Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 1–0 lead over Emilio Nava in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2026 Miami Open first round 2-6 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 2-6 6-4 6-1 | Emilio Nava | Match data | Mar 19, 2026 | R128 | Miami Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Emilio Nava | #111 | #74 | 753 | 1,717 | 14 | 33 | 29.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #944 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #323 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #178 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #147 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #212 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #88 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2026 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #111 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2024 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2025 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 9 | 22 | 31 | 29.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 47/47 of Emilio Nava's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 68.5% | 64.9% | 23.5% | 33.3% | — | 51.9% | 17.5% |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | 2021 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 5.5 | 59.5% | 69.4% | 49.0% | 37.5% | 58.3% | 61.0% | 25.7% |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | 2022 | 5/5 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 58.0% | 69.9% | 36.1% | 43.7% | 35.8% | 54.6% | 30.1% |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2023 | 4/4 | 8.3 | 2.8 | 63.9% | 71.0% | 51.9% | 44.2% | 44.3% | 63.4% | 24.4% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2024 | 6/6 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 64.0% | 67.9% | 40.4% | 52.5% | 48.9% | 58.2% | 30.1% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2025 | 12/12 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 61.0% | 75.8% | 49.2% | 60.8% | 37.3% | 64.9% | 34.8% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2026 | 17/17 | 9.7 | 3.4 | 66.6% | 69.5% | 45.1% | 69.1% | 33.2% | 61.5% | 31.8% |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 47/47 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 63.5% | 71.0% | 44.9% | 57.9% | 37.8% | 61.2% | 30.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Emilio Nava | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1494 | 99.9 | -1.46 | -3.42 | 0.363 | 37.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 2021 | 1518 | 107.4 | -0.96 | -1.19 | 0.658 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2022 | 1574 | 114.5 | -3.80 | -2.94 | 0.663 | 42.2% | +6 | — | — | 26.7% | -2.20 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | 2023 | 1624 | 117.4 | -0.46 | -0.19 | 0.667 | 44.3% | +2 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.18 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.46 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2024 | 1537 | 111.7 | -2.49 | -2.16 | 0.718 | 45.3% | +83 | — | — | 16.7% | -1.50 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.34 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | 2025 | 1641 | 127.4 | +0.43 | +0.07 | 0.990 | 49.8% | +47 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | 2026 | 1650 | 129.5 | -1.25 | -2.48 | 0.826 | 47.3% | +18 | -14 | — | 36.2% | -0.83 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–10 (23%) | — | -0.86 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.76 | +0.26 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.65 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.06 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.08 | — | 1717 | 125.8 | -1.18 | -1.61 | 0.797 | 46.5% | +36 | -14 | — | 35.0% | -1.06 | 4–7 (36%) | 12–17 (41%) | 95.8 | -3.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 26, 2025 | H2H |
| Ignacio Buse | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Arthur Fils | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Valentin Vacherot | 1 | 0 | 1 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |