Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 2–0 lead over David Goffin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2024 US Open third round 6-3 6-1 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-3 6-1 6-2 | David Goffin | Match data | Sep 1, 2024* | R32 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Tomas Machac | 3-6 3-6 6-4 6-1 7-6(5) | David Goffin | Match data | Jul 3, 2024* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| David Goffin | #317 | #7 | 3,775 | 2,098 | 327 | 267 | 55.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | David Goffin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #174 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 14–14 | 50.0% | #46 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 10–22 | 31.2% | #110 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 22–14 | 61.1% | #22 | 1,969 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 34–24 | 58.6% | #16 | 1,979 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | 2016 | 46–25 | 64.8% | #11 | 2,014 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 53–24 | 68.8% | #7 | 2,062 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 27–16 | 62.8% | #22 | 2,023 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 36–26 | 58.1% | #11 | 1,981 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #15 | 1,859 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #39 | 1,743 | 0 | 5 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 23–25 | 47.9% | #53 | 1,759 | 0 | 6 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #111 | 1,716 | 0 | 6 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #52 | 1,825 | 0 | 6 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #119 | 1,695 | 0 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | David Goffin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2014 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2015 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 31 | 18 | 49 | 63.3% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 39 | 17 | 56 | 69.6% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 20 | 17 | 37 | 54.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 28.0% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 30.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 209 | 173 | 382 | 54.7% | 88 | 67 | 155 | 56.8% | 30 | 27 | 57 | 52.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 585/594 of David Goffin's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | David Goffin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | 2011 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 60.9% | 72.1% | 54.7% | 74.1% | 40.0% | 64.6% | 36.3% |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2012 | 27/28 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 57.0% | 69.7% | 50.0% | 58.1% | 33.8% | 61.1% | 36.5% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2013 | 32/32 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 61.5% | 65.1% | 47.9% | 54.3% | 43.0% | 58.8% | 38.4% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2014 | 36/36 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 55.7% | 74.6% | 51.7% | 58.5% | 45.6% | 64.4% | 38.7% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2015 | 57/58 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 56.0% | 74.2% | 50.5% | 59.0% | 39.5% | 64.0% | 39.5% |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | 2016 | 68/71 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 59.6% | 72.8% | 51.0% | 59.1% | 47.4% | 63.9% | 41.6% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 76/77 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 57.8% | 73.0% | 53.0% | 63.3% | 44.5% | 64.6% | 40.0% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 42/43 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 61.5% | 70.9% | 52.4% | 55.0% | 47.2% | 63.9% | 39.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 61/62 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 59.1% | 72.7% | 50.9% | 50.3% | 43.7% | 63.9% | 40.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 19/19 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 58.1% | 70.8% | 45.9% | 54.1% | 43.6% | 60.3% | 37.6% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 29/29 | 4.9 | 3.5 | 58.3% | 70.5% | 47.5% | 55.6% | 47.6% | 61.0% | 39.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 48/48 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 57.1% | 69.8% | 49.2% | 57.4% | 40.2% | 60.8% | 38.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 20/21 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 58.7% | 69.7% | 50.1% | 59.1% | 49.3% | 62.1% | 38.6% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 33/33 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 59.3% | 68.9% | 47.6% | 54.5% | 35.6% | 60.1% | 38.0% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 33/33 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 54.7% | 69.4% | 47.1% | 45.6% | 32.5% | 59.1% | 36.1% |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 585/595 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 58.2% | 71.4% | 50.2% | 56.7% | 42.7% | 62.6% | 39.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | David Goffin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 2010 | 1513 | 109.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2011 | 1592 | 118.2 | +0.38 | -0.19 | 1.024 | 50.5% | +16 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.13 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.03 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | 2012 | 1787 | 141.3 | -1.58 | -0.07 | 0.939 | 49.3% | -19 | -63 | -158 | 44.0% | -0.29 | 7–1 (88%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -1.07 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2013 | 1741 | 143.3 | -3.12 | +1.83 | 0.931 | 48.6% | +53 | -71 | -161 | 33.8% | -0.91 | 5–8 (38%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -0.13 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | 2014 | 1969 | 149.5 | +0.59 | +2.21 | 1.089 | 51.4% | -16 | -164 | -335 | 57.3% | +0.49 | 7–3 (70%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.19 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | 2015 | 1980 | 163.3 | +0.41 | +3.77 | 1.096 | 51.4% | -12 | -66 | -193 | 57.6% | +0.57 | 10–8 (56%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | +1.29 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.76 | +0.26 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.65 | 2016 | 2015 | 168.7 | +0.59 | +5.44 | 1.150 | 52.3% | -6 | -7 | -135 | 59.8% | +0.67 | 14–11 (56%) | 11–15 (42%) | — | +2.25 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2062 | 168.3 | +1.56 | +4.11 | 1.130 | 52.3% | +8 | -73 | — | 61.1% | +0.68 | 22–6 (79%) | 20–15 (57%) | — | +2.16 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2023 | 162.8 | +0.45 | +4.21 | 1.104 | 51.6% | +22 | +13 | — | 58.5% | +0.74 | 8–3 (73%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -1.15 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1981 | 161.7 | +0.57 | +4.20 | 1.109 | 51.7% | -31 | -6 | +15 | 55.9% | +0.53 | 7–5 (58%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | -1.93 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1859 | 145.7 | -2.07 | +1.59 | 0.949 | 49.2% | +36 | — | — | 49.1% | +0.02 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | +0.60 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1744 | 144.8 | -1.38 | +2.12 | 1.024 | 50.6% | +54 | +115 | — | 49.3% | +0.06 | 5–4 (56%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +1.33 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1759 | 139.6 | -1.73 | +1.46 | 0.983 | 49.6% | -130 | +164 | +241 | 50.0% | -0.01 | 6–8 (43%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.26 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1717 | 128.9 | -1.76 | +1.71 | 1.019 | 50.0% | -76 | +94 | +266 | 47.2% | +0.15 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.39 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1826 | 138.4 | -3.46 | +2.42 | 0.953 | 49.2% | +10 | -57 | — | 47.7% | -0.16 | 8–3 (73%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | -0.20 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1695 | 135.8 | -4.25 | -0.02 | 0.884 | 47.4% | +3 | +57 | — | 36.3% | -0.87 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.19 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1615 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.06 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.08 | — | 2099 | 159.2 | -0.57 | +2.98 | 1.047 | 50.8% | -6 | -1 | -47 | 52.8% | +0.25 | 108–71 (60%) | 108–118 (48%) | 104.0 | +0.58 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 10 | 11 | Oct 11, 2019 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 7 | 3 | 10 | Nov 13, 2017 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 4 | 5 | 9 | Oct 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 6 | 3 | 9 | Aug 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 8 | 9 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |