Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Thiemo de Bakker
Thiemo de Bakker represented the Netherlands on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 40. In TennisDB's records, Thiemo de Bakker finished with a career record of 54–80 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
40 (Jul 19, 2010)
Elo peak
1854 (78th percentile)
Career record
54–80 (40.3%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,841,293
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Novak | 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 1, 2019 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Adrian Mannarino | 2-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 13, 2019* | R32 | Libéma Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Go Soeda | 1-6 6-3 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 27, 2019 | Q2 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Yasutaka Uchiyama | 6-3 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | May 26, 2019* | Q1 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| JC Aragone | 4-6 7-6(3) 6-7(5) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 27, 2018 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Haase | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 15, 2018 | H2H |
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 24, 2016 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 12, 2015 | H2H |
| Igor Sijsling | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 18, 2014 | H2H |
| Tomas Berdych | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 13, 2013 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1,112 | 464 |
| 2007 | 18 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2007 | 18 | ATP | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 465 | 444 |
| 2008 | 19 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2008 | 19 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 441 | 249 |
| 2009 | 20 | Qualifying | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2009 | 20 | ATP | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 246 | 96 |
| 2010 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2010 | 21 | ATP | 26 | 23 | 49 | 53.1% | 96 | 43 |
| 2011 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2011 | 22 | ATP | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 43 | 223 |
| 2012 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 223 | 124 |
| 2013 | 24 | Qualifying | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | ATP | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 129 | 146 |
| 2014 | 25 | Qualifying | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | ATP | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.9% | 146 | 144 |
| 2015 | 26 | Qualifying | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2015 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 141 | 99 |
| 2016 | 27 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | ATP | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 99 | 257 |
| 2018 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 371 | 242 |
| 2019 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2019 | 30 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 243 | 511 |
| Career | — | 54 | 80 | 134 | 40.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2006 | 17 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2007 | 18 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2007 | 18 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2008 | 19 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2008 | 19 | ATP | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2009 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| 2009 | 20 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2010 | 21 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2010 | 21 | ATP | 16 | 16 | 32 | 50.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 26 | 23 | 49 | 53.1% |
| 2011 | 22 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2011 | 22 | ATP | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% |
| 2012 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 2012 | 23 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 24 | Qualifying | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 2013 | 24 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% |
| 2014 | 25 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.2% |
| 2014 | 25 | ATP | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2015 | 26 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% |
| 2015 | 26 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2016 | 27 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2016 | 27 | ATP | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% |
| 2018 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 29 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 30 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 30 | ATP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 27 | 45 | 72 | 37.5% | 20 | 24 | 44 | 45.5% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | — | — | — | — | 54 | 80 | 134 | 40.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2006 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2007 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2008 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2009 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2010 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 26 | 23 | 49 | 53.1% |
| 2011 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% |
| 2012 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% |
| 2014 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2015 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2016 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% |
| 2018 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 3 | 18 | 21 | 14.3% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 29 | 42 | 71 | 40.8% | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 54 | 80 | 134 | 40.3% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 54.6% | 74.1% | 49.1% | 72.9% | 41.7% | 62.8% | 39.2% |
| 2007 | 18 | 5/5 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 65.7% | 71.8% | 58.9% | 57.1% | 49.6% | 67.3% | 25.6% |
| 2008 | 19 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 55.0% | 73.1% | 56.3% | 68.6% | 31.3% | 66.0% | 34.0% |
| 2009 | 20 | 5/5 | 5.8 | 1.4 | 62.2% | 70.1% | 51.0% | 61.2% | 36.1% | 62.1% | 36.0% |
| 2010 | 21 | 49/49 | 9.8 | 1.6 | 61.0% | 73.7% | 53.5% | 60.8% | 41.7% | 65.8% | 35.9% |
| 2011 | 22 | 13/13 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 54.5% | 68.0% | 48.7% | 53.9% | 21.4% | 59.2% | 28.0% |
| 2012 | 23 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 55.3% | 60.2% | 42.0% | 48.5% | 100.0% | 52.1% | 28.9% |
| 2013 | 24 | 17/17 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 60.6% | 69.6% | 45.6% | 62.0% | 41.5% | 60.2% | 34.7% |
| 2014 | 25 | 12/13 | 8.7 | 2.2 | 57.1% | 77.0% | 47.1% | 64.2% | 26.3% | 64.1% | 33.6% |
| 2015 | 26 | 7/7 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 54.3% | 74.6% | 49.2% | 59.1% | 37.8% | 63.0% | 34.9% |
| 2016 | 27 | 17/17 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 60.3% | 70.5% | 47.1% | 49.0% | 36.1% | 61.3% | 33.8% |
| 2018 | 29 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 71.7% | 60.6% | 15.4% | 33.3% | — | 47.8% | 15.8% |
| 2019 | 30 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 58.2% | 68.8% | 17.4% | 69.2% | — | 47.3% | 21.4% |
| Career | 133/134 | 8.1 | 1.8 | 59.5% | 72.0% | 49.7% | 58.8% | 37.6% | 63.0% | 33.7% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 133/134 (99.3%) of Thiemo de Bakker's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | 1513 | 104.7 | -0.21 | +0.15 | 1.055 | 51.5% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 |
| 2007 | 18 | 1502 | 115.2 | -0.81 | -3.06 | 0.782 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 35.7% | -0.79 | 0–2 | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.08 |
| 2008 | 19 | 1532 | 107.0 | -0.17 | -0.92 | 1.000 | 50.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.11 |
| 2009 | 20 | 1612 | 119.7 | +1.05 | -2.08 | 0.949 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 41.7% | -0.58 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | 0.00 |
| 2010 | 21 | 1764 | 149.9 | +1.79 | +0.33 | 1.050 | 50.7% | -70 | +14 | -122 | 50.8% | +0.25 | 7–5 (58%) | 11–16 (41%) | 101.3 | +0.27 |
| 2011 | 22 | 1665 | 125.5 | -1.60 | -4.74 | 0.686 | 44.4% | -43 | +82 | — | 27.0% | -1.97 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 100.3 | -0.54 |
| 2012 | 23 | 1642 | 103.3 | -3.01 | -3.23 | 0.604 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.03 |
| 2013 | 24 | 1684 | 129.6 | -1.39 | -1.41 | 0.871 | 47.6% | -45 | +78 | -77 | 37.8% | -0.81 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 101.5 | -0.74 |
| 2014 | 25 | 1665 | 127.0 | +0.17 | -1.17 | 0.935 | 48.9% | +12 | — | — | 48.1% | -0.19 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 104.8 | +0.61 |
| 2015 | 26 | 1618 | 116.8 | +1.14 | -1.79 | 0.944 | 49.0% | — | +111 | — | 41.2% | -0.17 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | 98.8 | +0.19 |
| 2016 | 27 | 1583 | 124.7 | -1.66 | -1.23 | 0.874 | 47.5% | +82 | +70 | — | 34.9% | -1.05 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–4 (43%) | 98.4 | -0.71 |
| 2018 | 29 | 1558 | 101.5 | -1.76 | -3.04 | 0.303 | 33.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 2019 | 30 | 1536 | 99.8 | +0.16 | -1.51 | 0.406 | 36.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| Career | 1854 | 134.5 | +0.13 | -1.17 | 0.910 | 48.5% | -29 | +62 | -104 | 41.6% | -0.54 | 18–21 (46%) | 33–36 (48%) | 101.5 | -0.74 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 20 | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2010 | 21 | R128 | R32 | R32 | R32 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2011 | 22 | R128 | R128 | — | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2012 | 23 | Q3 | — | — | Q1 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2013 | 24 | Q2 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2014 | 25 | Q3 | Q1 | — | Q1 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2015 | 26 | Q2 | Q2 | Q2 | Q1 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 27 | R128 | R128 | Q1 | Q2 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2018 | 29 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 30 | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 6–7 (46%) | 5–8 (38%) | 3–6 (33%) | 3–8 (27%) |
17–29 (37%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | CIN | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | PAR | ITA | SHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 21 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R32 | 9–8 (53%) |
| 2011 | 22 | — | — | R128 | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R128 | — | Q1 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2014 | 25 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2015 | 26 | — | — | R128 | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | — | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2016 | 27 | — | — | R64 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 5–4 (56%) | 8–4 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
24–21 (53%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | MEX | BAR | BAS | DUB | RIO | ROT | TKY | WAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2010 | 21 | — | SF | R32 | — | — | R16 | R32 | R32 | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2011 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2012 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2014 | 25 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2015 | 26 | — | R64 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 2016 | 27 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2018 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 7–3 (70%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–9 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
18–18 (50%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ATL | SWE | BRI | CHN | DLB | DOH | EST | GST | HAL | MUN | LIB | MTP | MRK | MRS | SOF | UMA | VIE | WSA | ASB | BAN | BOG | DUT | QUE | IST | NEW | NIC | QUI | SAO | U.S | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2007 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2008 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2009 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2010 | 21 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2011 | 22 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2012 | 23 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | SF | Q1 | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | 12–8 (60%) |
| 2014 | 25 | QF | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2015 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | R16 | — | — | 8–5 (62%) |
| 2016 | 27 | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–7 (42%) |
| 2019 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–2 (60%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–4 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 6–7 (46%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
56–47 (54%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
40
Career-high date
Jul 19, 2010
First Top 100
Nov 2, 2009
First Top 50
Apr 26, 2010
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1112 |
| 2006 | 17 | 1109 | 1056 | 1034 | 1039 | 1056 | 1042 | 721 | 726 | 632 | 546 | 473 | 464 |
| 2007 | 18 | 463 | 436 | 442 | 431 | 397 | 391 | 394 | 381 | 343 | 370 | 407 | 444 |
| 2008 | 19 | 435 | 465 | 425 | 354 | 387 | 351 | 240 | 228 | 260 | 250 | 253 | 249 |
| 2009 | 20 | 247 | 244 | 220 | 241 | 211 | 198 | 256 | 151 | 117 | 111 | 93 | 96 |
| 2010 | 21 | 80 | 76 | 76 | 50 | 50 | 49 | 41 | 48 | 47 | 47 | 43 | 43 |
| 2011 | 22 | 48 | 52 | 52 | 81 | 71 | 82 | 99 | 159 | 197 | 221 | 223 | 223 |
| 2012 | 23 | 207 | 244 | 261 | 260 | 398 | 349 | 195 | 187 | 159 | 128 | 123 | 124 |
| 2013 | 24 | 125 | 110 | 102 | 87 | 95 | 93 | 102 | 99 | 109 | 144 | 146 | 146 |
| 2014 | 25 | 139 | 150 | 156 | 132 | 124 | 127 | 133 | 140 | 143 | 139 | 144 | 144 |
| 2015 | 26 | 138 | 119 | 120 | 158 | 133 | 136 | 145 | 147 | 146 | 117 | 99 | 99 |
| 2016 | 27 | 98 | 103 | 106 | 102 | 120 | 127 | 148 | 150 | 143 | 257 | 261 | 257 |
| 2017 | 28 | 311 | 376 | 434 | 575 | 563 | 603 | 377 | 374 | 401 | 370 | 370 | 372 |
| 2018 | 29 | 369 | 342 | 310 | 313 | 323 | 289 | 227 | 211 | 237 | 236 | 233 | 242 |
| 2019 | 30 | 237 | 232 | 229 | 229 | 229 | 242 | 358 | 574 | 477 | 518 | 512 | 511 |
| 2020 | 31 | 505 | 647 | 659 | — | — | — | — | 657 | 665 | 671 | 678 | 684 |
| 2021 | 32 | 689 | 696 | 701 | 710 | 714 | 796 | 820 | 825 | 1740 | 1728 | 1744 | 1755 |
| 2022 | 33 | 1766 | 1771 | 1757 | 1705 | 1645 | 1586 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 34 | — | — | — | 1873 | 1952 | 1933 | 1268 | 1269 | 721 | 712 | 704 | 689 |
| 2024 | 35 | 690 | 689 | 691 | 702 | 703 | 696 | 724 | 716 | 1301 | 1374 | 1370 | 1382 |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marinko Matosevic | AUS | 39 | 1,881 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 62 | 93 | 40.0% | 2010–2015 | Match log |
| Donald Young | USA | 38 | 1,932 | 0 | 0 | 313 | 125 | 188 | 39.9% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Lukasz Kubot | POL | 41 | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 202 | 82 | 120 | 40.6% | 2004–2015 | Match log |
| Horacio Zeballos | ARG | 39 | 1,877 | 0 | 1 | 218 | 87 | 131 | 39.9% | 2009–2018 | Match log |
| Grega Zemlja | SLO | 43 | 1,816 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 28 | 36 | 43.8% | 2009–2016 | Match log |
| Simone Bolelli | ITA | 36 | 1,931 | 0 | 0 | 270 | 113 | 157 | 41.9% | 2006–2019 | Match log |
| Andrey Kuznetsov | RUS | 39 | 1,944 | 0 | 0 | 173 | 72 | 101 | 41.6% | 2009–2023 | Match log |
| Lukas Lacko | SVK | 44 | 1,838 | 0 | 0 | 216 | 81 | 135 | 37.5% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Steve Darcis | BEL | 38 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 218 | 94 | 124 | 43.1% | 2006–2019 | Match log |
| Mikhail Kukushkin | KAZ | 39 | 1,907 | 0 | 1 | 365 | 145 | 220 | 39.7% | 2007–2025 | Match log |
| Ryan Harrison | USA | 40 | 1,893 | 0 | 1 | 273 | 117 | 156 | 42.9% | 2008–2021 | Match log |
| Michael Berrer | GER | 42 | 1,783 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 88 | 143 | 38.1% | 2004–2016 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Thiemo de Bakker?
- Thiemo de Bakker is 37 years old, born on September 19, 1988.
- Which country does Thiemo de Bakker represent?
- Thiemo de Bakker represents Netherlands in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Thiemo de Bakker?
- Thiemo de Bakker is 193 cm / 6'4".
- Does Thiemo de Bakker use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Thiemo de Bakker uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Thiemo de Bakker left-handed or right-handed?
- Thiemo de Bakker plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Thiemo de Bakker won?
- Thiemo de Bakker has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Thiemo de Bakker won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Thiemo de Bakker's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Thiemo de Bakker's highest ATP ranking?
- Thiemo de Bakker's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 40, first achieved on July 19, 2010.
- What is Thiemo de Bakker's career win-loss record?
- Thiemo de Bakker has a career ATP singles record of 54 wins and 80 losses (40.3%).
- How much career prize money has Thiemo de Bakker earned?
- Thiemo de Bakker has earned at least $1,841,293 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Thiemo de Bakker's career appear in TennisDB?
- Thiemo de Bakker appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2006 through 2019.
- On which surface does Thiemo de Bakker have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Thiemo de Bakker's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on clay: 45.5% (20–24).
- Who has Thiemo de Bakker faced most often?
- Thiemo de Bakker's most frequent opponent is Robin Haase, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.