H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC

Thiago Monteiro vs Thiemo de Bakker

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Thiago Monteiro vs Thiemo de Bakker.

Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
NED Age 37 Right-Handed 193 cm / 6'4"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Thiemo de Bakker #136 6-4 7-6(1) Thiago Monteiro #467 Match data Feb 16, 2015 Q1 Q Rio Open ATP 500 Clay

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thiemo de Bakker #1,382 #40 1,010 1,853 54 80 40.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Thiago Monteiro Thiemo de Bakker
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2006 1–1 50.0% #464 1,512 0 0
18 2007 1–4 20.0% #444 1,502 0 0
19 2008 1–1 50.0% #249 1,531 0 0
20 2009 2–3 40.0% #96 1,612 0 0
21 2010 26–23 53.1% #43 1,763 0 0
22 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0 2011 2–11 15.4% #223 1,665 0 0
23 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0 2012 0–2 0.0% #124 1,642 0 0
24 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0 2013 7–10 41.2% #146 1,683 0 0
25 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0 2014 7–6 53.8% #144 1,665 0 0
26 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0 2015 2–5 28.6% #99 1,617 0 0
27 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0 2016 5–12 29.4% #257 1,582 0 0
28 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0
29 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0 2018 0–1 0.0% #242 1,558 0 0
30 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0 2019 0–1 0.0% #511 1,536 0 0
31 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Thiago Monteiro Thiemo de Bakker
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2006 1 1 2 50.0%
18 2007 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
19 2008 1 1 2 50.0%
20 2009 0 1 1 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
21 2010 16 16 32 50.0% 7 4 11 63.6% 3 3 6 50.0%
22 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 2011 1 6 7 14.3% 1 5 6 16.7%
23 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2012 0 2 2 0.0%
24 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0% 2013 2 4 6 33.3% 4 3 7 57.1% 1 3 4 25.0%
25 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2014 5 5 10 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7%
26 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3% 2015 0 2 2 0.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
27 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 3 7 10 30.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
28 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2% 27 45 72 37.5% 20 24 44 45.5% 7 11 18 38.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's and 133/134 of Thiemo de Bakker's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Thiago Monteiro Thiemo de Bakker
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 —/— 2006 2/2 3.5 3.0 54.6% 74.1% 49.1% 72.9% 41.7% 62.8% 39.2%
18 —/— 2007 5/5 8.2 1.2 65.7% 71.8% 58.9% 57.1% 49.6% 67.3% 25.6%
19 —/— 2008 2/2 7.5 1.0 55.0% 73.1% 56.3% 68.6% 31.3% 66.0% 34.0%
20 —/— 2009 5/5 5.8 1.4 62.2% 70.1% 51.0% 61.2% 36.1% 62.1% 36.0%
21 —/— 2010 49/49 9.8 1.6 61.0% 73.7% 53.5% 60.8% 41.7% 65.8% 35.9%
22 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0% 2011 13/13 6.5 2.8 54.5% 68.0% 48.7% 53.9% 21.4% 59.2% 28.0%
23 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5% 2012 2/2 5.0 1.0 55.3% 60.2% 42.0% 48.5% 100.0% 52.1% 28.9%
24 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1% 2013 17/17 6.2 2.0 60.6% 69.6% 45.6% 62.0% 41.5% 60.2% 34.7%
25 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9% 2014 12/13 8.7 2.2 57.1% 77.0% 47.1% 64.2% 26.3% 64.1% 33.6%
26 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5% 2015 7/7 9.0 2.0 54.3% 74.6% 49.2% 59.1% 37.8% 63.0% 34.9%
27 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2% 2016 17/17 7.2 1.5 60.3% 70.5% 47.1% 49.0% 36.1% 61.3% 33.8%
28 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5% —/—
29 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5% 2018 1/1 4.0 3.0 71.7% 60.6% 15.4% 33.3% 47.8% 15.8%
30 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1% 2019 1/1 9.0 4.0 58.2% 68.8% 17.4% 69.2% 47.3% 21.4%
31 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1% —/—
32 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0% —/—
Career 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9% 133/134 8.1 1.8 59.5% 72.0% 49.7% 58.8% 37.6% 63.0% 33.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Thiago Monteiro Thiemo de Bakker
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2011 1484 96.1 2006 1513 104.7 -0.21 +0.15 1.055 51.5% 60.0% +0.20 0–1 -0.08
18 2007 1502 115.2 -0.81 -3.06 0.782 47.1% 35.7% -0.79 0–2 4–3 (57%) -0.08
19 2013 1470 98.3 2008 1532 107.0 -0.17 -0.92 1.000 50.8% 50.0% 0.00 0–1 +0.11
20 2014 1473 100.9 2009 1612 119.7 +1.05 -2.08 0.949 49.0% 41.7% -0.58 1–1 2–2 (50%) 0.00
21 2015 1510 108.2 2010 1764 149.9 +1.79 +0.33 1.050 50.7% -70 +14 -122 50.8% +0.25 7–5 (58%) 11–16 (41%) +0.27
22 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13 2011 1665 125.5 -1.60 -4.74 0.686 44.4% -43 +82 27.0% -1.97 2–4 (33%) 3–2 (60%) -0.54
23 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52 2012 1642 103.3 -3.01 -3.23 0.604 41.7% 0.0% -3.25 0–1 -0.03
24 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01 2013 1684 129.6 -1.39 -1.41 0.871 47.6% -45 +78 -77 37.8% -0.81 2–1 (67%) 3–2 (60%) -0.74
25 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13 2014 1665 127.0 +0.17 -1.17 0.935 48.9% +12 48.1% -0.19 2–1 (67%) 4–2 (67%) +0.61
26 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23 2015 1618 116.8 +1.14 -1.79 0.944 49.0% +111 41.2% -0.17 2–3 (40%) 3–3 (50%) +0.19
27 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35 2016 1583 124.7 -1.66 -1.23 0.874 47.5% +82 +70 34.9% -1.05 2–3 (40%) 3–4 (43%) -0.71
28 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40
29 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59 2018 1558 101.5 -1.76 -3.04 0.303 33.3% 0.0% -4.00 +0.06
30 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52 2019 1536 99.8 +0.16 -1.51 0.406 36.1% 0.0% -4.50 -0.04
31 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78
32 2026 1560 105.2 +0.20 +0.07 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05
Career 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43 1854 134.5 +0.13 -1.17 0.910 48.5% -29 +62 -104 41.6% -0.54 18–21 (46%) 33–36 (48%) 101.5 -0.74

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.