6 (0%) |
| 2012 | 30 | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2016 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) |
5–15 (25%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAS | DUB | HAM | ROT | TKY | VIE | WAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2005 | 23 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2007 | 25 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2009 | 27 | SF | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | 9–3 (75%) |
| 2010 | 28 | R32 | R32 | R64 | R16 | R16 | — | R16 | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2011 | 29 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2012 | 30 | R16 | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2013 | 31 | R32 | Q2 | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2014 | 32 | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 33 | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2016 | 34 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 35 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–10 (33%) | 8–7 (53%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 14–6 (70%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) |
33–30 (52%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | BAS | BEI | CDU | DLB | DOH | GEN | GST | HAL | MUN | LIB | MRS | NAP | NWP | SOF | VIE | ASB | BAN | BOG | STU | JOH | LOS | NEW | NIC | SHE | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2004 | 22 | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| 2005 | 23 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2006 | 24 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2007 | 25 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2008 | 26 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 27 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 11–6 (65%) |
| 2010 | 28 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R16 | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | QF | R32 | — | R64 | R16 | — | — | 7–11 (39%) |
| 2011 | 29 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2012 | 30 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | R32 | 7–7 (50%) |
| 2013 | 31 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2014 | 32 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 0–5 (0%) |
| 2015 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2016 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2017 | 35 | — | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | Q2 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–7 (30%) |
| W-L | 1–5 (17%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 12–9 (57%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–8 (20%) | 4–8 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–3 (62%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 9–7 (56%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) |
54–68 (44%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
52
Career-high date
Feb 22, 2010
First Top 100
Oct 5, 2009
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 18 | 472 | 474 | 480 | 452 | 455 | 423 | 416 | 396 | 392 | 360 | 389 | 381 |
| 2001 | 19 | 381 | 391 | 357 | 356 | 349 | 358 | 352 | 349 | 303 | 309 | 366 | 365 |
| 2002 | 20 | 364 | 310 | 329 | 270 | 275 | 272 | 263 | 267 | 263 | 282 | 282 | 256 |
| 2003 | 21 | 260 | 285 | 305 | 358 | 272 | 258 | 291 | 304 | 324 | 324 | 284 | 289 |
| 2004 | 22 | 292 | 215 | 186 | 170 | 191 | 179 | 168 | 170 | 144 | 139 | 136 | 142 |
| 2005 | 23 | 134 | 150 | 142 | 163 | 160 | 172 | 171 | 173 | 210 | 282 | 291 | 287 |
| 2006 | 24 | 367 | 634 | 636 | 664 | 584 | 363 | 304 | 306 | 189 | 159 | 155 | 155 |
| 2007 | 25 | 137 | 136 | 136 | 138 | 143 | 173 | 185 | 191 | 295 | 398 | 480 | 487 |
| 2008 | 26 | 737 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 782 | 605 |
| 2009 | 27 | 564 | 443 | 318 | 304 | 215 | 209 | 172 | 161 | 116 | 71 | 56 | 56 |
| 2010 | 28 | 58 | 52 | 57 | 57 | 68 | 61 | 63 | 63 | 68 | 76 | 117 | 117 |
| 2011 | 29 | 126 | 132 | 144 | 163 | 176 | 210 | 221 | 217 | 250 | 205 | 178 | 177 |
| 2012 | 30 | 198 | 185 | 155 | 135 | 136 | 134 | 149 | 134 | 140 | 140 | 146 | 146 |
| 2013 | 31 | 139 | 143 | 151 | 150 | 151 | 159 | 161 | 166 | 161 | 199 | 174 | 173 |
| 2014 | 32 | 180 | 176 | 199 | 204 | 182 | 179 | 175 | 167 | 169 | 177 | 216 | 211 |
| 2015 | 33 | 210 | 226 | 274 | 300 | 343 | 292 | 361 | 316 | 353 | 313 | 282 | 282 |
| 2016 | 34 | 252 | 146 | 139 | 134 | 131 | 138 | 125 | 144 | 125 | 116 | 120 | 120 |
| 2017 | 35 | 146 | 197 | 198 | 183 | 183 | 183 | 214 | 209 | 311 | 367 | 421 | 418 |
| 2018 | 36 | 416 | 413 | 408 | 539 | 747 | 816 | 810 | 936 | 1153 | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igor Sijsling | NED | 52 | 1,828 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 47 | 86 | 35.3% | 2006–2016 | Match log |
| Brian Baker | USA | 52 | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 20 | 40 | 33.3% | 2002–2016 | Match log |
| Stephane Robert | FRA | 50 | 1,839 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 38 | 75 | 33.6% | 2004–2020 | Match log |
| Sam Groth | AUS | 53 | 1,849 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 36 | 58 | 38.3% | 2008–2017 | Match log |
| Simon Greul | GER | 55 | 1,752 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 43 | 73 | 37.1% | 2003–2011 | Match log |
| Boris Pashanski | SRB | 55 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 24 | 48 | 33.3% | 2004–2009 | Match log |
| Oscar Hernandez | ESP | 48 | 1,743 | 0 | 0 | 190 | 65 | 125 | 34.2% | 2003–2010 | Match log |
| Eduardo Schwank | ARG | 48 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 37 | 61 | 37.8% | 2007–2012 | Match log |
| Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo | ESP | 50 | 1,704 | 0 | 0 | 201 | 68 | 133 | 33.8% | 2001–2014 | Match log |
| Alejandro Falla | COL | 50 | 1,813 | 0 | 0 | 256 | 97 | 159 | 37.9% | 2004–2017 | Match log |
| Daniel Koellerer | AUT | 55 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 19 | 34 | 35.8% | 2003–2010 | Match log |
| Andreas Haider-Maurer | AUT | 47 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 39 | 74 | 34.5% | 2006–2018 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Marco Chiudinelli?
- Marco Chiudinelli is 44 years old, born on September 10, 1981.
- Which country does Marco Chiudinelli represent?
- Marco Chiudinelli represents Switzerland in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Marco Chiudinelli?
- Marco Chiudinelli is 186 cm / 6'1".
- Is Marco Chiudinelli left-handed or right-handed?
- Marco Chiudinelli plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Marco Chiudinelli won?
- Marco Chiudinelli has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Marco Chiudinelli won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Marco Chiudinelli's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Marco Chiudinelli's highest ATP ranking?
- Marco Chiudinelli's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 52, first achieved on February 22, 2010.
- What is Marco Chiudinelli's career win-loss record?
- Marco Chiudinelli has a career ATP singles record of 44 wins and 85 losses (34.1%).
- How much career prize money has Marco Chiudinelli earned?
- Marco Chiudinelli has earned at least $2,023,620 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Marco Chiudinelli?
- TennisDB records 2000 as Marco Chiudinelli's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Marco Chiudinelli's career appear in TennisDB?
- Marco Chiudinelli appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2003 through 2017.
- On which surface does Marco Chiudinelli have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Marco Chiudinelli's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on hard: 33.7% (30–59).
- Who has Marco Chiudinelli faced most often?
- Marco Chiudinelli's most frequent opponent is Ivo Karlovic, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.